Reading view

Nubia GT Buds launches in China with semi-transparent design, RGB lights, 35db ANC, and up to 40 hour battery life

Nubia has launched a new pair of budget wireless earbuds in China, and unsurprisingly, the company is leaning pretty heavily into gaming aesthetics this time. Called the GT Buds, the new earbuds combine a semi-transparent design with RGB lighting, active noise cancellation, and low-latency audio, all while staying under the 300 yuan mark.

The charging case uses a semi-transparent shell that partially exposes the internal structure underneath, alongside built-in RGB lighting effects that give it a more gaming-oriented look. The earbuds themselves follow the same style with transparent accents and lighting details, so they stand out quite a bit compared to the usual plain white or black earbuds dominating this price range.

As for features, Nubia claims up to 35dB active noise cancellation, which should be enough to reduce background noise during commuting or indoor use. The earbuds also support Bluetooth 6.0 and include a dedicated low-latency gaming mode with audio delay reportedly dropping to around 70ms. That won’t completely eliminate lag, of course, but it should still feel slightly more responsive while gaming.

Battery life looks fairly solid as well. Nubia says the earbuds themselves can last up to 6 hours on a single charge, while the charging case extends total usage to around 40 hours. There’s also support for quick voice assistant access through touch controls.

At 269 yuan (roughly $39), the GT Buds are clearly aimed at the budget gaming crowd rather than audiophiles. But honestly, that’s probably where the product makes the most sense anyway. The combination of ANC, low latency, and the transparent RGB-heavy design gives them a fairly distinct identity in a market full of earbuds that mostly look interchangeable now.

The launch also fits pretty naturally alongside Nubia’s gaming-focused smartphone lineup, especially the Neo and RedMagic series. Actual sound quality is still something that’ll need proper hands-on testing once the earbuds become more widely available.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

The post Nubia GT Buds launches in China with semi-transparent design, RGB lights, 35db ANC, and up to 40 hour battery life appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Osmo Pocket 4P launching globally on May 14

DJI is about to launch the most ambitious Pocket-series camera it has made so far. The company has officially confirmed the global debut of the Osmo Pocket 4P, scheduled for May 14 during the Cannes Film Festival in France. Pre-orders are already live through DJI’s website, and early hands-on units have started appearing through Chinese media outlets and creators ahead of the announcement.

The biggest change this time is the camera setup itself. For the first time in the Pocket lineup, DJI is adding a second lens. The Pocket 4P combines the familiar 1-inch primary sensor from the standard Osmo Pocket 4 with a dedicated 3x telephoto camera, reportedly sitting around a 70mm equivalent focal length.

That may not sound like a huge upgrade at first, but it actually changes the way the Pocket camera can be used. Older Pocket models were mostly limited to wide-angle shooting, which worked fine for vlogging but wasn’t always ideal for portraits, interviews, or tighter cinematic framing. Adding a telephoto lens makes the Pocket 4P noticeably more flexible without forcing creators to rely heavily on digital zoom. Reports also mention a variable aperture system (f/1.7-f/2.8) for the main camera, alongside up to 12x hybrid zoom and around 6x “lossless” zoom depending on the shooting mode.

Outside of the camera hardware, DJI seems to be refining the rest of the experience rather than redesigning everything. The Pocket 4P reportedly supports 10-bit D-Log recording, upgraded ActiveTrack 7.0 tracking, and a larger 2.5-inch rotating touchscreen with brightness reaching 1000 nits. Battery capacity is also said to increase to around 2000mAh for longer recording sessions.

And of course, the signature 3-axis mechanical stabilization system remains one of the main selling points. DJI also appears to be pushing ecosystem integration more heavily this generation, with tighter compatibility expected between the Pocket 4P and the company’s microphones, drones, and creator accessories.

Pricing hasn’t been officially revealed yet, but the Pocket 4P is expected to sit above the standard Pocket 4 in DJI’s lineup. Availability in the US is still uncertain as well, since some recent DJI launches have faced regulatory complications there.

The Pocket 4P isn’t trying to replace larger mirrorless cameras, but it does seem aimed at creators who want more framing flexibility and better image quality without carrying around a full camera setup all day.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2)

The post DJI Osmo Pocket 4P launching globally on May 14 appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo refreshes Bellator Blade 7000 desktops with Intel Core Ultra 5 230F & Nvidia RTX 5060 series GPUs

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

Lenovo is refreshing its pre-built desktop lineup in China. The company’s new Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000 models are scheduled to go on sale on May 13. They are straightforward mid-range gaming PCs that pair Intel’s new Core Ultra processors with Nvidia’s RTX 50-series graphics cards.

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000 Specifications

Inside, these desktops run on the Intel Core Ultra 5 230F. It is a 10-core, 10-thread processor sitting on an Intel H810 chipset motherboard. The chip has a maximum boost clock of 5.0GHz and 24MB of cache. It is a practical processor for a mid-range build, capable of handling standard gaming and everyday desktop tasks.

For graphics, buyers can choose between the Nvidia GeForce RTX 5060 and the RTX 5060 Ti. Both cards are built on Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture and include 8GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus. They support Nvidia’s current software features, including DLSS 4 for frame generation and Reflex 2.

Lenovo is shipping all of these configurations with 24GB of DDR5 memory. Storage options include either a 512GB or 1TB PCIe SSD. The entire system runs on a 500W power supply, which is adequate for the power draw of these specific components.

The case design is typical for a modern gaming PC, featuring a glass side panel, some RGB lighting, and an angular front panel. Lenovo says its internal cooling layout can dissipate up to 700W of heat using standard airflow channels. The chassis is built from galvanized steel, using 0.8mm steel for the main body and 1mm steel for structural parts like the motherboard tray and side panels.

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

If you want to swap parts later, the case offers standard upgrade clearances. It fits graphics cards up to 390mm long (or 420mm if you remove the front fans), CPU coolers up to 165mm tall, and power supplies up to 290mm long. There is room for a 360mm liquid cooler on the top panel, mounting points for up to 12 fans, and a drive cage that holds two physical hard drives.

Connectivity includes Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, and Gigabit Ethernet. The front panel has two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports and a headphone jack, while the back panel includes a mix of USB 3.2 and USB 2.0 ports, plus standard audio and display connections.

Pricing

The base RTX 5060 model with a 512GB SSD costs 8,199 yuan ($1,206). The RTX 5060 Ti version is 8,499 yuan ($1,250), and increasing the storage to 1TB brings the price to 8,999 yuan ($1,324).

In related news, Lenovo’s compact yet powerful gaming tablet has officially launched in the U.S., while the company has also unveiled a 31.5-inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED gaming monitor with an ultra-fast 0.03ms response time.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Lenovo refreshes Bellator Blade 7000 desktops with Intel Core Ultra 5 230F & Nvidia RTX 5060 series GPUs appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Romo 2 series launched with AI cleaning, 36,000Pa suction, and self-cleaning dock

DJI Romo 2 series

DJI has officially unveiled the new Romo 2 series AI-powered robot vacuum and mop cleaners in China. The lineup includes the Romo P2 and Romo A2 models, focusing on smarter cleaning, advanced obstacle detection, and reduced manual maintenance. The company is positioning the new series as a premium smart home cleaning solution powered by AI and DJI’s spatial sensing technology.

DJI Romo P2, Romo A2 specifications and features

DJI Romo 2 series
DJI Romo 2 series

The Romo 2 series comes with DJI’s upgraded AI cleaning system that can recognise different floor conditions and cleaning scenarios automatically. The robot can increase suction while cleaning carpets, detect liquid spills for targeted mopping, and intelligently navigate cluttered spaces without needing users to rearrange furniture beforehand.

DJI has equipped the Romo 2 lineup with a new obstacle avoidance system inspired by its drone technology. The setup combines laser radar sensors, fisheye vision cameras, and ToF sensing hardware to identify even small obstacles such as thin cables or pet pads. The system can also detect transparent objects like mirrors and glass surfaces. A built-in dirt-detection light helps the robot spot dust and obstacles in dark environments.

DJI Romo P2
DJI Romo P2

The cleaning hardware includes a radar-adaptive robotic arm capable of swinging up to 123 degrees for improved edge and corner cleaning. DJI says the new design can cover an additional 4.5cm area near walls compared to previous models. The Romo 2 series also features a powerful 36000Pa suction system with intelligent boost mode for carpets and deep dust removal. It supports 8.5cm dual-layer obstacle climbing and includes anti-tangle brush structures for hair management.

DJI has also focused heavily on automation and maintenance. The docking station supports high-temperature self-cleaning, multiple antibacterial features, hot-air drying, UV sanitisation, and automatic sewage cleaning. The robots additionally support voice control, remote video communication, dirt heatmaps inside the DJI Home app, and 55W fast charging.

DJI Romo P2, Romo A2 price and availability

DJI has launched four variants under the Romo 2 lineup in China:

  • DJI Romo P2 (water tank version) – 5,999 Yuan (~$830)
  • DJI Romo P2 (automatic water supply and drainage ultra-thin base station version) – 6,499 Yuan (~$900)
  • DJI Romo A2 (water tank version) – 5,499 Yuan (~$760)
  • DJI Romo A2 (automatic water supply and drainage ultra-thin base station version) – 5,999 Yuan (~$830)

 The products are currently available for pre-orders in China through DJI’s official online and offline channels. At this time, there is no official confirmation regarding global availability.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post DJI Romo 2 series launched with AI cleaning, 36,000Pa suction, and self-cleaning dock appeared first on Gizmochina.

Honor Pad 20 introduced with 12.1″ 3K display, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3

Honor has officially introduced a new tablet aimed at students and note-taking users. Called the Honor Pad 20, the device was announced by Honor’s all-scenario product division earlier today alongside a series of teaser images showing off the design and color options.

Visually, the tablet keeps things fairly clean and lightweight. The back features a small circular camera module, and Honor is offering the device in a few brighter finishes including Vibrant Pink, Forest Green, and a gray variant. It’s clearly targeting a younger audience rather than going for the usual all-business tablet look.

Honor says the Pad 20 uses a 12.1″ 3K “full-color paper-like” screen, designed to make handwriting and stylus input feel closer to writing on actual paper. Companies have been experimenting with this sort of textured display coating for a while now, especially on productivity-focused tablets, and Honor seems to be leaning heavily into that idea here. There’s also a Soft Light version of the tablet focused on reducing glare and improving eye comfort during longer study or reading sessions.

On the software side, Honor is mentioning several AI-powered learning tools as part of the package, including features aimed at exam preparation and note organization. The overall direction seems pretty clear: this is meant to be a study-focused tablet first.

The tablet has already appeared on the company’s official website with a few key specifications confirmed. The listing mentions a Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 chipset, and a 10,100mAh battery with 45W wired charging. Configurations include 8GB RAM paired with either 128GB or 256GB storage.

Pre-orders have already gone live in China through platforms like JD.com, which usually means the official release isn’t very far away. The Pad 20 already feels like Honor refining a formula that has been working fairly well for the company lately: large displays, lightweight designs, and features aimed directly at students and younger users rather than pure flagship performance.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2)

The post Honor Pad 20 introduced with 12.1″ 3K display, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 appeared first on Gizmochina.

Refurbished Galaxy phones with official warranty are now available in India, checkout the list of devices with price

Samsung Certified Re-Newed

Samsung has officially introduced its Certified Re-Newed program in India, bringing refurbished Galaxy smartphones to buyers looking for premium devices at relatively lower prices. The company-backed initiative includes flagship and mid-range Galaxy models that undergo refurbishment and testing before being resold with an official warranty.

Samsung’s refurbished Galaxy phone program arrives in India

Refurbished Samsung phones now officially available in India

Under the new Certified Re-Newed program, Samsung is offering the following refurbished smartphones:

  • Galaxy A36 5G (128GB) – Rs 23,249 (~$244)
  • Galaxy A36 5G (256GB) – Rs 24,499 (~$257)
  • Galaxy A56 5G (8GB RAM) – Rs 31,499 (~$331)
  • Galaxy A56 5G (12GB RAM) – Rs 32,749 (~$344)
  • Galaxy S25 (256GB) – Rs 58,749 (~$617)
  • Galaxy S25 Ultra (256GB) – Rs 97,499 (~$1,024)

Samsung says all Certified Re-Newed devices go through detailed inspection, cleaning, testing, and software validation at authorised facilities. The phones are restored using genuine Samsung parts wherever replacements are needed. Each unit is also reset to erase previous user data and updated with the latest available software before sale.

The company is packaging the devices in new boxes along with accessories such as a USB cable, SIM ejector tool, and quick-start guide. Samsung is also providing a one-year manufacturer warranty, similar to what buyers receive with new Galaxy smartphones. According to the company, the program is intended to make premium Galaxy devices more accessible while supporting longer product lifecycles.

While the program adds an official and more trustworthy route for buying refurbished Samsung phones in India, pricing may become an important factor for buyers. Some of the refurbished Galaxy devices are currently listed close to the pricing of brand-new units available through online marketplaces and offline retailers during sales and promotions.

This could make the value proposition less attractive for certain buyers, especially when discounts on new phones are available. However, Samsung’s official refurbishment process and warranty support may still appeal to users looking for added peace of mind over third-party refurbished options.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Refurbished Galaxy phones with official warranty are now available in India, checkout the list of devices with price appeared first on Gizmochina.

Dreame launches Pocket P10 Cake foldable hair dryer with a built-in oil dispenser

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

Dreame has introduced a new hair dryer to its lineup, the Pocket P10 Cake, in the Chinese market. Priced at 599 yuan ($88), the device is designed primarily around portability and combining standard hair drying with an automated hair oiling system.

Dreame is offering the device in five pastel, dessert-themed colors: Tiramisu Brown, Peach Mochi Pink, Mint Puff Blue, Lemon Parfait Yellow, and Grape Mousse Purple.

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake Specifications

Physically, the P10 Cake is built for travel and small spaces. It weighs around 300 grams and features a 180-degree folding hinge. When collapsed, the dryer is roughly the size of a smartphone, which makes it practical for packing into a gym bag, a carry-on suitcase, or storing in a small bathroom cabinet.

In terms of hardware, the dryer uses a 110,000 RPM motor that generates wind speeds of up to 70 meters per second. According to the manufacturer, this airflow can dry short hair in about 40 seconds, shoulder-length hair in two minutes, and long hair in roughly four minutes.

To manage the heat, it includes an NTC temperature control system. This sensor checks the air temperature 300 times per second to maintain a consistent heat level and prevent accidental heat damage to the hair during use.

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer
Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

The P10 Cake also comes with an integrated hair oil dispenser. Instead of requiring users to apply serums by hand after drying, the device uses a specific nozzle with a refillable capsule chamber.

As the dryer runs, it distributes a scented hair oil, made with camellia seed, jojoba seed, and grape seed oils, directly into the airflow to coat the hair evenly. Each color version comes with a matching scent. Additionally, a built-in negative ion system releases 300 million ions to help reduce frizz and smooth the hair cuticles.

For basic operation, the dryer offers two wind speed settings and four heat modes, including hot and cold air options. It also has a detachable rear cover so users can clean out trapped dust, and a curved handle for a more comfortable grip.

In related news, Dreame has recently unveiled the F20 air fryer with 360-degree hot air cooking for around $45, while the Dreame H70 Ultra Station arrives with 28,000Pa suction and 200°C steam cleaning support.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Dreame launches Pocket P10 Cake foldable hair dryer with a built-in oil dispenser appeared first on Gizmochina.

SanDisk launches its crayon-shaped USB-C flash drives in India

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk has partnered with Crayola to release a line of USB-C flash drives designed to look exactly like standard wax crayons. After initially launching globally last year, the officially licensed drives are now making their way to India. They are aimed primarily at students, teachers, and anyone who wants a storage device that doesn’t look like a plain metal or plastic rectangle.

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive Specifications

From a design perspective, the drive closely mimics the classic Crayola wrapper, complete with the familiar wavy black borders and recognizable font. Pulling off the tip of the crayon reveals a standard USB-C connector. In India, SanDisk is offering the drive in three distinct colors: Mango Tango, Cerulean Blue, and Electric Lime.

Underneath the colorful plastic casing, it is a standard, capable storage drive. It uses a USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface, and SanDisk states it can reach read speeds of up to 300 MB/s. That is fast enough for its intended use case, moving homework assignments, PDFs, photos, and standard media files between laptops, Chromebooks, and iPads. The choice to go exclusively with USB-C rather than the older USB-A standard makes sense here, given that most modern tablets and laptops used in education today rely entirely on USB-C ports.

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk also added a few minor software touches to lean into the theme. When you plug the drive into a desktop computer, it mounts with a custom Crayola icon in the file manager rather than a generic external drive logo. It also supports SanDisk’s Memory Zone app for basic file management and backups.

Because the product is heavily targeted at younger users and their parents, each drive comes bundled with a three-month subscription to the Crayola Create & Play app, alongside access to printable activity sheets. However, SanDisk explicitly notes that the drive is not a toy and includes a standard choking hazard warning for children under three years old due to the small, removable cap.

Pricing and Availability

The SanDisk Crayola USB-C Flash Drive is available now on Amazon India. The base 64GB model costs Rs. 2,769, the 128GB version is Rs. 3,939, and the highest-capacity 256GB model is priced at Rs. 6,029. All three storage tiers come with a five-year limited warranty.

In related news, SanDisk has recently launched a new 1TB portable SSD that delivers read speeds of up to 600MB/s.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post SanDisk launches its crayon-shaped USB-C flash drives in India appeared first on Gizmochina.

Tecno Camon Slim certification reveals 7000mAh battery, 60W charging

Tecno looks ready to add another model to its Camon lineup. A new device called the Tecno Camon Slim has now appeared across multiple certification platforms, including FCC filings and Tecno’s own Carlcare service database, revealing some early hardware details ahead of launch. The phone carries the model number CN6c and appears to come with 8GB RAM alongside either 128GB or 256GB storage depending on the version.

But the bigger talking point is probably the battery. According to the FCC listing, the Camon Slim uses a battery identified as BL-68DX with a typical capacity of 7000mAh and a rated capacity of 6840mAh. That’s unusually large for a phone that’s apparently being positioned around slimness and design. The same certification also confirms support for 60W wired charging through Tecno’s U600TSA power adapter.

At the same time, things get slightly more complicated depending on the region. A separate TÜV Rheinland certification mentions smaller battery variants rated at 5800mAh and 5430mAh for certain markets, including parts of Europe and Saudi Arabia. So Tecno may end up shipping different battery sizes depending on local regulations or design priorities.

FCC schematics also reveal part of the design. The rear camera setup appears to use a horizontal pill-shaped module with two camera sensors, somewhat similar to the look Tecno used on the Spark Slim. NFC support is also confirmed through the filing, alongside dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LTE support, and likely 5G connectivity as well.

As for the rest of the hardware, earlier leaks suggest the phone could use MediaTek’s Dimensity 7100 chip paired with a 6.78-inch AMOLED display and Android 16 running underneath HiOS 16.

At this point, pricing and launch timing still haven’t been officially revealed. But with FCC and TÜV certifications already in place, the announcement probably isn’t too far away now. And honestly, if Tecno really manages to fit a 7000mAh battery into a genuinely slim chassis, that alone could end up being the phone’s biggest selling point.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source)

The post Tecno Camon Slim certification reveals 7000mAh battery, 60W charging appeared first on Gizmochina.

OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a): Which Phone Gives Better Value in 2026?

oneplus vs nothing

The mid-range smartphone segment is becoming more competitive than ever, and the OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a) comparison perfectly shows why. OnePlus is pushing aggressive flagship-grade performance and massive battery life, while Nothing is focusing on standout design, clean software, and a surprisingly versatile camera setup. Both phones target users looking for premium features without flagship pricing, but they take very different approaches to get there. Here’s a closer look at which device delivers the better overall experience for gaming, photography, daily usage, and long-term value.

Major Features:

FeatureOnePlus Nord 6Nothing Phone (4a)Winner
Display6.78-inch AMOLED, 165Hz, 3600 nits peak6.78-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 4500 nits peakOnePlus – Higher refresh rate gives smoother gaming and scrolling
Resolution1272 × 2772, 450ppi1224 × 2720, 440ppiOnePlus – Slightly sharper panel
ProtectionOnePlus Crystal GuardGorilla Glass 7iNothing – Gorilla Glass branding feels more premium
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP64OnePlus – Far stronger protection
ChipsetSnapdragon 8s Gen 4Snapdragon 7s Gen 4OnePlus – Much more powerful chipset
GPUAdreno 825Adreno 810OnePlus – Better gaming performance
Storage TypeUFS 4.1UFS 3.1OnePlus – Faster storage speeds
Rear Cameras50MP + 8MP50MP + 50MP Periscope + 8MPNothing – Periscope zoom adds versatility
Zoom CameraNo3.5x optical periscopeNothing – Dedicated telephoto advantage
Rear Video4K 60fps4K 30fps, Dolby Vision HDRNothing – Dolby Vision support adds premium video features
Selfie Camera32MP with 4K video32MP with 1080p videoOnePlus – Better selfie video recording
Battery7500mAh Global / 9000mAh India5080mAh Global / 5400mAh IndiaOnePlus – Massive battery advantage
Charging80W wired50W wiredOnePlus – Faster charging
Reverse Charging6.5W / 27W India7.5WNothing – Slightly faster reverse charging globally
SoftwareAndroid 16, OxygenOS 16Android 16, Nothing OS 4.1Nothing – Cleaner software experience
Android UpdatesNot specified3 major Android upgradesNothing – Clear update promise
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 5.4OnePlus – Newer standard
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6OnePlus – Better future-proof connectivity
Special FeaturesBypass charging, IR blasterGlyph mini-LED interfaceTie – Different features for different users
Approx Price$460 / ₹39,000$400 / ₹32,000Nothing – More affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

OnePlus Nord 6 and Nothing Phone (4a) approach design very differently. OnePlus focuses on durability and aggressive flagship-style hardware, offering IP68/IP69K protection along with MIL-STD-810H certification. It feels more practical for users who want a device that can survive rougher daily usage. The plastic back keeps the phone lighter in hand despite the massive battery inside, while the flat-frame styling gives it a modern, premium appearance.

Nothing Phone (4a) leans more toward visual personality. Its transparent-inspired design language, mini-LED glyph system, and glass back create a cleaner and more distinctive look. It feels more lifestyle-oriented and immediately stands out in a crowded mid-range segment. The phone does not offer the same water resistance level as the Nord 6, but the overall finish looks more premium.

Display Quality

Both devices use AMOLED panels with HDR10+ and strong peak brightness figures, but the Nord 6 clearly pushes harder on display hardware. Its 165Hz refresh rate makes scrolling and gaming feel exceptionally fluid, while the Snapdragon platform can better sustain high refresh gaming. The Nothing Phone (4a) counters with stronger peak brightness and slightly more natural tuning, which may feel easier on the eyes during media consumption.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 is the stronger option for durability, gaming visuals, and smoother responsiveness. The Nothing Phone (4a) feels more stylish and unique, especially for users who value design identity over raw hardware advantage.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

Performance is one of the biggest differences between these two devices. OnePlus Nord 6 uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chipset paired with UFS 4.1 storage, delivering near-flagship power. Gaming, multitasking, and long-term performance stability are noticeably stronger here. Heavy applications load faster, and the 165Hz panel complements the powerful GPU particularly well. It feels closer to a premium flagship than a traditional Nord-series phone.

Nothing Phone (4a) uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with UFS 3.1 storage. Daily performance remains smooth for social media, casual gaming, and multitasking, but it lacks the raw speed and sustained gaming power of the Nord 6. Nothing OS remains one of the cleaner Android skins, though, which helps the phone feel optimized in normal usage.

Battery and Charging

Battery capacity heavily favors the Nord 6, especially in India where it ships with a massive 9000mAh battery. Even the global variant’s 7500mAh unit is significantly larger than the Nothing Phone (4a)’s 5400mAh Indian model. Combined with 80W charging and bypass charging support, the Nord 6 clearly targets power users and gamers. The Nothing device still offers respectable endurance with decent 50W charging, but it prioritizes balance rather than extreme battery life.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 dominates in raw performance and battery endurance. The Nothing Phone (4a) feels smoother than expected thanks to software optimization, but users focused on gaming, longevity, and heavy usage will find the Nord 6 far more capable.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

camera philosophies are very different here. The OnePlus Nord 6 keeps things simple with a 50MP primary camera and an 8MP ultrawide lens. The main sensor should deliver reliable daylight shots with good stabilization and balanced colors, while 4K 60fps recording gives it decent video flexibility. However, the secondary camera setup feels more functional than exciting.

Nothing Phone (4a) is much more ambitious in photography. Alongside the 50MP primary camera, it adds a 50MP periscope telephoto lens with 3.5x optical zoom. This instantly gives it an advantage for portraits and long-range photography, something rarely seen in this segment. Dolby Vision HDR recording also adds a more premium video experience. The ultrawide sensor is similar to the Nord 6 on paper, but the telephoto camera changes the overall versatility completely.

Selfie Camera

Both phones use 32MP selfie cameras, but the Nord 6 supports 4K selfie video recording, making it more suitable for creators and video-focused users. The Nothing Phone (4a) limits selfie video to 1080p, though its image processing may appeal to users preferring softer and more natural skin tones.

Verdict

Nothing Phone (4a) is the more versatile photography phone because of its periscope zoom camera and stronger video features. The Nord 6 counters with better selfie video capabilities and more dependable processing performance during heavy camera use.

Pricing

OnePlus Nord 6 is expected to cost around $460 or ₹39,000, while the Nothing Phone (4a) sits lower at roughly $400 or ₹32,000. That price gap creates two very different value propositions. The Nord 6 asks for more money, but it also delivers significantly stronger hardware in areas like chipset performance, display refresh rate, charging speed, and battery capacity. For users who keep phones for several years or regularly play demanding games, the extra cost feels justified.

Nothing Phone (4a), meanwhile, focuses on offering a more balanced and stylish experience at a lower entry price. The inclusion of a periscope telephoto camera at this price point makes it especially attractive for photography enthusiasts. Its software design and unique LED interface also give it a personality that many competitors lack.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 offers stronger hardware value for power users, while the Nothing Phone (4a) provides better lifestyle appeal and camera versatility for the price. The better value depends heavily on whether performance or overall experience matters more.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

OnePlus Nord 6 feels designed for users who want maximum specifications without stepping into true flagship pricing. Its enormous battery, flagship-grade Snapdragon chipset, 165Hz AMOLED display, and aggressive charging speeds make it one of the most performance-focused phones in its category. Features like bypass charging and advanced water resistance further strengthen its appeal for gamers and heavy users.

Nothing Phone (4a) takes a different route by emphasizing personality and camera versatility. The glyph lighting system, cleaner software experience, and periscope telephoto camera help it stand apart from typical mid-range Android devices. It feels more refined in daily lifestyle usage rather than purely benchmark-driven.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 is the better choice for users prioritizing gaming, battery life, and long-term performance. The Nothing Phone (4a) is the more stylish and photography-focused option with a stronger sense of identity. Both phones target different audiences successfully, which makes this comparison more about preference than outright superiority.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

com

The post OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a): Which Phone Gives Better Value in 2026? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo X500 Pro Max name confirmed for the fourth model in the series, primary camera details leaked

Vivo X300 Pro

A recent report revealed that the Vivo X500 series will include three devices, as their names were found listed in the IMEI database. Now, a report, courtesy of SmartPrix, reveals that another X500-series model has emerged in the said database. At the same time, tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed the primary camera details of the entire X500 lineup.

Vivo X500 Pro Max moniker spotted at IMEI database

As can be seen in the image shared by the publication, the X500 Pro Max has also been registered in the IMEI database. The branding suggests that it will be Vivo’s topmost model this year until the rumored Vivo X500 Ultra arrives in the first half of 2027.

Apart from this, the Vivo X500e, Vivo X500, and Vivo X500 Pro have also been spotted at IMEI database. While the X500 lineup is expected to launch in Spetember this year, it is unclear whether all four models will be unveiled at the same time.

Previous reports have revealed that the X500 Pro Max will feature a 6.9-inch 2K AMOLED screen. Under the hood, it may feature the Dimensity 9600 series chip and a battery of around 7,000mAh capacity with 100W wired and wireless charging support.

Vivo X500 series’ primary camera details tipped

In the above Weibo post, reliable tipster Digital Chat Station has suggested that the X500 lineup is currently undergoing testing with a focus on significant imaging upgrades. According to latest reports, three models in the Dimensity-powered iteration line are being tested with 50-megapixel main cameras featuring approximately 1/1.28-inch ultra-large sensors. Other reports suggest that this could be the upcoming Sony LYT-838 camera sensor.

Furthermore, the higher-end “Pro” and “Pro+” (Pro Max) variants, which are referred to as the “big cup” and “extra-big cup” in the leak, are expected to incorporate LOFIC (Lateral Overflow Integrator Capacitor) sensor technology. This technology is designed to significantly improve dynamic range and prevent overexposure in challenging lighting conditions.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(source)

The post Vivo X500 Pro Max name confirmed for the fourth model in the series, primary camera details leaked appeared first on Gizmochina.

Dimensity 8600 with 3nm process in works, flagship-level upgrades expected

MediaTek Dimensity 8600

MediaTek will unveil the Dimensity 9600 chip built with 2nm process later this year. This chip is designed to power the upcoming flagship phones, such as Vivo X300 series and Oppo Find X10 lineup. A new development reveals that the brand is also working on a new chip called the Dimensity 8600. Here’s a look at the first details about that have surfaced today.

Dimensity 8600 to be built with 3nm process

According to a new leak shared by tipster Digital Chat Station, MediaTek’s upcoming Dimensity 8600 chipset is expected to deliver a major generational upgrade for the company’s upper mid-range smartphone lineup. The tipster claims the chip will be built on a 3nm process and feature significant improvements in both architecture and manufacturing technology, marking one of the biggest upgrades yet for MediaTek’s mid-range performance-focused chips.

To recall, the Dimensity 8500, which debuted first in China in January this year, is a 4nm chip. It powers the likes of Redmi Turbo 5, Poco X8 Pro, Honor Power 2, iQOO Z11 (Chinese), Motorola Edge 70 Pro, and Oppo K15 Pro.

Coming back to the leak, it further suggests that smartphone brands such as Oppo, Vivo, Xiaomi, Honor, and their sub-brands are already evaluating new devices powered by the Dimensity 8600. Some of these upcoming phones are also tipped to feature massive batteries exceeding the 10,000mAh mark. The new devices are expected to be launched around the end of this year.

MediaTek Dimensity 8600
MediaTek Dimensity 8600 (AI-generated image)

One of the upcoming devices appears to be the Honor Power 3. It remains to be seen whether the Redmi Turbo 6 and Poco X9 Pro and successors of the above-mentioned phones will feature the D8500 chip.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Dimensity 8600 with 3nm process in works, flagship-level upgrades expected appeared first on Gizmochina.

A Mother’s Day campaign, a fan idol joke, and a backlash: How Oppo landed in trouble in China

Oppo Mother’s Day campaign poster with controversial Chinese text

Oppo has found itself at the centre of a major controversy in China following a Mother’s Day campaign linked to the Oppo Find X9 Ultra. What appeared to be an attempt to portray modern mothers with different personalities and interests quickly turned into a social media storm, forcing the company to issue multiple public apologies.

Oppo’s Mother’s Day campaign sparks backlash

Oppo Mother’s Day campaign poster with controversial Chinese text

The controversy began after Oppo shared a promotional poster as part of its “Rewrite My Mom with the Lens” campaign. One particular line in the campaign drew strong criticism online. The Chinese text roughly translated to: “My mom has two ‘husbands’. One is my dad, and the other I see twice a year. She barely dresses up for dates with my dad, but for the other one she can’t wait to wear a wedding dress.”

While the wording sounded controversial to many readers, the intended meaning was reportedly tied to Chinese fan culture. The “other husband” was not meant literally, but referred to a celebrity idol admired by the mother. The “twice a year” reference pointed toward concerts or fan meet appearances. The campaign poster itself showed a woman holding a concert light stick outside what appeared to be a venue, suggesting Oppo wanted to highlight that mothers can still enjoy hobbies, fandoms, and personal passions.

However, many social media users felt the wording was inappropriate for a Mother’s Day campaign and criticised the brand for being insensitive toward family values. The backlash quickly spread across Weibo, with several users calling the campaign vulgar and tone-deaf.

Oppo issues apology after criticism

Oppo releases apology
Oppo’s apology statement on Weibo after campaign backlash

In response, Oppo published an apology on its official Weibo account, admitting that the campaign content and the company’s handling of the issue reflected poor judgement. The company said it had removed all related promotional material and promised to review its content approval process more carefully in the future. Oppo later followed it up with another apology statement as criticism continued online.

Marketing controversies are not unusual in the tech industry, but Oppo’s decision to publicly acknowledge the mistake and respond quickly has also drawn attention.

What do you think about the campaign and Oppo’s response to the backlash?

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post A Mother’s Day campaign, a fan idol joke, and a backlash: How Oppo landed in trouble in China appeared first on Gizmochina.

RedMagic 11S Pro+ spotted on Geekbench as first Android phone to cross 4,000 single-core points

RedMagic’s next gaming flagship is already showing up in benchmarks ahead of launch, and the numbers are pretty wild. A new Geekbench 6 listing believed to belong to the upcoming RedMagic 11S Pro+ has reportedly crossed the 4000-point mark in single-core performance, something that, according to Chinese blogger @肥威, no Android phone had legitimately managed before on the platform.

Multiple Geekbench 6 listings for the device surfaced on May 10 under the model number nubia NX809J. One particular entry reportedly crossed the 4000-point mark in single-core performance, scoring around 4010 points before later disappearing from the database. Even so, several remaining listings still show extremely high scores in the 3900+ range for single-core performance, alongside even stronger multi-core results exceeding 12,000 points in some cases. Altogether, the benchmark results line up pretty closely with RedMagic’s continued focus on aggressive performance tuning and overclocking.

NX809J Geekbench listings
iPhone 17 Pro Max Geekbench listings

RedMagic recently talked about its overclocking process and how it selects the “best of the best” Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chips, which could explain the jump in peak performance. In simple terms, the company claims to be cherry-picking the strongest chips it can get. There’s also another interesting detail here: instead of the usual Qualcomm ARMv8 labeling, the benchmark references a “QTI SM8850 3628 MHz (8 cores)” configuration.

Of course, raw clock speed only matters if the phone can actually sustain it without overheating. That’s where RedMagic’s cooling setup comes in. The 11S Pro+ is expected to feature an upgraded active cooling fan alongside vapor chamber and liquid-cooling-style thermal systems, continuing the company’s usual approach of prioritizing performance above almost everything else.

There’s also mention of RedMagic’s custom Redcore R4 gaming chip and the latest version of its CUBE Sky Gaming Engine. According to teaser material, the phone can supposedly run more than 200 games at up to 2K resolution and 144fps while simultaneously using frame interpolation and resolution upscaling.

The full RedMagic 11S Pro series is scheduled to launch in China on May 18, where the company is also expected to announce a new gaming tablet.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Sources: 肥威 on Weibo, Geekbench (1), (2)

The post RedMagic 11S Pro+ spotted on Geekbench as first Android phone to cross 4,000 single-core points appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung Display currently experimenting with holographic display

Galaxy-S26-Ultra-Privacy-Display

Samsung Display may already be experimenting with what comes after today’s smartphone screens, and if a new leak is accurate, the company is looking far beyond foldables this time.

Galaxy-S26-Ultra-Privacy-Display

According to information shared by leaker Schrödinger, also known as phonefuturist on X, Samsung is currently researching a holographic display system internally under the codename MH1 or simply H1. The long-term idea reportedly involves a future “Spatial iPhone,” with Apple being mentioned as a possible customer for the technology down the line.

The leak claims the display uses a combination of a nano-structured holographic layer, eye-tracking, and beam-steering technology to create a glasses-free 3D effect directly on the screen. In theory, users would be able to slightly move or tilt the phone and view objects from different angles, almost like looking around them rather than just at a flat image.

Apparently, the system would still preserve full resolution during normal 2D use, which is important because older glasses-free 3D attempts usually came with pretty noticeable compromises in image quality. And honestly, that’s probably the biggest challenge here.

The smartphone industry has experimented with glasses-free 3D before, but most implementations ended up feeling gimmicky or difficult to use consistently. Devices like the Nintendo 3DS worked, but only within a narrow viewing angle, and the effect could break pretty easily if your eyes shifted too far off-center. Samsung’s reported beam-steering approach is supposedly meant to solve some of those limitations by directing light much more precisely toward the viewer’s eyes.

Still, the project is reportedly only in the first phase of research and development. Even the original leak suggests commercialization likely wouldn’t happen any time soon, assuming the technology actually reaches mass production at all.

That said, Samsung Display has a pretty strong history when it comes to pushing new panel technologies into the mainstream. The company played a major role in foldable OLED adoption and has already experimented with glasses-free 3D monitors and spatial displays in other categories. More recently, Samsung introduced hardware-level viewing angle control technology with the Galaxy S26 Ultra, and similar implementations are reportedly expected to appear in flagship phones from Xiaomi, Oppo, and Vivo later this year.

If something like MH1 eventually becomes real, it could open the door to much more immersive interfaces on phones, whether that’s floating UI elements, spatial gaming, or deeper integration with mixed reality ecosystems like Apple’s Vision Pro.

(Source: @phonefuturist)

The post Samsung Display currently experimenting with holographic display appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo and Honor tipped to be developing wide foldable smartphones

Honor wide foldable-

Recently, Huawei unveiled the Pura X Max with a wide foldable design. Speculation is also rife that Samsung may unveil a similar device alongside the Galaxy Z Fold 8 and Z Flip 8 in July this year. Apple is reportedly working on its first foldable phone, possibly called the iPhone Ultra, which may break cover in September this year. Fresh reports suggest a few more brands are also preparing to launch wide foldable phones in the coming years.

Vivo’s wide foldable phone is in development

As seen in the above leak, tipster Smart Pikachu claims that the upcoming Vivo X Fold 6 is expected to bring noticeable improvements to its crease performance. He added that users who prefer large foldable smartphones should keep an eye on the device, as the display crease has reportedly seen major refinements compared to previous generations.

The leak also suggests that Vivo may gradually shift its foldable lineup toward wider “book-style” foldable designs going forward. However, there is currently no clarity on whether such a device will debut this year.

Honor’s wide foldable phone design tipped

According to tipster Guan Tongxue GiM, Honor has been working on a wide foldable phone for a long time. While he did not share any technical details about the device, his post included an image revealing the possible design.

The device appears to feature a triple-camera setup and a secondary screen on the back, along with a wider form factor. When unfolded, it may offer a tablet-like display experience in horizontal orientation. As for the launch timeline, reports suggest that the device may not arrive until Q1 2027.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Vivo and Honor tipped to be developing wide foldable smartphones appeared first on Gizmochina.

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s 200MP triple camera details and display size tipped

Oppo Find X9 Pro

Oppo’s Find X10 series, which is expected to launch in China in October, may comprise three models, namely the Find X10, Find X10 Pro, and Find X10 Pro Max. Tipster Digital Chat Station has been consistently leaking details about the Pro Max variant. Today, he shared another Weibo post revealing key details about its display, cameras, and chipset.

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s key details emerge

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s key details tipped

According to a new leak shared by tipster Digital Chat Station, the alleged Oppo Find X10 Pro Max could arrive with some of the most ambitious camera hardware seen on a flagship smartphone. The leak claims the device is currently being tested with a 200-megapixel primary camera featuring a massive 1/1.3-inch sensor, paired with a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto camera using a large 1/1.28-inch sensor. As per a previous leak from the same source, the phone may use Samsung’s upcoming HPC sensor.

Oppo is also said to be considering two ultra-wide camera options, including a 200-megapixel sensor with a 1/1.56-inch size or a smaller 50-megapixel 1/2.75-inch sensor. The setup is also said to include a 3-megapixel multispectral sensor.

The leak further reveals that Oppo is internally evaluating multiple display and camera configurations for the device. One of the test variants reportedly features a 6.89-inch 2K LTPO flat display, while another version may use a slightly smaller 6.78-inch 1.5K LTPO panel.

Powering the device could be MediaTek’s upcoming 2nm Dimensity flagship chipset. According to rumors, the chip is tentatively called the Dimensity 9600 Pro. As far as Find X10 Pro and Find X10 are concerned, these could be powered by the Dimensity 9600 and Dimensity 9500 Plus, respectively.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s 200MP triple camera details and display size tipped appeared first on Gizmochina.

Huawei launches Smart Screen S7 TVs with Super MiniLED, up to 300Hz refresh rate

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Huawei has released its latest line of 4K TVs, the Smart Screen S7 series. The new lineup ranges from 55 to 98 inches and uses Super MiniLED panels alongside Huawei’s proprietary Honghu processor and HarmonyOS 4.3 software.

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Huawei Smart Screen S7 Specifications

All five sizes in the S7 lineup, 55, 65, 75, 85, and 98 inches, use 4K LCD panels with MiniLED backlighting. The 55-inch and 65-inch models have a typical brightness of 400 nits and a peak of 1,200 nits. The 75-inch and 85-inch versions increase that to 450 nits typical and 1,500 nits peak. The largest 98-inch model outputs 500 nits typical and 1,200 nits peak, while also covering 95% of the DCI-P3 color gamut.

Refresh rates vary by model. The 55-inch through 85-inch TVs have a native 120Hz panel, which can reach up to 300Hz using motion enhancement algorithms when connected to a PC or console. The 98-inch version has a 144Hz native refresh rate with a 288Hz motion enhancement mode.

Inside the 55-inch to 85-inch models is Huawei’s new Honghu chipset. These TVs come with 4GB of RAM and 64GB of storage, plus a virtual RAM feature that can allocate an additional 2GB of memory for background tasks.

The TVs run on HarmonyOS 4.3 and include Huawei’s Xiaoyi voice assistant. There is an 8MP camera built into the TV for 1080p video calls, which includes a physical privacy shutter. This camera also powers features like posture detection and distance monitoring to prompt children to sit further back from the screen.

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Audio configurations depend on the size. The 55-inch and 65-inch models have a standard 2.0-channel setup with dual 25W speakers. The 75-inch adds two 25W tweeters, and the 85-inch includes a 44W subwoofer for a 2.1-channel system. The 98-inch model uses dual 20W speakers and a 50W woofer.

For connectivity, the 55-inch to 85-inch models include two HDMI 2.1 ports, USB 3.0, USB 2.0, and Wi-Fi 5. The 98-inch version upgrades to three HDMI 2.1 ports and Wi-Fi 6.

Pricing and Availability

The Huawei Smart Screen S7 is available now in a Starry Gray finish. Pricing starts at 3,999 yuan ($600) for the 55-inch model, while the 65-inch version costs 4,999 yuan ($750). The 75-inch variant is priced at 6,999 yuan ($1,050), whereas the 85-inch model retails for 8,999 yuan ($1,350). Huawei has priced the top-end 98-inch version at 12,999 yuan ($1,950).

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Huawei)

The post Huawei launches Smart Screen S7 TVs with Super MiniLED, up to 300Hz refresh rate appeared first on Gizmochina.

Casio launches new affordable retro-inspired AQ-240 watches in the US

Casio AQ-240E series

Casio recently brought a new batch of vintage-inspired watches to the US market. The AQ-240E series, which first appeared in online listings last month, is now officially available for purchase. There are three specific models in this lineup: the AQ240E-2A, AQ240E-4A, and AQ240E-7A2, each priced at $69.95.

Casio AQ-240E series

Design Details

If the design looks familiar, that’s because these watches are essentially an updated take on the older, popular AQ-230 line. Casio kept the recognizable rectangular shape but smoothed out the edges on the case and bezel so it doesn’t look quite as sharp or boxy.

They come with a standard stainless steel band featuring horizontal links, and the clasp is self-adjustable. It is a straightforward, unisex design that doesn’t draw too much attention to itself.

The main difference between the three new models comes down to the dial colors and finishes. The AQ240E-2A has a light blue dial with a sunray finish that reflects the light. The AQ240E-4A features a matte pale orange dial, which looks a lot like a soft salmon pink. Finally, the AQ240E-7A2 is just a simple matte white. All three use the exact same layout: standard analog hands tell the current time, while a small digital screen at the six o’clock position handles the extra functions.

Casio AQ-240E series

That small digital screen covers the usual Casio features. It gives you dual time tracking, a basic 1/100-second stopwatch, a daily alarm, an hourly chime, and a calendar.

Physically, it is a very small and lightweight watch, especially compared to Casio’s bulkier G-Shock models. It measures 40.9 by 35.8 millimeters, is only 8.1mm thick, and weighs just 51 grams.

The case itself is made of chrome-plated resin rather than solid steel, and the crystal is resin glass, which is essentially plastic. It has basic water resistance, meaning it will survive rain or washing your hands, but you shouldn’t take it swimming. It runs on a standard SR920W watch battery, which Casio says should last about three years.

In related news, Casio has recently launched a new stainless steel automatic watch with three dial options in the US, alongside an $880 rainbow metal G-Shock watch.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Casio 1,2,3)

The post Casio launches new affordable retro-inspired AQ-240 watches in the US appeared first on Gizmochina.

Gmktec launches NucBox M3 Pro Mini PC with Intel Core i5-13500H and triple 4K displays support

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

Gmktec recently released the NucBox M3 Pro, a mini PC that uses Intel’s 13th-Gen mobile processor. It is a straightforward machine designed to handle standard daily tasks, offering a useful variety of ports and upgrade options for its size.

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro Specifications

Inside, the computer runs on an Intel Core i5-13500H. This is a 12-core, 16-thread chip that you usually find in mid-range laptops. For graphics, it relies on Intel’s integrated Iris Xe. It handles basic video playback, standard document editing, and running multiple high-resolution monitors without issue. To keep the temperature down, it uses a standard single-fan and copper pipe cooling system with vents on two sides.

The physical footprint is small, the box weighs about 480 grams, but you can still open it up to add parts. It has two M.2 storage slots. The main 2280 slot takes PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives up to 8TB, and the second 2242 slot fits either SATA or PCIe 3.0 drives.

For memory, there are two SO-DIMM slots supporting up to 64GB of RAM. It uses DDR4-3200 memory rather than the newer DDR5. That helps keep the price down, and DDR4 is still fast enough for the office tasks this PC is built for.

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

The port layout is helpful for multi-monitor setups and connecting everyday peripherals. You can connect up to three 4K displays using the two HDMI 2.0 ports on the back and the USB-C port on the front. The front panel also includes two USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 ports for fast data transfers and a standard 3.5mm audio jack.

On the back, you will find two additional USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 ports for standard accessories like a keyboard and mouse. For networking, it includes Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2.

It also has two 2.5G Ethernet ports on the back, which makes it a practical option for people who want to set up a home server or a custom router. Additionally, the mini PC supports VESA mount, so you can attach it directly to the back of a monitor to keep your desk clear.

Pricing and Availability

The NucBox M3 Pro is available now. The barebones version is currently priced at $329.99.

If you prefer a ready-to-use system with Windows 11 Pro, the 16GB RAM and 512GB storage model is $479.99, and the 32GB RAM and 1TB storage version is $679.99.

In related news, Minisforum has recently launched the M2 Mini PC powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H processor with support for up to 128GB of RAM.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Gmktec)

The post Gmktec launches NucBox M3 Pro Mini PC with Intel Core i5-13500H and triple 4K displays support appeared first on Gizmochina.

Minisforum launches M2 Mini PC with Intel Core Ultra 7 356H & up to 128GB RAM

Minisforum M2 mini PC

Minisforum has released the M2, a new mini PC that fits an Intel Core Ultra 7 356H processor into a standard five-inch chassis. It starts at $575 for a barebones model without memory or storage, while a pre-configured version with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD costs $1,039.

Minisforum M2 mini PC

Minisforum M2 Mini PC Specifications

Inside, the system runs on Intel’s Panther Lake architecture. The Core Ultra 7 356H is a 16-core, 16-thread chip with a 45W thermal design power (TDP). Minisforum is marketing this device toward AI tasks, pointing to the combined 90 TOPS (trillion operations per second) of processing power, 50 from the NPU and 40 from the integrated GPU.

In practical terms, this hardware allows users to run open-source large language models like Qwen3.5-35B locally. This is a useful feature if you want to test AI tools without relying on cloud services.

Running these local models requires a lot of memory, and the M2 supports up to 128GB of DDR5-5600 RAM across two SO-DIMM slots. For storage, it includes two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slots, which can hold up to 8TB of NVMe storage.

Minisforum M2 mini PC

The port selection is practical for a home lab setup. The back of the device has two 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports, making it easy to configure as a soft router or a network-attached storage (NAS) device. It also supports Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4. For video output, it has HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and a front-facing USB4 port that supports data, video, and power delivery. You can connect up to three 4K monitors at once.

The chassis measures 130 by 127 by 50mm and weighs 520 grams, which is typical for this class of mini PC. It comes with a VESA mount so you can attach it to the back of a monitor.

To manage heat, Minisforum uses a dual heat pipe cooler and a standard centrifugal fan. According to the manufacturer’s testing, the CPU reaches about 78 degrees Celsius under full load, generating around 42.5dB of noise.

In related news, Chuwi has recently launched the AuBox X Mini PC with an Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor and support for triple 8K displays, while Dell recently introduced the Pro 5 Micro Mini PC powered by Intel Panther Lake CPUs.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Minisforum)

The post Minisforum launches M2 Mini PC with Intel Core Ultra 7 356H & up to 128GB RAM appeared first on Gizmochina.

XPPen Deco 01 V3 Review: It Connects to Your Phone. No, Seriously. And the Pen Feels Like the Real Deal.

Intro

We’ve tested plenty of pen tablets, pen displays, and styluses over the years. Every product faces the same challenge: how do you balance price and performance? The XPPen Deco 01 V3 has a very clear answer — it delivers an impressive spec sheet, but quietly cuts corners in places you might not notice at first. With 16,384 levels of pressure sensitivity, a 10 x 6.25-inch active area, 220–266 RPS report rate, USB-C connectivity, and Android support, the Deco 01 V3 looks great on paper. But after spending real time with it, you’ll see that this tablet knows exactly who it’s for — and where it can afford to hold back.


Buy the XPPen Deco 01 V3 on XPPen official store and get a 5% off with our exclusive code – GizmoXP 


Unboxing and Accessories

Open the box, and the first thing you’ll notice is how much XPPen includes. You get 8 replacement nibs, a screen protector, an anti-fouling glove, a USB-A to USB-C adapter, and more. Purchased separately, these accessories could easily cost $20–30. XPPen bundles them all in, effectively lowering your total cost of ownership. No need to worry about buying a glove or hunting for spare nibs right after unboxing.

Build and Design

Thickness and Weight:

At just 8mm thick, the Deco 01 V3 is one of the slimmest pen tablets in its class. Most tablets in this price range measure around 8.5–9mm. That 1mm difference is noticeable — it slips easily into a laptop bag sleeve without bulging. Weight is also well-controlled.

Surface Feel

The matte surface has a medium-fine texture. The drag resistance sits right in the sweet spot — not so slippery that you lose control, not so rough that long strokes feel tiring. Another nice touch: it resists fingerprints. Most black tablets are fingerprint magnets, but the Deco 01 V3’s matte finish keeps it looking clean. However, durability is a concern. After about a month of use, the most frequently used area showed visible polishing wear. It doesn’t affect functionality, but it may bother users who care about aesthetics. Compared to Wacom tablets, the Deco 01 V3’s surface simply doesn’t hold up as well.

Connectivity

USB-C connectivity is a welcome feature. No adapters needed — just plug in a C-to-C cable to connect to a MacBook or Android device. That said, the USB-C port lacks reinforced shielding, which could lead to loosening over time with frequent plugging and unplugging. We recommend being gentle or using a magnetic cable to reduce wear.

Shortcut Keys

The eight round shortcut keys on the left side are the most distinctive design element of the Deco 01 V3.

The keys have a short travel distance and deliver a crisp, clicky feedback. At about 1cm in diameter, they’re easy to locate with your fingertip. However, the spacing between keys is a bit tight, so blind operation can sometimes lead to mispresses until you get used to the layout.

The shortcut keys are positioned on the left side. That’s fine for right-handed users, but left-handed users will find the placement awkward — and XPPen doesn’t offer a left-handed version.

XPPen’s driver software is mature. Each key can be independently mapped to keyboard shortcuts, mouse functions, modifier keys, system commands, and even application-specific settings. You can save different shortcut profiles for Photoshop, SAI, and Clip Studio Paint — the driver automatically switches when you change software.

If you’re used to keyboard shortcuts, these eight keys will probably go unused. But if you prefer working without a keyboard, they can be helpful. We recommend mapping your most frequent actions (undo, brush, eraser) to the bottom four keys, and less frequent functions (save, new layer) to the top four.

Pressure Sensitivity and Stylus Feel

Pressure Performance

Jumping from 8,192 to 16,384 levels of pressure sensitivity does make a difference — but the law of diminishing returns applies heavily here. The improvement is most visible with very light strokes, such as the faintest pencil hatching, where transitions feel slightly smoother. At normal drawing force, however, the difference between 8,192 and 16,384 levels is hard to perceive. Think of it like display refresh rates: 60Hz to 120Hz is a game-changer, but 120Hz to 240Hz is barely noticeable to most people. This upgrade feels more like a spec war checkbox. If you paint thick, highly textured work that demands extremely nuanced pressure response, you’ll appreciate the difference. But if you primarily do line art or anime-style illustrations, 8,192 levels are more than enough.

Stylus FeelPros:

  • Battery-free and wireless — no charging worries
  • Comfortable grip with balanced weight distribution
  • 60° tilt recognition works well, delivering noticeable angle-based brush variation

Cons:

  • Noticeable nib wobble. This is a common issue with XPPen pens — the nib feels slightly loose in the barrel, creating a subtle “wiggle” sensation when you press down.
  • High initial activation force. Very light strokes require a bit more pressure than you might expect, which could frustrate users who rely on ultra-fine, delicate lines.

Android Support

XPPen officially supports Android 10.0 and above via the XPPen tools app. In our testing:

  • Connection was stable, with no disconnects or lag issues
  • However, the app offers limited functionality — advanced features like pressure curve adjustment still require returning to the desktop driver

It works, but don’t expect the same full-featured experience you get on a desktop.

Final Verdict

The XPPen Deco 01 V3 is a precisely targeted product. It focuses its manufacturing costs on the features that matter most to entry-level buyers — high pressure sensitivity, a large active area, and USB-C connectivity — while making compromises in stylus build quality, surface durability, and shortcut key ergonomics. This isn’t a “buy it blindly” tablet. But if you’re on a tight budget, want a large drawing surface, care about specs, and can accept a few trade-offs in build and feel, the Deco 01 V3 is a solid choice.

The post XPPen Deco 01 V3 Review: It Connects to Your Phone. No, Seriously. And the Pen Feels Like the Real Deal. appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo X300 Ultra vs Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max: Camera, Battery & Performance Compared

vivo vs huawei

Vivo X300 Ultra and Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max represent two very different approaches to the ultra-flagship smartphone experience. Vivo focuses on maximum hardware power with a cutting-edge Snapdragon chipset, massive battery, and an ambitious Zeiss-backed camera setup, while Huawei leans toward refined design, polished software, and balanced flagship usability. Both promise premium experiences, but the real difference comes down to performance, cameras, and overall value.

Major Features:

FeatureVivo X300 UltraHuawei Pura 90 Pro MaxWinner
Operating SystemAndroid 16, OriginOS 6HarmonyOS 6.1Vivo – Newer Android platform with flagship Qualcomm ecosystem
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Kirin 9030SVivo – More powerful flagship chipset
Display TypeLTPO AMOLED, 144Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+LTPO OLED, 120Hz, HDR VividVivo – Higher refresh rate and broader HDR support
Display Size6.82-inch6.9-inchHuawei – Slightly larger display
Resolution1440 × 31681308 × 2880Vivo – Sharper resolution and higher pixel density
ProtectionArmor GlassKunlun Glass + anti-reflective coatingHuawei – Added anti-reflective coating advantage
Main Camera200MP wide50MP variable aperture wideVivo – Larger megapixel sensor setup
Telephoto Camera200MP periscope, 3.7x optical200MP telephoto, 4x opticalHuawei – Slightly higher optical zoom
Ultrawide Camera50MP40MPVivo – Higher resolution ultrawide sensor
Extra Camera FeaturesOptional Zeiss zoom lenses, gimbal OISVariable apertureVivo – More advanced camera hardware flexibility
Rear Video Recording8K@30fps, 4K@120fps4K videoVivo – Supports higher video resolution and frame rates
Selfie Camera50MP AF13MP ultrawide AFVivo – Higher resolution front camera
Selfie Video4K@60fps4KVivo – More advanced selfie video support
Storage OptionsUp to 1TB / 16GB RAMUp to 1TB / 16GB RAMTie – Similar memory configurations
Battery Capacity6600mAh / 6400mAh6000mAhVivo – Larger battery
Wired Charging100W100WTie – Same wired charging speed
Wireless Charging40W80WHuawei – Much faster wireless charging
Reverse ChargingReverse wired & wireless18W reverse wired & wirelessHuawei – Reverse wired speed specified
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0Huawei – Newer Bluetooth standard
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, DisplayPortUSB Type-CVivo – Faster USB standard with DisplayPort support
Fingerprint ScannerUnder-display ultrasonicSide-mountedVivo – More premium biometric implementation
Satellite FeaturesEmergency SOS via satelliteBDS satellite calling & messagingHuawei – More advanced satellite communication
Price~$1500 / ₹1,25,000~$950 / ₹89,000Huawei – Significantly more affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Vivo X300 Ultra and Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max both target the premium flagship segment, but they approach design differently. Vivo leans toward a camera-centric identity with Zeiss branding and a slightly more aggressive flagship aesthetic, while Huawei focuses on refinement and elegance with its polished HarmonyOS ecosystem. Both devices feature glass backs, aluminum frames, and IP68/IP69 protection, giving them a premium feel in daily use.

Huawei’s anti-reflective Kunlun Glass gives the display a cleaner outdoor viewing experience, especially under sunlight. Meanwhile, Vivo counters with Armor Glass protection and a more advanced display package. The X300 Ultra also feels more tailored for media enthusiasts thanks to Dolby Vision support and its higher refresh rate implementation.

Display Quality

The Vivo X300 Ultra features a 6.82-inch LTPO AMOLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, and sharper 1440p resolution. Huawei offers a slightly larger 6.9-inch LTPO OLED display with HDR Vivid and excellent color tuning, but its 120Hz refresh rate and lower pixel density feel slightly behind for a flagship in this category.

Verdict

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max delivers a more elegant and balanced flagship experience, but the Vivo X300 Ultra clearly offers the superior display package. Its higher refresh rate, sharper panel, and Dolby Vision support make it more appealing for gaming, streaming, and long-term flagship value.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Vivo X300 Ultra is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset paired with UFS 4.1 storage, placing it among the fastest Android phones currently available. Heavy gaming, AI processing, and multitasking feel effortless, and the combination of OriginOS 6 with the flagship Qualcomm chip gives the device a very polished, high-performance character.

Huawei’s Kirin 9030S chipset performs well for daily flagship use, and HarmonyOS 6.1 feels highly optimized, but it is unlikely to match Vivo’s raw GPU power and sustained gaming capability. Huawei still delivers excellent fluidity for normal workloads, especially within its own ecosystem.

Battery and Charging

Vivo packs a massive 6600mAh battery with 100W wired and 40W wireless charging, making endurance one of its biggest strengths. Huawei counters with a smaller 6000mAh battery but pushes wireless charging further with 80W support. Vivo feels more practical for heavy users, while Huawei’s wireless charging convenience stands out for premium buyers.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra takes a comfortable lead in overall hardware performance and battery endurance. Huawei remains efficient and polished, but Vivo simply feels more future-proof for demanding users and power-focused flagship buyers.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

Camera hardware is where both phones become extremely competitive. The Vivo X300 Ultra uses a massive 200MP primary sensor with gimbal stabilization, paired with another 200MP periscope telephoto lens and a 50MP ultrawide sensor. The optional Zeiss zoom lenses further push its photography ambitions into professional territory. Low-light capture and zoom flexibility are expected to be among the best in the industry.

Huawei counters with a versatile triple-camera setup featuring a variable aperture 50MP main sensor, 200MP telephoto lens, and a 40MP ultrawide camera. Huawei’s image processing has historically been among the strongest in mobile photography, especially for dynamic range and natural tones. The variable aperture system also adds more flexibility in different lighting situations.

Selfie Camera

Vivo includes a 50MP autofocus selfie camera capable of 4K recording, while Huawei offers a 13MP ultrawide front camera with autofocus. Vivo clearly delivers more detail and stronger front-camera versatility for creators and video users.

Verdict

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max may produce more natural flagship photography in some situations, but the Vivo X300 Ultra offers a more ambitious and technically advanced camera system overall. Its sensor hardware, Zeiss tuning, and extreme zoom flexibility give it the edge for photography enthusiasts.

Pricing

The Vivo X300 Ultra is priced at around $1500 (approximately ₹1,25,000), while the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max comes in significantly lower at roughly $950 (around ₹89,000). That creates a major gap between the two devices despite both targeting the ultra-premium flagship category.

Vivo justifies its higher price with a stronger chipset, sharper display, larger battery, advanced Zeiss camera system, and higher-end multimedia capabilities. It clearly positions itself as a no-compromise flagship for users who prioritize performance and camera hardware above everything else.

Huawei, however, offers impressive value considering its premium build quality, flagship cameras, advanced wireless charging, and polished software experience. For many buyers, the lower price makes the Pura 90 Pro Max feel like the more balanced purchase. The savings are substantial without sacrificing too much of the flagship experience.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra is the better ultra-premium flagship, but Huawei delivers stronger value for money. Buyers focused on top-tier hardware may prefer Vivo, while Huawei feels like the smarter purchase for most premium users.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

The Vivo X300 Ultra stands out with its Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, dual 200MP camera system, optional Zeiss external zoom lenses, 144Hz LTPO AMOLED display, and huge battery capacity. It is clearly designed for enthusiasts who want maximum hardware performance with very few compromises.

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max focuses more on balance and ecosystem refinement. Features like the variable aperture camera, 80W wireless charging, anti-reflective display coating, and HarmonyOS optimization give it a more polished day-to-day personality. Huawei also feels less aggressively focused on specs and more centered around overall flagship usability.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra is the stronger flagship overall thanks to its superior performance, display technology, battery capacity, and more advanced camera hardware. However, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max remains highly competitive because of its lower pricing and refined premium experience. Users wanting the absolute best hardware will likely lean toward Vivo, while Huawei makes more sense for buyers seeking flagship quality without crossing into extreme flagship pricing territory.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post Vivo X300 Ultra vs Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max: Camera, Battery & Performance Compared appeared first on Gizmochina.

OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Camera, Performance, Pricing Compared

Oppo vs Google

OPPO Find X9 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL represent two very different flagship philosophies in 2026. OPPO focuses on cutting-edge hardware with a massive battery, ultra-fast charging, and an aggressive camera setup, while Google leans heavily on AI-powered software, refined photography, and long-term Android support. Both phones sit firmly in the ultra-premium segment, but the real question is whether raw flagship power matters more than a polished smart experience.

Major Features:

FeatureOPPO Find X9 UltraGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XLWinner
Display6.82-inch LTPO AMOLED, 144Hz, 3600 nits peak6.8-inch LTPO OLED, 120Hz, 3300 nits peakOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Higher refresh rate and brighter panel
Resolution1440 x 3168 pixels1344 x 2992 pixelsOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Sharper display
ProtectionGorilla Glass Victus 2Gorilla Glass Victus 2Tie – Same protection
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Google Tensor G5OPPO Find X9 Ultra – More powerful flagship chipset
GPUAdreno 840PowerVR DXT-48-1536OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Stronger GPU performance expected
RAM & StorageUp to 16GB RAM, 1TB, UFS 4.1Up to 16GB RAM, 1TB, UFS 4.0OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Faster storage standard
Software SupportAndroid 16, 5 upgradesAndroid 16, 7 upgradesGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XL – Longer software support
Main Camera200MP + 200MP + 50MP + 50MP50MP + 48MP + 48MPOPPO Find X9 Ultra – More advanced camera hardware
Zoom Camera3x + 10x periscope zoom5x periscope zoomOPPO Find X9 Ultra – More versatile zoom setup
Video Recording8K30, 4K120, Dolby Vision, O-Log28K30 (cloud upscaled), 4K60, 10-bit HDROPPO Find X9 Ultra – More professional video tools
Selfie Camera50MP42MP ultrawideOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Higher resolution front camera
Battery7050mAh5200mAhOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Significantly larger battery
Wired Charging100W45WOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Much faster charging
Wireless Charging50W25W Qi2 magneticOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Faster wireless charging
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Better durability rating
Extra FeaturesInfrared portSatellite SOS, UWB, skin thermometerGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XL – More smart ecosystem features
Approx Price$1150 / ₹110000$1200 / ₹125000OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Better hardware value for lower price
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL both target premium flagship buyers, but they deliver very different personalities. OPPO goes for a more aggressive ultra-premium approach with IP68/IP69 protection, optional eco-leather finish, and a bold camera-focused design that immediately feels like a photography flagship. The Pixel 10 Pro XL looks cleaner and more refined with Google’s familiar horizontal camera bar and polished aluminum frame. It feels understated and professional rather than flashy.

OPPO also adds practical extras like an infrared blaster and stronger water resistance credentials, which may matter for long-term durability. The Pixel, meanwhile, keeps things minimalist and polished with tighter software integration and exclusive ecosystem features.

Display Quality

The Find X9 Ultra pushes ahead on paper with a sharper LTPO AMOLED panel, 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision support, and an extremely bright 3600-nit peak brightness. The display feels more cinematic and slightly more immersive for gaming and HDR streaming.

Google’s 120Hz LTPO OLED panel still looks excellent with strong color calibration and excellent HDR tuning. However, OPPO clearly delivers the more hardware-focused display experience.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL feels cleaner and more refined, but the OPPO Find X9 Ultra offers the more ambitious flagship hardware package. Its brighter 144Hz display and rugged premium build give it a noticeable edge for multimedia-heavy users.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, paired with UFS 4.1 storage and up to 16GB RAM. It is built for raw flagship performance and should comfortably handle high-end gaming, multitasking, and demanding AI workloads. The combination of Qualcomm’s latest chipset and ColorOS optimization makes the phone feel fast and responsive under almost every scenario.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL uses Google’s Tensor G5 chip, which focuses more on AI features, camera intelligence, and software smoothness than outright benchmark dominance. Day-to-day performance should remain excellent, but heavy gamers may still prefer Qualcomm’s stronger GPU advantage.

Battery and Charging

Battery life is one of OPPO’s biggest strengths here. The massive 7050mAh silicon-carbon battery combined with 100W wired and 50W wireless charging gives the Find X9 Ultra a major advantage. It is the kind of setup that feels built for power users.

Google’s 5200mAh battery is respectable, and Qi2 magnetic wireless charging adds convenience, but the slower 45W charging cannot match OPPO’s speed.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL focuses more on smart software efficiency, while the Find X9 Ultra prioritizes raw flagship power. OPPO clearly wins for performance enthusiasts and heavy battery users.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra delivers one of the most ambitious camera systems in the flagship market. Its dual 200MP setup, including a large periscope sensor, is paired with an additional 10x periscope zoom lens and Hasselblad color tuning. The phone is clearly designed for users who enjoy versatile photography and long-range zoom performance. Video capabilities also feel more professional with Dolby Vision HDR, O-Log2, and cinematic LUT support.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL takes a different approach. Google focuses heavily on computational photography with features like Best Take, Zoom Enhance, and Pixel Shift processing. Its camera tuning tends to produce more natural-looking shots with reliable dynamic range and skin tones. While the hardware is less extreme than OPPO’s, Google’s image processing still remains among the best in smartphones.

Selfie Camera

OPPO offers a sharper 50MP front camera with strong detail retention, while Google’s 42MP ultrawide selfie camera feels more practical for group shots and social content.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is likely the safer point-and-shoot camera for most users, but the Find X9 Ultra feels far more exciting for photography enthusiasts who want maximum zoom flexibility and advanced video tools.

Pricing

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra is expected to cost around $1150 (roughly ₹1,10,000), while the Google Pixel 10 Pro XL sits slightly higher at around $1200 (roughly ₹1,25,000). Despite the smaller gap in global pricing, the difference becomes more noticeable in India, where the Pixel carries a heavier premium.

At its price, the Find X9 Ultra offers stronger hardware value. Buyers get a larger battery, faster charging, a more aggressive camera setup, a higher refresh rate display, and flagship Qualcomm performance. It feels like a specification-heavy flagship designed to outperform competitors on paper.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL justifies its higher price differently. Google’s seven years of Android upgrades, AI-driven features, exclusive Pixel software tools, and cleaner Android experience still hold strong appeal. The phone feels more polished in software execution, even if the hardware specifications are less aggressive.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is priced for users who value Google’s software ecosystem, while the Find X9 Ultra delivers stronger hardware value for the money. OPPO feels like the better deal overall.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra stands out with its massive silicon-carbon battery, extremely fast charging speeds, dual 200MP camera system, and advanced zoom hardware. It feels like a flagship designed to push hardware boundaries in almost every category. Users focused on gaming, multimedia, battery endurance, and versatile photography will likely appreciate OPPO’s more aggressive approach.

The Google Pixel 10 Pro XL counters with cleaner Android software, deeper AI integration, long-term software support, and Google-exclusive camera intelligence features. Its experience feels smoother and more refined in daily use rather than purely specification-focused. Features like Satellite SOS, Qi2 wireless charging, and advanced AI editing tools help the Pixel maintain its premium identity.

Verdict

Both phones are elite Android flagships, but they target different priorities. The Pixel 10 Pro XL feels smarter and more polished, while the OPPO Find X9 Ultra feels more powerful and feature-packed. For users chasing cutting-edge hardware and better overall value, the Find X9 Ultra emerges as the stronger flagship package.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Camera, Performance, Pricing Compared appeared first on Gizmochina.

Xiaomi launches Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 with blue-light dust detection

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

Xiaomi has added a new cordless vacuum to its home appliance lineup in China. Following the recent release of the 4C model, the company is now introducing the Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4. It is priced at 999 yuan (roughly $146) and goes on pre-sale starting today through JD.com.

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 Specs

The vacuum is built around a brushless motor that operates at 120,000 RPM. According to Xiaomi, it provides 230AW of suction power and a maximum suction force of 25,000Pa. This is standard for the category and is meant to handle everyday household debris like pet hair, food crumbs, and fine dust.

The device comes with a 180-degree blue light integrated into the cleaning head. The light illuminates the floor up to 30 centimeters ahead, which helps make fine dust particles more visible, particularly under furniture or in dimly lit rooms. The cleaning head is also designed to support right-side edge cleaning to help pick up dirt along baseboards.

Internally, the vacuum uses an infrared sensor to monitor the amount of dust passing through the system. When set to Smart Mode, the device adjusts its suction automatically, increasing power when it detects heavier dirt and lowering it on cleaner surfaces to conserve battery life.

To address hair wrapping around the roller, Xiaomi included a dual anti-tangle system. The main floor brush has a built-in comb structure that separates hair as the brush spins. The included motorized mite brush uses a floating mechanism to direct hair straight into the suction channel.

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4
Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

The vacuum is powered by a removable eight-cell 2600mAh battery. Xiaomi advertises a maximum runtime of 90 minutes, though this is limited to the lowest energy-saving setting. In the auto-adjusting Smart Mode, the battery lasts between 18 and 37 minutes, depending on the floor conditions. Using the maximum suction setting depletes the battery in about 10 minutes. Because the battery is detachable, users have the option to swap it out for a charged spare.

For filtration, the device uses a 12-cone cyclone system to separate dust from the airflow, which helps prevent the filter from clogging over time. It features a five-stage filtration setup, including an H13-grade HEPA filter that Xiaomi says captures 99.99% of particles as small as 0.3 microns.

The Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 comes with a standard set of accessories: the main floor brush, the mite brush, and a 2-in-1 crevice tool. It also includes an LED display on the handle to show battery levels and cleaning modes, as well as a wall-mounted dock for charging and storage.

In related news, Xiaomi has recently introduced a new titanium steel electric kettle with a 1.7-liter capacity, alongside an aluminum-body electric toothbrush that supports real-time brushing analysis.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Xiaomi launches Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 with blue-light dust detection appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition review: Awesome for entertainment, top-notch battery life

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The 2025 Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition is one of those laptops that quietly wins you over the longer you use it. I’ve been testing it for well over a month now, and during that time, it accompanied me through launch events, flights, hotel stays, editing sessions, and long workdays. I haven’t personally used many competing premium 2-in-1 laptops recently, so I can’t directly compare them against every rival out there. But after spending this much time with it, I genuinely feel this is one of the best premium convertibles currently available.

The unit I tested comes with Intel’s Lunar Lake platform, a 14-inch 2.8K OLED touchscreen, and rotating hinge speakers. On Lenovo India’s website, this configuration is priced at Rs 1,74,005, firmly placing it in premium territory.

Built for travel and everyday productivity

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

One thing I appreciated almost immediately about the Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition (14ILL10) is how practical it feels for frequent travel. I regularly attend launch events that often involve flying from Mumbai to Delhi and back, and those trips can easily stretch into 15 to 18-hour travel days. During those journeys, I’m constantly switching between airports, cabs, hotel rooms, and event venues while continuing to work.

The Yoga 9i handled that lifestyle extremely well.

The Luna Gray finish gives the laptop a premium look without feeling flashy. The aluminum build feels solid and reassuringly sturdy, while the 360-degree hinge remains smooth and firm no matter how often you switch between laptop, tent, or presentation mode.

And that flexibility genuinely becomes useful in real life. During hotel stays, I often used the laptop in tent mode while watching videos or listening to music. At work events or during quick presentations, the stand-style orientation also came in handy. Of course, you can fully fold it back into tablet mode as well, although realistically, because of the size and weight, I still found myself using it primarily as a laptop. Still, having the freedom to use different orientations depending on the situation adds a lot to the overall experience.

Despite being a convertible, the laptop never felt fragile during travel. It’s also reasonably portable for a premium 2-in-1, making it easy to slide into a backpack without becoming a burden during long commutes.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The port selection is also practical for a thin premium laptop. You get two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, one additional USB-C port, a USB-A port, and a 3.5mm headphone jack. I also found it interesting that the power button is placed on the side of the laptop instead of the keyboard deck area. It’s something I personally don’t encounter very often on laptops I use, but I eventually got used to it.

The keyboard deserves praise too. Lenovo continues to make some of the best laptop keyboards in the Windows space, and this one feels tactile and comfortable even during long writing sessions. There’s also a fingerprint reader placed as the extreme key on the bottom-right side of the keyboard. It works reliably, although the placement takes a little time to get used to. Also, there are dedicated buttons on the keyboard to switch between Power, Display, and Audio modes.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The keyboard backlighting is also quite good and genuinely useful in dim environments. One moment where I particularly appreciated it was while typing inside a moving car passing through a tunnel, where the backlit keys remained clearly visible without feeling overly harsh or distracting.

Speaking of productivity, the Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition supports the Yoga Pen, but my review unit package did not include it.

Battery life removes charger anxiety

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The biggest highlight of the Yoga 9i has easily been the battery life.

This is one of the few Windows laptops where I genuinely stopped worrying about carrying the charger everywhere. Even during heavier usage involving Chrome tabs, YouTube streaming, article writing, social media usage, and light editing, the battery comfortably lasted through most of my workday.

There were several times I carried a power bank expecting I might need a quick top-up, but honestly, I almost never ended up using it. And if needed, the laptop can conveniently charge through USB-C power banks anyway.

The laptop packs a 75Wh battery, and paired with Intel’s highly efficient Core Ultra 7 258V processor, the endurance is genuinely impressive for a premium OLED convertible. Lenovo bundles a 65W USB-C charger in the box, and charging speeds are fairly quick as well. In my usage, getting close to 50 percent charge in around 30 minutes felt realistic, which is especially useful during tight travel schedules between events and flights.

That kind of reliability matters a lot when you spend most of your day away from a desk.

Another thing I noticed is how quiet the laptop usually remains. During regular usage, fan noise is practically nonexistent. It’s only during charging or heavier workloads that the chassis becomes slightly warm.

That said, my testing conditions were far from ideal. During some of the review period, outdoor temperatures were reaching around 43 degrees Celsius, while indoor room temperatures still hovered between 33 and 35 degrees Celsius. Considering those conditions, the thermals are honestly respectable. During normal unplugged use, the laptop rarely became uncomfortably warm unless I pushed it with intensive workloads.

Lunar Lake delivers smooth everyday performance

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The Yoga 9i configuration I tested comes powered by Intel’s Core Ultra 7 258V processor, paired with 32GB LPDDR5X RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. Neither the RAM nor the storage is expandable on this device. For a thin-and-light 2-in-1 laptop, performance feels consistently smooth and responsive.

In daily usage, the laptop handled multitasking effortlessly. I routinely worked with dozens of Chrome tabs open alongside Discord, Microsoft Word, and multiple browser windows without noticing slowdowns. App launches feel snappy, Windows animations remain fluid, and the overall experience feels polished.

The Lunar Lake platform is clearly optimized around efficiency and AI-assisted workloads rather than brute-force benchmark numbers, but for the kind of usage most premium ultrabook buyers actually care about — productivity, multitasking, media consumption, presentations, light photo editing, and office workloads — it performs very well.

The integrated Intel Arc graphics are also surprisingly capable for casual gaming and lighter creative workloads. This is not a gaming laptop by any means, but it can comfortably handle lighter titles and some AAA games at lower settings if needed.

The 1TB SSD also deserves mention because file transfers and application loading speeds feel consistently fast throughout usage.

What stood out most to me, though, is how balanced the overall performance feels. The Yoga 9i never tries to behave like a bulky workstation laptop. Instead, it focuses on delivering a smooth premium ultrabook experience while staying relatively cool, quiet, and battery efficient.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The laptop also comes with a 5-megapixel IR webcam equipped with a c, and during my usage, I found it to be noticeably better than the average Windows laptop camera. It delivers good sharpness, decent colors, and reliable Windows Hello facial recognition for video calls and meetings, although in some indoor lighting conditions, the image can occasionally appear slightly soft or overexposed. Lenovo has also included a physical privacy shutter for the camera, which is always nice to have for added peace of mind.

OLED display and hinge speakers make this an entertainment powerhouse

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The entertainment experience on this laptop is genuinely excellent.

The 14-inch 2.8K OLED display is easily one of the best aspects of the Yoga 9i. Blacks look deep, colors appear vibrant, and HDR content looks fantastic. Whether I was watching YouTube videos at hotels after events or catching up on shows during flights, the display consistently impressed me. The 120Hz refresh rate also adds noticeable smoothness while scrolling through Windows or browsing websites.

One thing worth mentioning is that the OLED panel uses a glossy glass layer on top, which gives the display a more reflective appearance near windows, under bright office lighting, or while using it outdoors. You can actually notice some of those reflections in a few of the images I’ve included in this review. Thankfully, the issue becomes much less noticeable once you increase the display brightness, since the panel itself gets sufficiently bright for most environments.

But what surprised me even more was the speaker setup.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

I listen to a lot of music while working, and during this review period, I found myself listening to plenty of Michael Jackson tracks because the Michael Jackson movie was released around the same time. Songs like Billie Jean, Smooth Criminal, and Beat It sounded fantastic on this machine.

The rotating soundbar hinge speakers are genuinely impressive. No matter which orientation you use the laptop in, the sound output remains loud, clear, and immersive. That’s the clever part of Lenovo’s implementation — whether you’re using the device in laptop mode, tent mode, or folded back for entertainment, the speakers continue projecting sound effectively.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

There’s very little distortion even at higher volumes, vocals remain crisp, and overall sound quality is among the best I’ve heard on a Windows laptop this thin.

Windows touch still needs refinement

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

Lenovo has added a feature called Circle-to-Do, which I actually found useful over time.

If you swipe inward from the left side of the screen, you can activate the feature and quickly circle or select on-screen content to perform contextual actions. It feels somewhat like an AI-powered shortcut layer built directly into the system. It’s one of those small additions you may initially ignore but gradually start using more often.

That said, while the touchscreen hardware itself is excellent, I still feel Windows 11 is not fully optimized for touch-first usage.

Technically, you can use this laptop entirely without a mouse thanks to the touchscreen. But in real-world use, there are still moments where touch interactions simply don’t behave the way you expect. Certain menus don’t appear properly, some apps still feel designed primarily for mouse input, and occasionally you end up reaching for the touchpad anyway.

Touch support in Windows has definitely improved over the years, but if you plan to use this machine entirely as a tablet replacement, there will still be frustrating moments.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

Honestly, I feel Microsoft should focus more on refining and streamlining the Windows touch experience instead of pushing Copilot features left, right, and center. Hardware like the Yoga 9i already proves how good premium touchscreen laptops have become. The software experience now needs to consistently catch up across the operating system and third-party apps.

Interestingly, I also feel the industry itself may slowly move in this direction. I wouldn’t be surprised if Apple eventually launches an OLED touchscreen MacBook as early as next year, before gradually expanding touchscreen support across future MacBook models while perhaps keeping non-touch panels limited to entry-level variants. Premium laptop hardware is clearly evolving toward more interactive touch-first experiences, and Windows already has a major head start there — it just needs better optimization to fully capitalize on it.

Verdict

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition feels like a premium laptop designed around portability, entertainment, battery life, and overall user experience rather than just raw benchmark numbers. And honestly, it succeeds at that.

The OLED display is gorgeous, the hinge speakers are among the best in the segment, battery life is genuinely dependable, and the overall build quality feels premium throughout. Add the flexibility of the 2-in-1 form factor, and this becomes an excellent companion for travelers, content consumers, and productivity-focused users alike.

I haven’t used many rival premium convertibles recently, but after spending over a month with the Yoga 9i, I can comfortably say this feels like one of the best 2-in-1 laptops currently available. I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a premium convertible laptop.

That said, one thing buyers should keep in mind is that while Windows 11 generally works well, the touch experience still isn’t always perfectly smooth. There are occasional moments where touch interactions can feel inconsistent or less polished than they should on a device designed to be used in multiple orientations.

PS: Don’t mind the keyboard key smudges visible in some of the images added in this post. The Lenovo review unit sent to me had already been used and reviewed by someone else before reaching me, and it was also fairly dusty when I received it. Also, while Lenovo’s official listing mentions that the Yoga Pen is included in the retail package, the review unit sent to me did not include the stylus.

The post Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition review: Awesome for entertainment, top-notch battery life appeared first on Gizmochina.

Rollme launches new sporty AI smart glasses with 13MP camera and OpenAI-powered assistant

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Rollme has officially launched its newest wearable device, the VistaView AI Smart Glasses. The glasses target athletes, travelers, and outdoor enthusiasts who want innovative technology packed into a lightweight and practical design.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Rollme VistaView Specifications

The glasses are equipped with a 13MP Sony IMX386 HD camera that captures sharp photos and smooth 1080p video at 30 fps. They feature advanced stabilization technology for steady video during motion and offer 32GB of storage for photos and videos, making them ideal for daily use or extended trips.

The VistaView includes multi-coated HD polarized lenses that reduce glare and enhance brightness. Rollme has designed them for outdoor comfort and clarity, providing improved visibility even in strong sunlight.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses
Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

The glasses feature a stable and comfortable wraparound design for activities like running, cycling, or climbing. They include wind-noise reduction for clear audio, built-in speakers for immersive surround sound, and a touchpad for managing phone calls with ease.

The smart glasses include AI object recognition powered by OpenAI. This feature allows users to point the glasses at objects or text to instantly receive information. The device also supports multilingual translation for conversations, enabling smooth communication across languages while traveling.

The VistaView features a 300mAh battery, allowing 50 minutes of continuous video recording, 10 hours of music playback, and up to 120 hours of standby time.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Pricing and Availability

Rollme VistaView glasses come in a single Blazing Orange color and are priced at $99.99. The package includes the glasses, a charging cable, a protective case, and a cleaning cloth. They are available now through the official Rollme store.

In related news, Rollme recently unveiled the lightweight G9 smartwatch with dual-band GPS, offline maps support, and up to 15 days of battery life

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Rollme launches new sporty AI smart glasses with 13MP camera and OpenAI-powered assistant appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Y70 (2026) gaming phone surfaces with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on Geekbench

Legion Y70-

On May 19, Lenovo will unveil a couple of new devices, including the Legion Y70 (2026) gaming phone, in China. Recently, the device, which bears the model number XT2611, was spotted on China’s 3C certification platform, revealing its fast-charging capabilities. Now, the Y70 has appeared in Geekbench’s database, revealing key details about its chipset, RAM, and Android version.

Lenovo Legion Y70 (2026) Geekbench listing

Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing (metadata)

As seen above, the Motorola XT2611-1 device has surfaced on the Geekbench benchmarking platform. While it is labelled as a Motorola device, it is expected to launch in the Chinese market under the Legion Y70 branding.

The listing reveals that the Legion Y70 is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, paired with 16GB of RAM and Android 16. In Geekbench’s single-core and multi-core tests, the device scored 2615 and 6681 points, respectively.

As for the other specifications, reports suggest that the Legion Y70 will feature a 6.8-inch OLED panel with a 2K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. It is also confirmed to pack a massive 8,000mAh battery with support for 90W fast charging.

For heat dissipation, the Legion Y70 is said to feature a robust thermal architecture that includes a 5500mm² VC cooling system, 12W liquid gold thermal interface material, and 10W high thermal conductivity gel. The device will reportedly be available in black and white shades.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(via)

The post Lenovo Y70 (2026) gaming phone surfaces with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on Geekbench appeared first on Gizmochina.

This NoiseFit watch can use AI for managing tasks directly from your wrist

NoiseFit Halo 3

Noise has unveiled NoiseFit Halo 3 smartwatch in India. The new wearable focuses on AI-backed productivity tools, health tracking, and smart convenience features packed inside a premium round-dial design. Alongside fitness monitoring, the smartwatch also introduces tools like QR storage and AI voice transcription.

NoiseFit Halo 3 specifications and features

NoiseFit Halo 3
NoiseFit Halo 3

The NoiseFit Halo 3 comes with a 1.43-inch AMOLED display that supports brightness levels of up to 1000 nits for improved outdoor visibility. The smartwatch features a metal body with curved edges and an integrated strap layout inspired by classic dress watches. It is offered with metal, leather, and silicon strap options.

One of the major highlights is the inclusion of Noise AI Pro. The AI-based system supports voice commands, voice recording, and AI transcription that converts voice notes into text. The smartwatch can also generate personalised wallpapers and provide morning brief summaries that include sleep patterns, activity details, and health information.

The wearable also supports Super Notifications on Android devices, allowing users to receive OTPs, ride updates, and delivery alerts directly on the watch. In addition, it includes a Smart Dashboard with support for up to five widgets, including AQI updates, hydration reminders, music controls, and sleep tracking insights. Noise has also added a feature called Noise Vault, which stores QR codes for movie tickets, flights, concerts, and other passes for quick scanning access.

For fitness and health tracking, the NoiseFit Halo 3 supports heart rate monitoring, stress tracking, and SpO₂ measurement alongside continuous all-day tracking. The smartwatch is rated for water resistance up to 10 metres and is claimed to offer up to seven days of battery life on a single charge.

NoiseFit Halo 3 price and availability

The NoiseFit Halo 3 is priced at Rs 5,499 in India as an introductory offer. It is available through the official Noise website, Amazon, and Flipkart in Black, Brown, and Blue colour options.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post This NoiseFit watch can use AI for managing tasks directly from your wrist appeared first on Gizmochina.

Who Needs a 10,000mAh Phone in 2026?

Vivo Y600 Pro

For years, smartphone brands focused on making devices thinner, lighter, and faster. Battery upgrades often felt incremental, with most flagship phones settling between 4,500mAh and 5,500mAh capacities. However, 2026 is beginning to look very different. Smartphone makers are now experimenting with massive battery capacities, with some brands even crossing the 10,000mAh mark.

At first glance, a 10,000mAh smartphone may sound excessive. After all, many modern phones already last an entire day. But changing usage habits, AI-powered features, mobile gaming, and heavy content consumption are pushing battery demands to new levels.

The rise of power-hungry smartphones

Vivo Y600 Pro
Vivo Y600 Pro

Modern smartphones are no longer just communication devices. They are gaming consoles, portable editing machines, AI assistants, navigation systems, and entertainment hubs. Features like on-device AI processing, 2K displays with 144Hz refresh rates, advanced cooling systems, and desktop-grade gaming graphics consume a significant amount of power.

Mobile gamers, for example, can drain a standard flagship battery within a few hours while playing demanding titles like Genshin Impact or Zenless Zone Zero. Similarly, creators who shoot 4K or even 8K videos often carry power banks because traditional battery capacities struggle to keep up.

This is where 10,000mAh phones begin to make sense. Such devices are not necessarily aimed at casual users. Instead, they target power users who want true multi-day battery life without constantly searching for a charger.

Silicon-carbon batteries are changing the game

Honor Win
Honor Win series

A few years ago, fitting a 10,000mAh battery inside a regular smartphone chassis would have made the device bulky and impractical. However, silicon-carbon battery technology is rapidly changing that.

These newer batteries offer higher energy density compared to traditional lithium-ion cells. In simple terms, brands can now pack larger batteries into slimmer bodies without dramatically increasing thickness or weight.

That is why several upcoming flagship phones are expected to feature 8,000mAh to 10,000mAh batteries while still maintaining relatively premium designs. Combined with ultra-fast charging speeds, these devices could significantly reduce battery anxiety for heavy users.

Do average users really need it?

Honor-Power-2-Launch-Specs-Price

For many users, the answer is probably no. If your daily activities mainly involve messaging, social media, web browsing, and occasional photography, a modern 5,500mAh or 6,000mAh phone is usually more than enough. That’s the reason why Samsung and Apple flagship phones have barely crossed the 5,000mAh mark.

However, battery life has become one of the biggest purchase considerations globally. Even users who do not fully utilise a 10,000mAh battery may appreciate the convenience of charging their phone once every two or even three days.

There is also a psychological factor involved. Consumers often associate bigger batteries with reliability and long-term durability, especially as battery health naturally declines over time.

10,000mAh phones are already here

Poco X8 Pro Max
Poco X8 Pro Max

Chinese smartphone brands are already leading this transition. Vivo and Honor have recently introduced smartphones in China featuring batteries close to or above the 10,000mAh mark. These devices are currently limited to the Chinese market, but there is a strong possibility that global variants could arrive in the coming months.

The Vivo Y600 Pro, for example, packs a huge 10,200mAh battery inside a body that measures 8.2mm in thickness and weighs between 221 grams and 223 grams. Honor, on the other hand, has launched multiple high-capacity devices, including the Honor Win series with a 10,000mAh battery. The device measures 8.3mm thick and weighs 229 grams.

Another interesting model is the Honor Power 2, which features a 10,080mAh battery while maintaining an 8mm profile. It weighs 216 grams, making it slightly lighter than some other ultra-battery smartphones currently available.

What is impressive is that manufacturers have managed to keep the thickness of these devices under 9mm, which is quite good considering the battery capacities involved. However, the weight still hovers around the 220-gram mark in many cases. Once users add a protective case, the overall weight could increase by several more grams, making these phones noticeably heavier than typical mainstream smartphones.

At the same time, the global market is already seeing phones with 9,000mAh-class batteries. Devices such as the Poco X8 Pro Max and OnePlus Nord 6 are pushing battery capacities far beyond what used to be considered standard for mainstream smartphones.

While ultra-large batteries may not become mandatory for everyone, 2026 clearly marks the beginning of a new battery race. And for gamers, travellers, creators, and power users, the era of the 10,000mAh smartphone may finally make perfect sense.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Who Needs a 10,000mAh Phone in 2026? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Redmi K100 Pro Max may not launch this year, new model tipped instead

Redmi K90 Pro Max

Redmi unveiled the Redmi K90 and K90 Pro Max smartphones in October last year. Notably, this marked the first time a Redmi flagship arrived with the “Pro Max” branding. Based on that naming pattern, early reports claimed that the upcoming Redmi K100 series would include the Redmi K100 and K100 Pro Max. However, a fresh update now suggests that the company could replace the K100 Pro Max with a different model altogether.

Redmi K100 Pro Max moniker could be dropped

As seen in the screenshot above, reliable tipster Experience More claims that there may not be a Q11U model after all, but instead a Q11X device. Earlier reports suggested that the Redmi K100 Pro Max carried the internal engineering codename Q11U. However, the latest information indicates that Redmi may have replaced the project internally and could launch it under a different branding.

To recall, the Redmi K90 Pro Max reportedly carried the internal codename P11U. Therefore, many expected its successor to follow a similar naming structure with the Q11U codename.

The tipster’s latest claim suggests that the company could launch Q11X instead of Q11U. This has led to speculation that Redmi may drop the “Pro Max” branding for the upcoming flagship altogether. At present, it remains unclear whether the device will debut as the Redmi K100 Ultra or under another name entirely.

Hopefully, additional leaks and reports emerging in the coming weeks will provide more clarity regarding the final branding of the device.

Based on previous reports, the Q11X model has already been spotted running early builds of HyperOS 3 that are reportedly optimized for 2nm architecture. This strongly suggests that the device could be powered by a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 series chipset. Globally, this device could be rebranded as the Poco F9 Ultra in the global market.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Redmi K100 Pro Max may not launch this year, new model tipped instead appeared first on Gizmochina.

iQOO 15T to feature Dimensity 9500 Monster edition; Specs, images emerge via premature listing

iQOO 15T

iQOO is all set to unveil the iQOO 15T, a new flagship offering, later this month. While the launch date is still under wraps, the device has been spotted prematurely in China Telecom’s database, revealing its core specifications. Here’s a look at what the smartphone packs inside.

iQOO 15T specifications (rumored)

iQOO 15T
iQOO 15T

As per the China Telecom listing, the iQOO 15T will house a 6.82-inch OLED screen, which, according to other reports, will offer a 2K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. On the front, it will feature a 16-megapixel selfie camera, while the back panel will house a 200-megapixel + 50-megapixel dual-camera setup.

The images available in the listing reveal a flat display and a raised square-shaped camera module on the back. The rest of the design appears minimalist.

The iQOO 15T will be powered by the Dimensity 9500, which is listed as model number MT6993 in the China Telecom listing. It will come preloaded with Android 16, which will have a layer of OriginOS 6 on top.

According to Digital Chat Station’s recent Weibo post, the iQOO 15T will debut with a special “Monster” edition of the Dimensity 9500 chipset, paired with the company’s self-developed Q3 gaming chip. The post further claims that the device delivered strong gaming performance during early testing.

According to the shared benchmark details, the iQOO 15T achieved an average frame rate of 60.2fps while running Genshin Impact for 30 minutes at 60fps+ extreme settings in a 26-degree room temperature environment. The test also reportedly recorded a 1% low frame rate of 57.8fps, a minimum frame rate of 58fps, and an average power consumption of 4.99W

Coming back to the China Telecom listing, it also reveals May 20 as the iQOO 15T’s release date. The said event will also see the arrival of other devices, such as the iQOO Pad 6 Pro and TWS 5i earbuds.

It will arrive in multiple configurations, including 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, 16GB+256GB, and 16GB+512GB. It will pack a massive 8,000mAh battery with support for 100W wired charging. Reports suggest that it may lack wireless charging support.

The iQOO 15T will measure 163.37 x 76.71 x 8.25 grams and weigh 216 grams. It will be sold in finishes, such as Qingyun, Track Edition, and Legendary Edition.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post iQOO 15T to feature Dimensity 9500 Monster edition; Specs, images emerge via premature listing appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Osmo Pocket 4P global launch confirmed; design official

DJI is preparing to take the Pocket series in a slightly different direction this year. After several teasers on Chinese social media, the company has now confirmed that the upcoming Osmo Pocket 4P, sometimes shortened to Pocket 4 Pro, will launch globally. And unlike previous Pocket models, this one is focusing heavily on zoom and more flexible shooting options.

The biggest addition is a dedicated telephoto camera

The Pocket 4P keeps the same 1-inch primary sensor introduced on the standard Osmo Pocket 4, but adds a secondary 3x telephoto lens to the setup. That may not sound revolutionary on paper, but for a compact gimbal camera like this, it’s actually a pretty meaningful change.

One of the biggest limitations of previous Pocket models was that everything had to be shot through a single wide-angle lens. It worked well for vlogging, but portraits, tighter framing, and cinematic shots often relied heavily on digital zoom or cropping. The new telephoto camera changes that.

Early hands-on clips from China suggest the telephoto lens sits around a 70mm equivalent focal length and may use a fairly large 1/1.5-inch sensor. Reports also mention up to 6x “lossless” zoom and 12x maximum zoom overall, which should make the camera much more versatile for travel videos, interviews, and street-style shooting.

Outside of the second camera, the Pocket 4P seems to build directly on the standard Pocket 4. That model already introduced a few major upgrades compared to the Pocket 3, including 240fps recording at 4K, upgraded ActiveTrack, and a brighter rotating display. The upcoming Pocket 4P keeps all of that while adding the extra telephoto hardware. And of course, the signature 3-axis mechanical gimbal is still here, which remains one of the biggest reasons people buy Pocket cameras in the first place.

DJI has been teasing the device with the slogan “See More, Tell More,” which is honestly a pretty accurate summary of what this model seems designed for.

The rollout appears to start in China before expanding globally later. DJI pages for the device have already surfaced in markets like Canada and Mexico. Availability in the US is less clear, though. Similar to some recent DJI products, the Pocket 4P is reportedly facing regulatory hurdles tied to FCC authorization, and at least for now, it doesn’t appear on DJI’s US website.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: DJI)

The post DJI Osmo Pocket 4P global launch confirmed; design official appeared first on Gizmochina.

Apple turns to Intel to manufacture its next-gen MacBook Neo chips as TSMC supply tightens

Apple Intel chip aggrement
Apple Intel chip aggrement

The MacBook Neo has been a huge hit for Apple, but the surge in demand has also led the company to rethink its chip production strategy. According to a WSJ report, Apple and Intel have just made a “preliminary” chipmaking deal through which Intel’s fabs will be used to manufacture some of the chips that power Apple devices, and that could also include the A27 chips powering the next-gen MacBook Neo.

Taiwanese chip giant TSMC has been exclusively manufacturing Apple chips for years, but its capacity remains tight due to unprecedented demand for artificial intelligence (AI) and high-performance computing (HPC) chips. Therefore, Apple diversifying its chip production partners will help the brand secure additional supply for its entry-level and mainstream-focused chips.

The A18 chip that powers the MacBook Neo and iPhone 16 series is currently manufactured using TSMC’s N3B process technology. That too isn’t unaffected by the ongoing chip shortages, and this has led to a $100 increase in the MacBook Neo’s price, which is a big hike for a $599 product. The deal with Intel will help Apple ensure an optimal quantity of upcoming MacBook Neo laptops in the market.

Apple was also reportedly in talks with Samsung for its chip needs. That could be seen as a backup option in case the need arises. For Intel, this is less about reviving the ‘Intel Inside’ era and more about proving its factories can compete with the world’s best.

For the latest stories, visit the news section on Gizmochina regularly. Also, follow our Telegram channel to get the latest news as soon as we post them.

Related stories:
1. TSMC ramps up 2nm production capacity with five fabs, targeting a major leap over 3nm capacity
2. Samsung’s next-gen 1.4nm Exynos under testing with a massive 96MB cache and higher clock speeds

The post Apple turns to Intel to manufacture its next-gen MacBook Neo chips as TSMC supply tightens appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung Stops Selling TVs and Home Appliances in China — Here’s Why

Samsung China

Samsung has officially announced that it will stop selling TVs and home appliances in mainland China. The decision follows growing pressure from local Chinese brands that now dominate the country’s consumer electronics market.

The company said the move was made due to “rapidly changing market conditions.” Samsung’s official China website now displays a notice confirming the change. However, the company clarified that after-sales service and customer support will continue normally for existing customers.

AI- Generated Image for representation only

TVs, Refrigerators & More Affected

Samsung will discontinue local sales of several products in China, including televisions, monitors, refrigerators, washing machines, dryers, air conditioners, vacuum cleaners, and air purifiers.

Despite this major withdrawal, Samsung smartphones will still remain available in China. However, the company’s smartphone business has also struggled heavily against domestic Chinese brands and Apple. Samsung once held nearly 20% of China’s smartphone market in the early 2010s, but its share has now reportedly fallen below 1%.

Chinese Brands Continue Growing

Chinese electronics companies have rapidly improved product quality while also offering aggressive pricing. Faster innovation cycles and strong domestic brand loyalty made it increasingly difficult for Samsung to compete in the region.

Samsung’s manufacturing operations in China will continue, as the company still produces devices there for overseas markets.

Samsung Focuses More on AI & Semiconductors

While leaving China’s appliance market, Samsung is seeing massive growth in its semiconductor business. The company is increasingly focusing on AI-related technologies and high-performance memory chips.

In the first quarter of 2026, Samsung reported revenue of 133.87 trillion won and operating profit of 57.23 trillion won. Its semiconductor division alone contributed 61% of the company’s total revenue, driven by booming global AI demand.

Read More:

(via)

The post Samsung Stops Selling TVs and Home Appliances in China — Here’s Why appeared first on Gizmochina.

Sony PS5 Sales Crash After Massive Price Hikes, PS6 Development Confirmed

Sony’s PlayStation 5

Sony’s PlayStation 5 is facing a noticeable slowdown in sales as rising prices and higher production costs continue to affect demand. While game consoles usually become cheaper over time, the PS5 has moved in the opposite direction, becoming significantly more expensive since its launch in 2020.

PS5 Prices Keep Rising Instead of Falling

The PS5 originally launched at $399 for the Digital Edition and $499 for the Disc Edition. After several price increases, Sony now charges around $599 for the Digital Edition and $649 for the Disc model. The latest price hike arrived in March 2026 and added nearly $100 compared to the original launch pricing.

PS5 Sales Drop Sharply

The higher prices are now clearly impacting sales performance. Sony sold 1.5 million PS5 consoles during the quarter ending March 31, 2026, compared to 2.8 million units during the same period last year. This represents a yearly decline of more than 46%.

Full-year PS5 sales also dropped from 18 million units in FY2024 to 16.5 million units in FY2025. Although the PS5 has now reached 93.7 million lifetime sales globally, it is still trailing behind the PS4 during the same stage of its lifecycle.

Rising Costs Are Hurting the PlayStation Business

Sony says the main problem comes from rising memory chip and component costs. According to Sony President and CEO Hiroki Totoki, these higher costs are affecting not only console sales but also software revenue, PlayStation subscriptions, and accessories.

Consumers are also becoming less willing to buy older hardware at higher prices, especially when many expected the PS5 to become cheaper over time.

Sony Does Not Plan Another Price Increase

Despite the slowdown, Sony says there are currently no plans for another PS5 price increase. The company wants to continue operating with the current pricing structure for now after already increasing prices multiple times over the past year.

GTA 6 and PS6 Could Help Sony Recover

Sony remains optimistic about the future of its gaming business. The company expects profits to grow by around 30% next fiscal year, helped by the launch of Grand Theft Auto VI in November.

Sony also confirmed that PS6 development is continuing. However, ongoing research, chip development, and hardware investments for the next-generation console are expected to continue affecting profits in the near future.

Read More:

(via)

The post Sony PS5 Sales Crash After Massive Price Hikes, PS6 Development Confirmed appeared first on Gizmochina.

RedMagic 11S Pro confirmed for May 18 launch with overclocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 2K+144FPS gaming

RedMagic has officially locked in May 18 for the launch of the RedMagic 11S Pro, and based on the early teasers, the company is doing what it usually does best: pushing mobile hardware as hard as possible.

The teaser itself talks a lot about overclocking, which is basically RedMagic hinting that this won’t be a standard Snapdragon implementation. The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 “Leading Version” is a slightly boosted variant similar to the special “for Galaxy” chips Samsung uses in its flagships.

According to RedMagic, the chips go through three separate rounds of testing before qualifying for the “Leading Version” label. One of those tests involves running at extremely high clock speeds, and only chips capable of maintaining stable operation at 4.74GHz make it to the next stage.

From there, the selected chips are pushed through additional voltage and frequency stress testing under extreme conditions to evaluate stability, heat, and power efficiency. In simple terms, RedMagic is essentially binning the best-performing Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chips for the 11S Pro.

For context, most Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 phones so far, including devices from Xiaomi, iQOO, and OnePlus, top out at 4.61GHz. Then there’s the software tuning side of things, which tends to be more conservative on mainstream flagships like Samsung’s Galaxy S26 Ultra.

The end result, at least according to RedMagic’s teaser material, is a phone capable of running over 200 supported games at up to 2K resolution and 144fps, including titles like Call of Duty and “Break Through the Dark Zone.” The company also mentions support for resolution upscaling and frame interpolation during gameplay.

Of course, higher clocks don’t automatically mean better gaming experience. Sustained performance matters more, and that’s usually where RedMagic tries to separate itself. The company has spent the last few generations aggressively experimenting with vapor chambers, internal fans, liquid cooling, basically anything that helps keep the chip running harder for longer. The 11S Pro is expected to continue that trend. The RedMagic 11s Pro is set to launch on May 18 in China.

RedMagic is also launching a new gaming tablet, the Gaming Tablet 5 Pro, which is expected to feature a compact 9-inch OLED display with a very high refresh rate, reportedly up to 185Hz. It’s also tipped to use the same Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform, paired with up to 24GB RAM and 1TB storage depending on the version.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2, 3)

The post RedMagic 11S Pro confirmed for May 18 launch with overclocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 2K+144FPS gaming appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Launches New Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Desktop With 120Hz QHD Display and Intel Core Ultra Chip

Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition

Lenovo has officially introduced the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition in China, targeting users who want a premium all-in-one desktop with a modern design and capable hardware.

Ultra-Slim Body With Eye Comfort Technology

The new model features an ultra-slim 15.8mm chassis, making it noticeably sleeker than traditional all-in-one PCs. Lenovo has also focused on comfort by including TÜV Rheinland low blue light certification and flicker-free display technology to reduce eye strain during long usage sessions. The company further claims that the system operates at noise levels as low as 16dB(A), helping create a quieter workspace environment.

27-Inch QHD 120Hz Display

The Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition comes equipped with a 27-inch QHD display featuring a 120Hz refresh rate for smoother visuals during multitasking, media consumption, and general productivity work. The panel also offers a 96% screen-to-body ratio, giving the all-in-one a more immersive and modern appearance with slimmer bezels around the display.

Intel Core Ultra Chip 

Powering the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition is Intel’s Core Ultra 5 325 processor. The system is paired with 16GB LPDDR5X-7647 onboard memory and a 1TB M.2 PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD, offering fast application loading speeds and responsive multitasking performance.

High-Resolution Webcam and Harman Audio Setup

Lenovo has also upgraded the communication and entertainment experience on the device. The all-in-one includes a 2592×1944 high-resolution webcam designed for sharper video calls, while intelligent dual microphones with AI voice noise reduction help improve voice clarity. Audio is handled by the Dolby algorithm-tuned Harman 2.0 stereo speakers.

Multiple High-Speed Ports and Wireless Connectivity

In terms of connectivity, the Xiaoxin Pro 27 includes Wi-Fi 6 support along with a wide range of ports. Users get two USB-C 10Gbps ports, two USB-A 10Gbps ports, one USB-A 480Mbps port, an HDMI 2.1 TMDS output, an HDMI-in input, a 1GbE RJ45 Ethernet port, and a 3.5mm combo audio jack.

Accessories and Pricing

Lenovo is also bundling a wireless keyboard and wireless mouse with the system. The Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition is priced at 8,999 yuan in China.

Read More:

(via)

The post Lenovo Launches New Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Desktop With 120Hz QHD Display and Intel Core Ultra Chip appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung confirms One UI 8.5 eligibility for more Galaxy devices

One UI 8.5 update eligibility for more devices
One UI 8.5 update eligibility for more devices

Earlier this week, Samsung started rolling out the One UI 8.5 update to the initial set of devices in Korea, with the global rollout set to begin May 11. Ahead of that, the brand has confirmed One UI 8.5 eligibility for an additional 20 Galaxy devices.

The earlier announcement confirms the One UI 8.5 update arrival for high-end devices, including the Galaxy S25 series (including S25 FE and S25 Edge), Galaxy S24 series (including S24 FE), Galaxy Z Fold 7, Galaxy Z Flip 7, Galaxy Z Fold 6, Galaxy Z Flip 6, Galaxy Tab S11 series, and Galaxy Tab S10 series. The latest announcement from Samsung Germany adds 20 more Galaxy devices to the list.

Here’s the fresh list of Galaxy devices confirmed to receive the One UI 8.5 update:

Galaxy S series

  • Galaxy S23
  • Galaxy S23+
  • Galaxy S23 Ultra

Galaxy Z series

  • Galaxy Z Fold 5
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5

Galaxy Tab series

  • Galaxy Tab S9
  • Galaxy Tab S9+
  • Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra

Galaxy Tab A series

  • Galaxy A15
  • Galaxy A16
  • Galaxy A17
  • Galaxy A25
  • Galaxy A26
  • Galaxy A34
  • Galaxy A35
  • Galaxy A36
  • Galaxy A54
  • Galaxy A55
  • Galaxy A56

Samsung didn’t reveal a rollout schedule for these devices. However, it’s safe to say the update will start rolling out to these devices once it reaches all high-end devices in the initial wave.

Also read: 5 One UI 8.5 features I can’t wait to use

The One UI 8.5 rollout kicked off on May 6, but was limited to Korea, with global expansion scheduled to begin May 11 across multiple regions, including Europe, Hong Kong, India, Latin America, North America, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan.

As the rollout expands in batches, the update may take a few days to reach all the users. To manually check for available updates, head to Settings > Software updates and tap Download and install.

We’ll update you with the latest information in our Samsung section. You can visit the page from time to time to stay updated. Or, join our Telegram channel to receive instant alerts when we post new stories.

The post Samsung confirms One UI 8.5 eligibility for more Galaxy devices appeared first on Gizmochina.

Another OnePlus tablet with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip incoming, but you can’t buy it

OnePlus Pad 3 Pro

OnePlus has officially opened reservations for the OnePlus Pad 3 Pro in China, revealing nearly all of the tablet’s key specifications ahead of its first sale. The official listing has revealed the official images, color options, and configurations of the flagship tablet.

OnePlus Pad 3 Pro specifications and features

The OnePlus Pad 3 Pro is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 mobile platform and features a large 40,760mm² cooling system that combines graphite and VC heat dissipation. The tablet runs the latest ColorOS 16 software and introduces a desktop-style free multi-window system.

It features a 13.2-inch TCL CSOT LCD display with a 3392 x 2400 resolution, 315ppi pixel density, and up to a 144Hz refresh rate. The screen supports up to 700 nits manual brightness and 1000 nits peak brightness, along with 100 percent DCI-P3 colour gamut coverage and a claimed deltaE value of around 0.7. OnePlus also says it is the first tablet to receive TÜV Rheinland Smart Eye Protection 5.0 certification.

The tablet packs a 13,380mAh battery with support for 67W fast charging. For photography and video calls, it includes an 8-megapixel front camera and a 13-megapixel rear camera. Audio is handled by an eight-speaker setup consisting of four mid-bass units and four ultra-wideband tweeters, along with dual Hi-Res audio certification. Other features include USB 3.1 connectivity, a magnetic ring antenna system, and support for accessories such as the OnePlus Floating Keyboard with integrated NFC and the OnePlus Pencil 3 Pro stylus.

The OnePlus Pad 3 Pro will go on sale in China from 13 May 2026. It will be available in 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, and 16GB+512GB variants. Color options include Deep Brown and Light Green, while additional promotional material also mentions Dawn Gold, Mocha Brown, and Monet Purple finishes.

Interestingly, the OnePlus Pad 3 Pro appears to be the Chinese-market version of the OnePlus Pad 4, which is already available outside China, including in India. The overall design and hardware specifications between the two devices appear to be nearly identical. Therefore, it is unlikely the Pad 3 Pro will make it to the global market.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Another OnePlus tablet with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip incoming, but you can’t buy it appeared first on Gizmochina.

❌