❌

Normal view

Today β€” 13 May 2026Main stream

Pakistan April 2026: Suzuki at 50% share, Jetour and Tank land

13 May 2026 at 05:38

Jetour now shares data for Pakistan.

According to local manufacturers association PAMA, 22,015 10,596 new locally assembled vehicles found buyer in Pakistan in April, a gigantic 107.8% year-on-year lift. Year-to-date, the volume amounts to 77,722, up 53% year-on-year. Note not all manufacturers present in Pakistan are members of PAMA such as Kia, Changan and MG notably and therefore don’t appear in these statistics.

Market leader Suzuki (+175.1%) tightens its grip on the charts with a round 50% share, its highest since reaching 52.4% last September. Toyota (+32.9%) and Honda (+59.1%) underperform in context whereas Sazgar Haval (+309.6%) is up 4-fold on a year ago. JAC (+122.8%) also impress at #6. The event of the month is the arrival of two Chinese brands assembling locally in the charts. For its 1st year anniversary in Pakistan Jetour now shares data, amounting to 1.4% share for the month. The Dasheng and X70 Plus are available in the country. Tank lands with a more discreet 16 sales, with the Tank 500 available and the Tank 300 potentially launching soon.

Model-wise, the Suzuki Alto (+232.5%) is up to 34.4% share, its best since last June. The Sazgar Haval H6 (+309.6%) remains in 2nd place, only three units above the Suzuki Swift (+228.6%). The Toyota Corolla is estimated to grow by 37.2% to 4th position ahead of the Honda Civic estimated at 4.8% share.

Previous month: Pakistan March 2026: Market up 39.9%, Sazgar Haval H6 up to #2

One year ago: Pakistan April 2025: Suzuki down -33.3% in stable market

Full April 2026 Top 12 All locally assembled brands and Top 25 All locally assembled models below.

Pakistan April 2026 – locally assembled brands:

PosBrandApr-26%/25Mar2026%/25PosFY25
1Suzuki11,01250.0%+ 175.1%136,33846.8%+ 64.3%11
2Toyota4,33019.7%+ 32.9%217,08022.0%+ 38.5%22
3Honda2,71612.3%+ 59.1%310,77413.9%+ 45.6%33
4Sazgar Haval2,20810.0%+ 309.6%47,5719.7%+ 74.0%44
5Hyundai1,0024.6%+ 11.3%53,9685.1%+ 0.5%55
6JAC3521.6%+ 122.8%61,0261.3%+ 111.1%66
7Jetour3051.4%new –3050.4%new8 –
8Dewan Honri300.1%n/a81540.2%+ 450.0%99
9Dewan Kia230.1%+ 15.0% –750.1%– 11.8%107
10Isuzu200.1%n/a73570.5%n/a78
11Tank 500160.1%new –160.0%new12 –
12BAIC10.0%– 90.0%9580.1%+ 70.6%1110

Pakistan April 2026 – locally assembled models:

PosModelApr-26%/25Mar2026%/25PosFY25
1Suzuki Alto7,56734.4%+ 232.5%124,73131.8%+ 77.1%11
2Sazgar Haval H62,20810.0%+ 309.6%27,5719.7%+ 74.0%23
3Suzuki Swift2,20510.0%+ 228.6%66,8088.8%+ 128.6%34
4Toyota Corolla (est)1,5877.2%+ 37.2%36,3378.2%+ 55.4%42
5Honda Civic (est)1,3866.3%+ 54.5%45,5327.1%+ 46.4%56
6Toyota Yaris (est)1,2775.8%+ 37.2%55,0986.6%+ 55.5%65
7Honda City (est)1,0464.8%+ 54.5%74,1745.4%+ 46.4%77
8Suzuki Every7513.4%+ 132.5%102,9163.8%+ 134.8%89
9Toyota Corolla Cross (est)5872.7%+ 37.1%82,3413.0%+ 55.3%910
10Suzuki Cultus4892.2%+ 234.9%141,7382.2%+ 73.8%1113
11Toyota Hilux (est)4842.2%+ 18.3%91,8202.3%– 4.9%1011
12Hyundai Elantra4281.9%+ 96.3%171,1431.5%+ 44.3%1517
13Toyota Fortuner (est)3951.8%+ 18.3%111,4841.9%– 4.9%1214
14JAC X200 Ghandhara3521.6%+ 122.8%151,0261.3%+ 111.1%1718
15Jetour3051.4%new –3050.4%new19 –
16Honda BR-V & HR-V2841.3%+ 113.5%161,0681.4%+ 38.9%1616
17Hyundai Tucson2591.2%+ 5080.0%121,3041.7%+ 20.5%1312
18Hyundai Porter2341.1%– 33.3%131,1701.5%+ 38.0%1415
19Hyundai Santa Fe470.2%– 63.8%211910.2%– 68.7%2019
20Hyundai Sonata340.2%– 82.7%201600.2%– 74.0%2120
21Dewan Honri-Ve300.1%n/a191540.2%+ 450.0%2224
22Dewan Kia Shehzore230.1%+ 15.0% –750.1%– 11.8%2422
23Isuzu D-Max200.1%n/a183570.5%n/a1823
24Tank160.1%new –160.0%new26 –
25BAIC BJ40L10.0%– 90.0%23580.1%+ 70.6%2526
26Suzuki Ravi00.0%– 100.0%221450.2%– 93.3%238

Source: PAMA

❌
❌