Vietnam April 2026: VinFast breaks record share again at 40.9%
The VinFast Limo Green is #1 at home for the 5th time in the past 6 months.
The Vietnamese new vehicle market surges 38.9% year-on-year in April to 60,615 sales, including PAMA data + Hyundai and VinFast. The year-to-date tally is now up 37.1% to 222,654. Local behemoth VinFast scores a surreal 158.4% year-on-year lift and reaches a record 40.9% share, the second time in a row it reaches an all time high share after hitting 39% last month. Far, far below is Toyota (+14.6%) at 10.5% ahead of Thaco-Kia (+13.8%), Hyundai (-12.7%) and Mitsubishi (+68.7%), now also #5 YTD above Ford (-28.3%).
VinFast monopolises the models Top 5 for the third consecutive time. The new Limo Green is the best-seller once again at 10.7% share, distancing the VF 3 (+121.7%), VF 5 (+29.9%), VF 6 (+53.4%) and the new MPV 7. The Toyota Veloz Cross (+150.1%) is the best of the rest, soaring 17 spots on March to #6. The Mitsubishi Xforce (+104.2%) also shines and climbs 7 ranks to #9.
Previous month: Vietnam March 2026: VinFast reaches record 39% share
One year ago: Vietnam April 2025: VinFast monopolises podium for 2nd time in past 3 months
Full April 2026 Top 17 All brands and Top 65 All models below.
Note: The brands ranking includes medium and heavy commercial vehicles, the models ranking does not. BMW/Mini didnβt report sales for the month.
Vietnam April 2026 β brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | VinFast | 24,774 | 40.9% | + 158.4% | 1 | 78,458 | 35.2% | + 75.6% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Toyota | 6,378 | 10.5% | + 14.6% | 2 | 23,263 | 10.4% | + 33.7% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Thaco-Kia | 5,066 | 8.4% | + 13.8% | 3 | 19,443 | 8.7% | + 20.8% | 3 | 3 |
| 4 | Hyundai | 3,904 | 6.4% | β 12.7% | 5 | 17,402 | 7.8% | + 9.2% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | Mitsubishi | 3,439 | 5.7% | + 68.7% | 4 | 15,348 | 6.9% | + 54.1% | 5 | 6 |
| 6 | Ford | 2,866 | 4.7% | β 28.3% | 6 | 14,998 | 6.7% | + 11.3% | 6 | 5 |
| 7 | Mazda | 2,532 | 4.2% | β 7.5% | 7 | 10,633 | 4.8% | + 17.1% | 7 | 7 |
| 8 | Honda | 1,830 | 3.0% | β 14.6% | 8 | 7,433 | 3.3% | β 9.6% | 8 | 8 |
| 9 | Isuzu | 860 | 1.4% | + 15.7% | 9 | 3,383 | 1.5% | + 19.4% | 9 | 9 |
| 10 | Suzuki | 464 | 0.8% | β 12.5% | 10 | 2,616 | 1.2% | + 42.5% | 10 | 10 |
| 11 | Lexus | 298 | 0.5% | + 154.7% | 14 | 700 | 0.3% | + 122.2% | 13 | 14 |
| 12 | Dothanh β JMC | 250 | 0.4% | + 48.8% | 12 | 768 | 0.3% | + 47.1% | 12 | 13 |
| 13 | Hino | 232 | 0.4% | β 10.8% | 11 | 1,194 | 0.5% | + 74.1% | 11 | 11 |
| 14 | Peugeot | 72 | 0.1% | β 66.2% | 15 | 464 | 0.2% | β 48.7% | 15 | 12 |
| 15 | Hyundai Trucks | 20 | 0.0% | β 37.5% | 16 | 153 | 0.1% | + 109.6% | 16 | 17 |
| 16 | Samco | 11 | 0.0% | β 8.3% | 17 | 78 | 0.0% | + 56.0% | 17 | 18 |
| 17 | Daewoo Bus | 3 | 0.0% | β 86.4% | 18 | 24 | 0.0% | β 74.7% | 18 | 16 |
Vietnam April 2026 β models:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | VinFast Limo Green | 6,480 | 10.7% | new | 1 | 18,951 | 8.5% | #DIV/0! | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | VinFast VF 3 | 5,273 | 8.7% | + 121.7% | 2 | 15,461 | 6.9% | β 0.0% | 2 | 1 |
| 3 | VinFast VF 5Β | 4,848 | 8.0% | + 29.9% | 3 | 13,404 | 6.0% | β 7.7% | 3 | 2 |
| 4 | VinFast VF 6 | 2,704 | 4.5% | + 53.4% | 4 | 9,383 | 4.2% | + 58.7% | 4 | 4 |
| 5 | VinFast MPV 7 | 2,526 | 4.2% | new | 5 | 6,212 | 2.8% | new | 5 | Β β |
| 6 | Toyota Veloz Cross | 1,503 | 2.5% | + 150.1% | 23 | 3,678 | 1.7% | + 108.0% | 14 | 20 |
| 7 | Toyota Yaris Cross | 1,344 | 2.2% | + 24.4% | 6 | 5,510 | 2.5% | + 72.3% | 7 | 9 |
| 8 | Mitsubishi Xpander | 1,273 | 2.1% | + 31.0% | 8 | 5,504 | 2.5% | + 2.6% | 8 | 5 |
| 9 | Mitsubishi Xforce | 1,250 | 2.1% | + 104.2% | 16 | 4,511 | 2.0% | + 77.2% | 11 | 8 |
| 10 | Mazda CX-5 | 1,177 | 1.9% | β 16.9% | 12 | 5,820 | 2.6% | + 31.1% | 6 | 7 |
| 11 | VinFast VF 7 | 1,148 | 1.9% | n/a | 9 | 4,662 | 2.1% | n/a | 10 | 16 |
| 12 | Ford Territory | 934 | 1.5% | β 1.2% | 15 | 4,345 | 2.0% | + 42.9% | 12 | 12 |
| 13 | Ford Ranger | 933 | 1.5% | β 31.7% | 13 | 5,045 | 2.3% | β 1.6% | 9 | 6 |
| 14 | Toyota Vios | 750 | 1.2% | β 3.0% | 17 | 3,487 | 1.6% | + 14.0% | 16 | 10 |
| 15 | Kia Seltos | 742 | 1.2% | + 70.2% | 22 | 3,067 | 1.4% | + 75.0% | 21 | 24 |
| 16 | Honda CR-V | 706 | 1.2% | + 63.0% | 24 | 2,479 | 1.1% | + 40.1% | 23 | 25 |
| 17 | Toyota Corolla Cross | 703 | 1.2% | + 22.9% | 18 | 2,158 | 1.0% | + 9.4% | 26 | 19 |
| 18 | Toyota Innova Cross | 701 | 1.2% | β 5.8% | 11 | 3,220 | 1.4% | + 53.0% | 17 | 21 |
| 19 | Toyota Hilux | 684 | 1.1% | + 94.9% | 25 | 2,333 | 1.0% | + 151.1% | 24 | 34 |
| 20 | Ford Everest | 641 | 1.1% | β 41.2% | 14 | 4,221 | 1.9% | + 30.9% | 13 | 11 |
| 21 | Mazda2 | 640 | 1.1% | + 34.7% | 30 | 1,687 | 0.8% | + 12.8% | 28 | 28 |
| 22 | Hyundai Tucson | 626 | 1.0% | + 23.7% | 21 | 3,145 | 1.4% | + 29.4% | 20 | 17 |
| 23 | Kia Sonet | 598 | 1.0% | + 41.0% | 19 | 2,821 | 1.3% | + 65.6% | 22 | 26 |
| 24 | Hyundai Creta | 577 | 1.0% | β 45.5% | 20 | 3,193 | 1.4% | + 40.7% | 19 | 18 |
| 25 | Mitsubishi Destinator | 568 | 0.9% | new | 10 | 3,562 | 1.6% | new | 15 | 46 |
| 26 | Honda City | 484 | 0.8% | β 49.4% | 33 | 2,165 | 1.0% | β 26.8% | 25 | 15 |
| 27 | Hyundai Stargazer | 416 | 0.7% | + 24.9% | 32 | 1,385 | 0.6% | + 25.1% | 32 | 37 |
| 28 | Kia Carnival | 386 | 0.6% | + 1.0% | 29 | 1,460 | 0.7% | β 14.6% | 31 | 29 |
| 29 | Honda HR-V | 382 | 0.6% | β 14.7% | 39 | 1,556 | 0.7% | β 13.2% | 30 | 23 |
| 30 | Kia Carens | 374 | 0.6% | + 13.7% | 27 | 1,695 | 0.8% | + 46.8% | 27 | 31 |
| 31 | Hyundai Accent | 323 | 0.5% | β 43.1% | 34 | 1,634 | 0.7% | β 37.2% | 29 | 22 |
| 32 | Ford Transit | 309 | 0.5% | β 47.0% | 26 | 1,337 | 0.6% | β 32.0% | 33 | 27 |
| 33 | Mazda CX-8 | 276 | 0.5% | + 51.6% | 36 | 1,208 | 0.5% | + 47.9% | 34 | 41 |
| 34 | Suzuki Super Carry Pro | 251 | 0.4% | β 19.0% | 37 | 989 | 0.4% | + 1.6% | 37 | 39 |
| 35 | Toyota Raize | 251 | 0.4% | β 26.0% | 31 | 981 | 0.4% | β 11.7% | 38 | 33 |
| 36 | Mazda3 | 229 | 0.4% | + 12.3% | 38 | 1,143 | 0.5% | + 32.1% | 36 | 40 |
| 37 | Mitsubishi Triton | 212 | 0.3% | β 1.9% | 28 | 1,184 | 0.5% | β 2.6% | 35 | 30 |
| 38 | Honda BR-V | 199 | 0.3% | β 14.2% | 35 | 905 | 0.4% | β 37.5% | 40 | 32 |
| 39 | Hyundai Grand i10 | 174 | 0.3% | β 46.5% | 40 | 966 | 0.4% | β 14.0% | 39 | 36 |
| 40 | Toyota Camry | 137 | 0.2% | β 48.1% | 43 | 358 | 0.2% | β 48.9% | 53 | 44 |
| 41 | Mitsubishi Attrage | 136 | 0.2% | β 28.4% | 45 | 506 | 0.2% | β 11.4% | 46 | 51 |
| 42 | Hyundai Santa Fe | 122 | 0.2% | β 5.4% | 42 | 815 | 0.4% | β 11.2% | 43 | 43 |
| 43 | Toyota Avanza Premio | 121 | 0.2% | + 12.0% | 56 | 321 | 0.1% | β 8.5% | 55 | 57 |
| 44 | Kia Sportage | 120 | 0.2% | β 34.8% | 46 | 523 | 0.2% | β 24.7% | 45 | 49 |
| 45 | Mazda CX-3 | 110 | 0.2% | β 62.3% | 55 | 366 | 0.2% | β 59.6% | 51 | 48 |
| 46 | Hyundai Palisade | 105 | 0.2% | + 52.2% | 49 | 428 | 0.2% | + 64.6% | 48 | 56 |
| 47 | Mazda CX-30 | 100 | 0.2% | β 38.7% | 53 | 409 | 0.2% | β 18.0% | 50 | 53 |
| 48 | Kia Sorento | 100 | 0.2% | + 104.1% | 58 | 294 | 0.1% | + 31.3% | 57 | 58 |
| 49 | Hyundai Custin | 99 | 0.2% | β 40.0% | 50 | 415 | 0.2% | β 10.9% | 49 | 54 |
| 50 | Hyundai Venue | 85 | 0.1% | β 62.1% | 47 | 617 | 0.3% | β 28.3% | 44 | 47 |
| 51 | Suzuki Fronx | 77 | 0.1% | new | 52 | 365 | 0.2% | new | 52 | 74 |
| 52 | Suzuki XL7 | 63 | 0.1% | β 67.7% | 41 | 842 | 0.4% | + 8.1% | 42 | 42 |
| 53 | Toyota Fortuner | 61 | 0.1% | β 77.2% | 48 | 495 | 0.2% | β 38.6% | 47 | 35 |
| 54 | Suzuki Eeco | 60 | 0.1% | new | 51 | 275 | 0.1% | new | 58 | Β β |
| 55 | Honda Civic | 59 | 0.1% | β 14.5% | 44 | 328 | 0.1% | + 34.4% | 54 | 59 |
| 56 | Ford Mustang Mach-E | 49 | 0.1% | new | Β β | 50 | 0.0% | new | 68 | 79 |
| 57 | Toyota Land Cruiser | 48 | 0.1% | + 166.7% | 57 | 261 | 0.1% | + 507.0% | 59 | 62 |
| 58 | Toyota Prado | 39 | 0.1% | β 48.7% | 62 | 123 | 0.1% | β 39.7% | 62 | 60 |
| 59 | Toyota Alphard | 35 | 0.1% | + 66.7% | 61 | 122 | 0.1% | + 64.9% | 63 | 69 |
| 60 | Hyundai Elantra | 29 | 0.0% | β 43.1% | 59 | 153 | 0.1% | β 33.8% | 61 | 61 |
| 61 | Isuzu D-Max | 11 | 0.0% | β 65.6% | 54 | 317 | 0.1% | + 115.6% | 56 | 63 |
| 62 | Suzuki Jimny | 7 | 0.0% | β 72.0% | 60 | 82 | 0.0% | β 12.8% | 64 | 71 |
| 63 | Suzuki Swift | 6 | 0.0% | new | 64 | 63 | 0.0% | new | 66 | 64 |
| 64 | Isuzu MU-X | 3 | 0.0% | β 76.9% | 63 | 62 | 0.0% | β 19.5% | 67 | 67 |
| 65 | Toyota Corolla | 1 | 0.0% | β 96.4% | 65 | 16 | 0.0% | β 83.0% | 69 | 70 |
Source: VAMA, Hyundai, VinFast