Austria April 2026: BYD breaks into Top 10, smashes all records
The BYD Atto 3 is up to 6th place in Austria in April.
The Austrian new car market continues on its outstanding run: after growing by 27.2% in March, it is up by another 10.7% in April to 27,509. As a result the year-to-date volume is up by a strong 15.3% to 104,744. Volkswagen (+2.9%) easily remains in the lead of the brands charts but trails the market to 13.5% share vs. 14.5% so far this year. Skoda (+10.7%) ranks #2 again at 10.5% share, while Audi (+16%) soars YoY but remains in third place. Seat (+35.6%, for once) ensures the Top 5 is 100% VW Group, while Mercedes (+34.3%) also lodges a fantastic result. However the performer of the month is BYD, up a stunning 116.2% year-on-year to break all its records: first time inside the Austrian Top 10 at #7 (previous best #11 reached in August 2025, January 2026 and March 2026, 1,243 sales (previous best 1,112 last month) and 4.5% share (previous best 3.6% last August).
Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (+7.2%) is up one spot on March to lead the way with 2.4% share ahead of the VW Golf (+9.4%) which remains by far the YTD best seller with almost 1,000 units more than the Octavia. The BMW X1 (-26.4%) advances to #3 but is down sharply YoY due to a high year-ago comparison base when it topped the charts outright. The Seat Ibiza (+8.9%) is all up one rank to #4 followed by the Skoda Elroq (+38.4%). Meanwhile the BYD Atto 3 (+792.2%) lodges its second ever Top 20 finish alongside #13 in June 2024 and breaks into the Austrian Top 10 for the first time at #6. The BMW X3 (+98.3%), Mercedes GLC (+94.6%), Hyundai Tucson (+93.8%) and Skoda Enyaq (+84.5%) also impress below.
Previous month: Austria March 2026: Market up 27.2%, Tesla Model Y best-seller
One year ago: Austria April 2025: Cupra breaks all records, BMW X1 #1
Full April 2026 Top 56 All brands and Top 20 models below.
Austria April 2026 β brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Volkswagen | 3,713 | 13.5% | + 2.9% | 1 | 15,238 | 14.5% | + 16.7% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Skoda | 2,888 | 10.5% | + 10.7% | 2 | 11,426 | 10.9% | + 19.9% | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | Audi | 1,995 | 7.3% | + 16.0% | 3 | 7,461 | 7.1% | + 14.5% | 3 | 4 |
| 4 | BMW | 1,821 | 6.6% | β 16.7% | 4 | 6,447 | 6.2% | β 8.5% | 4 | 3 |
| 5 | Seat | 1,474 | 5.4% | + 35.6% | 6 | 5,206 | 5.0% | + 19.9% | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | Mercedes | 1,382 | 5.0% | + 34.3% | 7 | 4,808 | 4.6% | + 17.4% | 6 | 6 |
| 7 | BYD | 1,243 | 4.5% | + 116.2% | 11 | 3,727 | 3.6% | + 69.0% | 9 | 15 |
| 8 | Cupra | 1,086 | 3.9% | β 18.0% | 10 | 3,971 | 3.8% | β 2.3% | 8 | 10 |
| 9 | Hyundai | 943 | 3.4% | + 0.0% | 8 | 2,922 | 2.8% | + 8.2% | 15 | 7 |
| 10 | Dacia | 940 | 3.4% | β 10.4% | 9 | 4,026 | 3.8% | β 3.1% | 7 | 5 |
| 11 | Toyota | 923 | 3.4% | β 21.2% | 13 | 3,453 | 3.3% | β 4.5% | 10 | 9 |
| 12 | Ford | 881 | 3.2% | + 13.8% | 17 | 2,997 | 2.9% | + 5.2% | 12 | 13 |
| 13 | Peugeot | 834 | 3.0% | + 6.5% | 15 | 3,371 | 3.2% | + 33.3% | 11 | 12 |
| 14 | Renault | 805 | 2.9% | β 13.0% | 12 | 2,986 | 2.9% | β 7.4% | 13 | 11 |
| 15 | Opel | 756 | 2.7% | + 24.5% | 16 | 2,937 | 2.8% | + 25.0% | 14 | 14 |
| 16 | Kia | 754 | 2.7% | + 54.2% | 19 | 2,585 | 2.5% | + 29.9% | 17 | 17 |
| 17 | Citroen | 741 | 2.7% | + 40.6% | 21 | 2,245 | 2.1% | + 31.1% | 18 | 20 |
| 18 | MG | 614 | 2.2% | + 64.6% | 18 | 1,906 | 1.8% | + 35.8% | 20 | 19 |
| 19 | Mazda | 510 | 1.9% | + 15.6% | 14 | 2,111 | 2.0% | + 2.5% | 19 | 16 |
| 20 | Volvo | 404 | 1.5% | + 5.2% | 23 | 1,489 | 1.4% | + 18.4% | 22 | 21 |
| 21 | Fiat | 346 | 1.3% | + 86.0% | 22 | 1,642 | 1.6% | + 118.9% | 21 | 23 |
| 22 | Tesla | 248 | 0.9% | + 26.5% | 5 | 2,616 | 2.5% | + 74.4% | 16 | 18 |
| 23 | Jeep | 220 | 0.8% | + 49.7% | 25 | 854 | 0.8% | + 93.2% | 24 | 27 |
| 24 | Suzuki | 219 | 0.8% | β 35.6% | 20 | 1,339 | 1.3% | β 13.6% | 23 | 22 |
| 25 | Mini | 192 | 0.7% | β 4.5% | 35 | 485 | 0.5% | β 23.3% | 34 | 26 |
| 26 | Jaecoo | 183 | 0.7% | new | 29 | 617 | 0.6% | new | 27 | 42 |
| 27 | Nissan | 167 | 0.6% | + 263.0% | 24 | 739 | 0.7% | β 47.1% | 25 | 24 |
| 28 | Leapmotor | 166 | 0.6% | + 163.5% | 31 | 565 | 0.5% | + 433.0% | 30 | 32 |
| 29 | Mitsubishi | 154 | 0.6% | β 10.5% | 26 | 709 | 0.7% | + 11.7% | 26 | 25 |
| 30 | Porsche | 144 | 0.5% | β 30.8% | 32 | 523 | 0.5% | β 22.1% | 31 | 28 |
| 31 | Alfa Romeo | 134 | 0.5% | β 11.3% | 30 | 494 | 0.5% | β 2.9% | 33 | 29 |
| 32 | Land Rover | 110 | 0.4% | β 22.0% | 33 | 586 | 0.6% | + 22.1% | 28 | 31 |
| 33 | Omoda | 106 | 0.4% | new | 28 | 514 | 0.5% | new | 32 | 57 |
| 34 | Honda | 102 | 0.4% | β 21.5% | 27 | 574 | 0.5% | + 22.9% | 29 | 30 |
| 35 | Xpeng | 64 | 0.2% | new | 37 | 181 | 0.2% | new | 36 | 43 |
| 36 | Smart | 45 | 0.2% | + 246.2% | 36 | 167 | 0.2% | + 81.5% | 37 | 34 |
| 37 | Polestar | 38 | 0.1% | β 33.3% | 34 | 246 | 0.2% | β 5.7% | 35 | 33 |
| 38 | Lexus | 30 | 0.1% | + 7.1% | 39 | 126 | 0.1% | + 15.6% | 38 | 37 |
| 39 | KGM/SsangYong | 29 | 0.1% | β 17.1% | 38 | 116 | 0.1% | β 2.5% | 39 | 36 |
| 40 | Subaru | 22 | 0.1% | β 42.1% | 40 | 73 | 0.1% | β 45.1% | 40 | 35 |
| 41 | Alpine | 19 | 0.1% | + 0.0% | 41 | 44 | 0.0% | β 24.1% | 42 | 38 |
| 42 | Lamborghini | 11 | 0.0% | + 57.1% | 44 | 36 | 0.0% | + 56.5% | 43 | 40 |
| 43 | Aston Martin | 9 | 0.0% | + 28.6% | 47 | 15 | 0.0% | β 6.3% | 46 | 45 |
| 44 | DS | 9 | 0.0% | β 59.1% | 42 | 56 | 0.1% | + 12.0% | 41 | 39 |
| 45 | Bentley | 7 | 0.0% | + 40.0% | 45 | 16 | 0.0% | β 11.1% | 45 | 44 |
| 46 | Ferrari | 6 | 0.0% | + 20.0% | 46 | 17 | 0.0% | β 52.8% | 44 | 41 |
| 47 | ACS | 5 | 0.0% | new | Β β | 10 | 0.0% | new | 48 | Β β |
| 48 | McLaren | 4 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 52 | 7 | 0.0% | β 56.3% | 51 | 49 |
| 49 | MAN | 3 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 58 | 13 | 0.0% | + 333.3% | 47 | 48 |
| 50 | DFM | 2 | 0.0% | new | Β β | 5 | 0.0% | new | 52 | 61 |
| 51 | Morgan | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | Β β | 2 | 0.0% | β 33.3% | 60 | 62 |
| 52 | NIO | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 60 | 8 | 0.0% | + 700.0% | 50 | 52 |
| 53 | BAIC | 1 | 0.0% | β 50.0% | 50 | 4 | 0.0% | β 55.6% | 53 | 50 |
| 54 | Fisker | 1 | 0.0% | β 75.0% | Β β | 1 | 0.0% | β 97.4% | 63 | 46 |
| 55 | Lancia | 1 | 0.0% | new | Β β | 1 | 0.0% | new | 65 | 68 |
| 56 | Maserati | 1 | 0.0% | β 50.0% | 59 | 4 | 0.0% | + 33.3% | 54 | 54 |
Austria April 2026 β models:
| Pos | Model | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Skoda Octavia | 652 | 2.4% | + 7.2% | 2 | 2,362 | 2.3% | β 13.3% | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | VW Golf | 607 | 2.2% | + 9.4% | 3 | 3,268 | 3.1% | + 31.7% | 1 | 2 |
| 3 | BMW X1 | 518 | 1.9% | β 26.4% | 4 | 1,838 | 1.8% | β 5.8% | 4 | 3 |
| 4 | Seat Ibiza | 491 | 1.8% | + 8.9% | 5 | 1,819 | 1.7% | β 10.2% | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | Skoda Elroq | 476 | 1.7% | + 38.4% | n/a | 1,493 | 1.4% | + 142.0% | 10 | 17 |
| 6 | BYD Atto 3 | 455 | 1.7% | + 792.2% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 7 | Seat Leon | 439 | 1.6% | + 30.3% | 14 | 1,472 | 1.4% | + 44.5% | 12 | 14 |
| 8 | Hyundai Tucson | 434 | 1.6% | + 93.8% | 7 | 1,206 | 1.2% | + 169.2% | 18 | 19 |
| 9 | Skoda Enyaq | 430 | 1.6% | + 84.5% | n/a | 1,268 | 1.2% | + 65.8% | 17 | 20 |
| 10 | Toyota Yaris/Cross | 395 | 1.4% | β 29.8% | 10 | 1,612 | 1.5% | + 17.9% | 8 | 5 |
| 11 | Skoda Karoq | 373 | 1.4% | β 14.6% | 6 | 1,556 | 1.5% | + 2.7% | 9 | 8 |
| 12 | VW Tiguan | 370 | 1.3% | + 9.1% | 12 | 1,372 | 1.3% | β 2.1% | 15 | 6 |
| 13 | Mercedes GLC | 362 | 1.3% | + 94.6% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 79 | n/a |
| 14 | BMW X3 | 357 | 1.3% | + 98.3% | 13 | 1,166 | 1.1% | + 21.7% | 20 | n/a |
| 15 | Skoda Fabia | 355 | 1.3% | β 9.4% | 8 | 1,648 | 1.6% | + 8.5% | 7 | 9 |
| 16 | BYD Seal | 352 | 1.3% | + 53.7% | 15 | 1,407 | 1.3% | + 18.2% | 13 | 15 |
| 17 | Dacia Sandero | 344 | 1.3% | + 4.2% | 16 | 1,338 | 1.3% | β 16.6% | 16 | 10 |
| 18 | VW T-Roc | 341 | 1.2% | + 29.2% | n/a | 1,185 | 1.1% | + 22.4% | 19 | n/a |
| 19 | MG ZS | 327 | 1.2% | + 36.8% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 82 | 18 |
| 20 | Audi Q3 | 303 | 1.1% | + 99.3% | 9 | 1,492 | 1.4% | + 193.1% | 11 | n/a |
| n/a | BYD Sealion | 285 | 1.0% | + 5.6% | n/a | 775 | 0.7% | + 3.3% | n/a | n/a |
| n/a | Dacia Bigster | 281 | 1.0% | + 132.2% | 20 | 1,405 | 1.3% | + 830.5% | 14 | 16 |
| n/a | VW Polo | 263 | 1.0% | β 35.4% | 18 | 1,726 | 1.6% | + 42.8% | 6 | 11 |
| n/a | Tesla Model Y | 221 | 0.8% | + 49.3% | 1 | 2,047 | 2.0% | + 113.0% | 3 | 7 |
Source: Statistik Austria