Pakistan April 2026: Suzuki at 50% share, Jetour and Tank land
Jetour now shares data for Pakistan.
According to local manufacturers association PAMA, 22,015 10,596 new locally assembled vehicles found buyer in Pakistan in April, a gigantic 107.8% year-on-year lift. Year-to-date, the volume amounts to 77,722, up 53% year-on-year. Note not all manufacturers present in Pakistan are members of PAMA such as Kia, Changan and MG notably and therefore donβt appear in these statistics.
Market leader Suzuki (+175.1%) tightens its grip on the charts with a round 50% share, its highest since reaching 52.4% last September. Toyota (+32.9%) and Honda (+59.1%) underperform in context whereas Sazgar Haval (+309.6%) is up 4-fold on a year ago. JAC (+122.8%) also impress at #6. The event of the month is the arrival of two Chinese brands assembling locally in the charts. For its 1st year anniversary in Pakistan Jetour now shares data, amounting to 1.4% share for the month. The Dasheng and X70 Plus are available in the country. Tank lands with a more discreet 16 sales, with the Tank 500 available and the Tank 300 potentially launching soon.
Model-wise, the Suzuki Alto (+232.5%) is up to 34.4% share, its best since last June. The Sazgar Haval H6 (+309.6%) remains in 2nd place, only three units above the Suzuki Swift (+228.6%). The Toyota Corolla is estimated to grow by 37.2% to 4th position ahead of the Honda Civic estimated at 4.8% share.
Previous month: Pakistan March 2026: Market up 39.9%, Sazgar Haval H6 up to #2
One year ago: Pakistan April 2025: Suzuki down -33.3% in stable market
Full April 2026 Top 12 All locally assembled brands and Top 25 All locally assembled models below.
Pakistan April 2026 β locally assembled brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Suzuki | 11,012 | 50.0% | + 175.1% | 1 | 36,338 | 46.8% | + 64.3% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota | 4,330 | 19.7% | + 32.9% | 2 | 17,080 | 22.0% | + 38.5% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Honda | 2,716 | 12.3% | + 59.1% | 3 | 10,774 | 13.9% | + 45.6% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Sazgar Haval | 2,208 | 10.0% | + 309.6% | 4 | 7,571 | 9.7% | + 74.0% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Hyundai | 1,002 | 4.6% | + 11.3% | 5 | 3,968 | 5.1% | + 0.5% | 5 | 5 |
| 6 | JAC | 352 | 1.6% | + 122.8% | 6 | 1,026 | 1.3% | + 111.1% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | Jetour | 305 | 1.4% | new | Β β | 305 | 0.4% | new | 8 | Β β |
| 8 | Dewan Honri | 30 | 0.1% | n/a | 8 | 154 | 0.2% | + 450.0% | 9 | 9 |
| 9 | Dewan Kia | 23 | 0.1% | + 15.0% | Β β | 75 | 0.1% | β 11.8% | 10 | 7 |
| 10 | Isuzu | 20 | 0.1% | n/a | 7 | 357 | 0.5% | n/a | 7 | 8 |
| 11 | Tank 500 | 16 | 0.1% | new | Β β | 16 | 0.0% | new | 12 | Β β |
| 12 | BAIC | 1 | 0.0% | β 90.0% | 9 | 58 | 0.1% | + 70.6% | 11 | 10 |
Pakistan April 2026 β locally assembled models:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Suzuki Alto | 7,567 | 34.4% | + 232.5% | 1 | 24,731 | 31.8% | + 77.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Sazgar Haval H6 | 2,208 | 10.0% | + 309.6% | 2 | 7,571 | 9.7% | + 74.0% | 2 | 3 |
| 3 | Suzuki Swift | 2,205 | 10.0% | + 228.6% | 6 | 6,808 | 8.8% | + 128.6% | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | Toyota Corolla (est) | 1,587 | 7.2% | + 37.2% | 3 | 6,337 | 8.2% | + 55.4% | 4 | 2 |
| 5 | Honda Civic (est) | 1,386 | 6.3% | + 54.5% | 4 | 5,532 | 7.1% | + 46.4% | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | Toyota Yaris (est) | 1,277 | 5.8% | + 37.2% | 5 | 5,098 | 6.6% | + 55.5% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | Honda City (est) | 1,046 | 4.8% | + 54.5% | 7 | 4,174 | 5.4% | + 46.4% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Suzuki Every | 751 | 3.4% | + 132.5% | 10 | 2,916 | 3.8% | + 134.8% | 8 | 9 |
| 9 | Toyota Corolla Cross (est) | 587 | 2.7% | + 37.1% | 8 | 2,341 | 3.0% | + 55.3% | 9 | 10 |
| 10 | Suzuki Cultus | 489 | 2.2% | + 234.9% | 14 | 1,738 | 2.2% | + 73.8% | 11 | 13 |
| 11 | Toyota Hilux (est) | 484 | 2.2% | + 18.3% | 9 | 1,820 | 2.3% | β 4.9% | 10 | 11 |
| 12 | Hyundai Elantra | 428 | 1.9% | + 96.3% | 17 | 1,143 | 1.5% | + 44.3% | 15 | 17 |
| 13 | Toyota Fortuner (est) | 395 | 1.8% | + 18.3% | 11 | 1,484 | 1.9% | β 4.9% | 12 | 14 |
| 14 | JAC X200 Ghandhara | 352 | 1.6% | + 122.8% | 15 | 1,026 | 1.3% | + 111.1% | 17 | 18 |
| 15 | Jetour | 305 | 1.4% | new | Β β | 305 | 0.4% | new | 19 | Β β |
| 16 | Honda BR-V & HR-V | 284 | 1.3% | + 113.5% | 16 | 1,068 | 1.4% | + 38.9% | 16 | 16 |
| 17 | Hyundai Tucson | 259 | 1.2% | + 5080.0% | 12 | 1,304 | 1.7% | + 20.5% | 13 | 12 |
| 18 | Hyundai Porter | 234 | 1.1% | β 33.3% | 13 | 1,170 | 1.5% | + 38.0% | 14 | 15 |
| 19 | Hyundai Santa Fe | 47 | 0.2% | β 63.8% | 21 | 191 | 0.2% | β 68.7% | 20 | 19 |
| 20 | Hyundai Sonata | 34 | 0.2% | β 82.7% | 20 | 160 | 0.2% | β 74.0% | 21 | 20 |
| 21 | Dewan Honri-Ve | 30 | 0.1% | n/a | 19 | 154 | 0.2% | + 450.0% | 22 | 24 |
| 22 | Dewan Kia Shehzore | 23 | 0.1% | + 15.0% | Β β | 75 | 0.1% | β 11.8% | 24 | 22 |
| 23 | Isuzu D-Max | 20 | 0.1% | n/a | 18 | 357 | 0.5% | n/a | 18 | 23 |
| 24 | Tank | 16 | 0.1% | new | Β β | 16 | 0.0% | new | 26 | Β β |
| 25 | BAIC BJ40L | 1 | 0.0% | β 90.0% | 23 | 58 | 0.1% | + 70.6% | 25 | 26 |
| 26 | Suzuki Ravi | 0 | 0.0% | β 100.0% | 22 | 145 | 0.2% | β 93.3% | 23 | 8 |
Source: PAMA