Reading view

Sony launches Reon Pocket Pro Plus wearable AC with improved cooling

Sony Reon Pocket Pro Plus

Wearable climate control often feels like a novelty, but Sony has been steadily developing its Reon Pocket lineup in Japan since 2019. Now, the company is launching its latest version, the Reon Pocket Pro Plus, in the US. Retailing for €229 in Europe and £199 in the UK (approximately $268), this compact device is a personal temperature regulator designed to rest on the back of your neck.

Sony Reon Pocket Pro Plus Specifications

According to Sony, this version improves cooling performance by 20% compared to the previous generation. The cooling plate can drop an additional 2 degrees Celsius, which should make a noticeable difference in how cold it actually feels against your skin when you are walking outside.

The physical design has also been tweaked to make it easier to wear. Sony added a flexible neckband that grips your shoulders a bit better, keeping the main unit from shifting around when you walk or bend over. More importantly, the exhaust vent is now adjustable. You can extend it and change the angle so that the hot air blowing out of the device doesn’t get trapped under a high shirt collar or jacket.

Inside, the device uses dual thermo-modules and a sensor system to monitor your skin temperature. If you use the companion app, you can set a target temperature, and the device’s smart modes will automatically adjust its output as your environment changes. If you don’t want to rely on your phone, there are physical buttons on the side to turn it on and switch between heating and cooling modes.

Sony Reon Pocket Pro Plus
Sony Reon Pocket Pro Plus

Sony says the battery lasts up to 15 hours on the smart cooling setting, and because it operates quietly, you can wear it indoors or at work without bothering anyone. The company is also offering a companion accessory called the Wearable Sensing Device (or Reon Pocket Tag 2). It is a small sensor you can clip to your bag or belt loop that measures the ambient temperature and humidity, feeding that data back to the main unit so it can adjust itself more accurately.

The Reon Pocket Pro Plus will be sold exclusively through Sony’s online store in the US starting in the summer of 2026. The exact US pricing isn’t announced yet.

In related news, Sony has recently introduced the Sony Bravia 3 II with AI-powered picture enhancements, 4K 120Hz gaming support, and display sizes going up to 100 inches.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Sony)

The post Sony launches Reon Pocket Pro Plus wearable AC with improved cooling appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Legion Y70 2026 key specs revealed ahead of May 19 launch

Lenovo is finally returning to the gaming phone market after staying quiet for the last few years, and the new Legion Y70 2026 looks like the company is jumping back in pretty aggressively. The phone is officially scheduled to launch in China on May 19, and based on the early details, Lenovo seems to be focusing heavily on battery life and thermal management rather than just chasing benchmark numbers.

One of the first things that stands out is the display. The Legion Y70 2026 uses a 6.82-inch 2K OLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate, alongside a claimed peak brightness of 7,000 nits. Lenovo is using BOE’s Q10 display panel, which is claimed to be more power-efficient than many of the 1.5K panels used by competing gaming phones right now.

Under the hood is Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chip, though notably not the Elite version. Even so, performance should still land fairly close to last year’s top-tier flagship processors.

Lenovo also seems to be putting a lot of emphasis on cooling this time around. The company mentions a large vapor chamber cooling system paired with something described as “10W thermal conductivity gel”, alongside gaming-focused network optimizations like a dedicated antenna setup for lower latency and more stable connectivity during online gaming sessions.

But honestly, the battery may end up being the phone’s biggest selling point. The Legion Y70 packs an 8,000mAh battery, which is massive even by current gaming phone standards. Lenovo claims up to 19.3 hours of gaming and over 57 hours of regular use, though real-world numbers will obviously vary quite a bit depending on brightness, game load, and network usage.

Charging is handled through 90W wired fast charging, and the phone also supports bypass charging to reduce heat buildup during extended gaming sessions while plugged in. Other specs include up to 16GB LPDDR5X Ultra RAM, UFS 4.1 storage, Android 16, and surprisingly strong durability ratings including IP66, IP68, and IP69 resistance.

Pricing is expected to start around CNY 3,999 (roughly $588 at the current exchange rate), which could make the Legion Y70 2026 fairly competitive against other gaming-focused devices.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source)

The post Lenovo Legion Y70 2026 key specs revealed ahead of May 19 launch appeared first on Gizmochina.

OnePlus 11 vs OnePlus 13 vs OnePlus 15: Should You Upgrade?

OnePlus 15

If you have used a OnePlus phone from a few years back (like the OnePlus 11), you might know what OnePlus used to focus on. The company built phones that gave you flagship-level speed, fast charging, clean Android software, and decent cameras without charging Samsung or Apple prices. 

Yes, you may have had to compromise on a few things. Like the OnePlus 11 skipped wireless charging, offered only basic water resistance, and missed some premium extras. However, it was a bargain for its launch price. 

OnePlus 13
OnePlus 13

Things started to change with the OnePlus 13. It actually fixed most of the missing features of the OnePlus 11 while keeping the same overall idea intact. But it was the start of a change. And the OnePlus 15 finally took the lineup in a different direction. 

With its latest generation, OnePlus dropped Hasselblad, lowered the display resolution, used smaller camera sensors, and started focusing on gaming features rather than making an all-around flagship. 

So if you still use a OnePlus 11 and are wondering whether you should upgrade, this comparison covers what’s changed across generations, what OnePlus tried to achieve, and which phone actually makes sense for you.

Quick note: We are skipping the OnePlus 12 here because the OnePlus 13 is a bigger jump and still sells in most markets.

OnePlus 11 still handles things well 

OnePlus launched the OnePlus 11 in January 2023 with a simple goal: bring back the kind of phone people expect from OnePlus. As such, we titled our review OnePlus is getting better.” 

The phone runs on Snapdragon 8 Gen 2, has a 6.7-inch QHD+ AMOLED display with a 120Hz refresh rate, a 5,000mAh battery, and 100W charging that can fully charge the phone in roughly 25 minutes. OnePlus priced it at $699, which made it much cheaper than Samsung or Google flagships back then.

The camera has Hasselblad tuning and includes a 50MP main sensor, a 32MP 2x telephoto camera, and a 48MP ultrawide camera. The photos looked good overall, although the 2x zoom felt weaker compared to phones offering 3x or 5x optical zoom.

However, to hit that lower price, OnePlus made a few obvious cuts. It only has an IP64 rating that protects the phone from splashes but not full water immersion. The company skipped wireless charging completely, even though some cheaper phones already offered it. The optical fingerprint sensor also felt slower than the ultrasonic scanners Samsung used. Heavy gaming pushed the phone harder than expected, too, especially in demanding games like Genshin Impact.

That said, even in 2026, the OnePlus 11 still handles daily use well enough. OnePlus is also supporting it with up to Android 16 update, so software is not the problem. The bigger issue is that the hardware now sits two generations behind newer flagship phones. The lack of wireless charging and the weaker water resistance also stand out more today than they did in 2023.

OnePlus 13 is a more complete flagship

OnePlus launched the OnePlus 13 in China in late 2024 before bringing it globally in early 2025. Instead of changing everything, the company focused on fixing the weak spots from the OnePlus 11.

The phone now runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite, which improved both performance and efficiency. OnePlus also increased the battery size from 5,000mAh to 6,000mAh using silicon-carbon battery technology. And… OnePlus finally brought back 50W wireless charging. 

We also got an IP rating jump to IP68 and IP69; the fingerprint scanner is now ultrasonic, too.

Moreover, the display also improved in several ways. The 6.82-inch QHD+ AMOLED panel uses LTPO 4.1 technology and reaches up to 4,500 nits peak brightness. OnePlus also moved away from curved edges and switched to a flat display design.

It’s the cameras that have had the biggest improvement. The fifth-generation Hasselblad system used three 50MP sensors, including a proper periscope telephoto camera with 3x optical zoom. The main sensor also grew larger than the one inside the OnePlus 11, so photos looked more natural, with better color balance and less aggressive processing.

Of course, these upgrades mean users had to pay more. The OnePlus 13 launched at $899, which was $200 more than the OnePlus 11. At this point, OnePlus was no longer selling this as a budget-friendly alternative to premium flagships. It was pricing itself alongside them. That said, it still came in below the Pixel 9 Pro and Galaxy S25 at launch.

OnePlus 15 changed the formula

The OnePlus 15 launched in late 2025, and this is where the lineup changed its direction.

Before launch, OnePlus confirmed that its partnership with Hasselblad had ended. Instead, the company introduced its own image processing system called DetailMax Engine. OnePlus also removed the circular camera design it had used for years and replaced it with a more standard rectangular camera bump.

The display became another major talking point. OnePlus introduced a 165Hz refresh rate; however, to make that happen, the company lowered the resolution from QHD+ to 1.5K.

OnePlus 15

According to OnePlus, current display panels cannot support both QHD+ resolution and 165Hz refresh rates at the same time. As a result, the company chose refresh rate over resolution, and we think that decision may have influenced the entire phone. 

It runs on the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. OnePlus also increased the battery size again, from 6,000mAh to 7,300mAh, making it one of the largest batteries in a mainstream flagship phone. And the charging speeds increased from 100W to 120W.

The company also added several gaming-focused features, including a UAV-grade gyroscope, a dedicated touch processing chip, improved cooling, and a gaming Wi-Fi chip designed to reduce latency.

The 165Hz display needs some context, though. The phone only reaches 165Hz in supported games like Call of Duty: Mobile, Battlegrounds Mobile India, Clash of Clans, and Blood Strike. Outside of gaming, the system still runs mostly at 120Hz. Even so, the 3,200Hz touch sampling rate makes controls feel more responsive during gaming sessions.

The software side improved further with OxygenOS 16 on Android 16. OnePlus added AI tools for summarizing content, scanning documents, writing assistance, and easier file sharing with iPhones. The company also extended software support to four Android updates and six years of security patches. Despite all these changes, the price stayed at $899.

So, should you upgrade?

That really depends on how you use your phone.

OnePlus 11 to OnePlus 13

This feels like the most balanced and straightforward upgrade path. The OnePlus 13 fixes almost every major complaint people had about the OnePlus 11. You get stronger water resistance, wireless charging, a brighter display, faster fingerprint unlocking, better cameras, and much longer battery life.

Since the phone has been out for some time, prices have likely dropped as well. If you find it on sale, the value becomes even better.

OnePlus 11 to OnePlus 15

This upgrade makes more sense if gaming matters more to you than cameras. The larger battery, gaming hardware, cooling system, and 165Hz support all target mobile gamers directly.

You do give up some camera quality and display sharpness compared to the OnePlus 13, though. If you care about photography, the OnePlus 13 still offers a better overall camera system. But if battery life and gaming performance matter most, the OnePlus 15 fits that role better.

OnePlus 13 to OnePlus 15

This one is harder to justify.

Yes, the OnePlus 15 runs faster and lasts longer on a charge. But it also lowers the display resolution, reduces camera sensor sizes, and loses the Hasselblad tuning that made the OnePlus 13 cameras stand out.

Unless gaming or battery life sits at the top of your priority list, the OnePlus 13 still could be a more balanced flagship, if you really wanna upgrade. Waiting another generation might make more sense, especially if OnePlus improves the camera system again.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post OnePlus 11 vs OnePlus 13 vs OnePlus 15: Should You Upgrade? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Ugreen launches 25,000mAh 200W power bank with built-in USB-C cables in the US

Ugreen 200W 25000mAh power bank

Ugreen has launched its latest power bank in the US market. Previously introduced in Europe, the device is officially listed as the Ugreen 200W Power Bank 25000mAh Fast Charging Built-in Cable. It carries a retail price of $139.99, although Ugreen is currently offering it at a discounted price of $109.99 through its official website.

Ugreen 200W 25000mAh power bank

Ugreen 200W Power Bank Specifications

For the price, you get a 25,000mAh battery with a total power output of 200W. The charging setup consists of four options. There is a 68cm retractable USB-C cable, a shorter 35cm USB-C cable that loops around to function as a carrying handle, a standard USB-C port, and a single USB-A port. According to Ugreen’s testing data, the built-in cables are rated to survive 10,000 bends, while the retractable mechanism is rated for 25,000 pulls.

If you need to charge two laptops at the same time, the power bank can supply 100W to two separate USB-C connections simultaneously. If you plug devices into three USB-C connections at once, the total output drops to 115W.

It supports standard 100W Power Delivery, which Ugreen says will charge a 16-inch MacBook Pro to 43% in 30 minutes. It also supports Xiaomi’s 90W charging protocol. Capacity-wise, 25,000mAh translates to about 1.3 charges for a 13-inch MacBook Air, 3.4 charges for a Galaxy S25 Ultra, or 4.7 charges for an iPhone 17 Pro.

Ugreen 200W 25000mAh power bank

Following a recent trend in portable batteries, this model includes a small TFT smart display on the front. The screen provides a practical breakdown of the battery’s status, showing real-time input and output wattage for each individual port, the remaining battery percentage, and the estimated time until the bank is empty or fully recharged. It also includes a battery health menu that tracks total cycle counts.

When the power bank is depleted, it supports 100W input. If you use a wall charger capable of those speeds, it takes 2.2 hours to recharge from zero to 100%.

It is a relatively heavy device, weighing 631 grams with dimensions of 15.8 x 5.4 x 5.0 cm. Ugreen states the battery cells will maintain at least 80% of their original capacity after 300 charge cycles, and the outer shell is built from V-0 flame-retardant material with standard thermal and short-circuit protections.

In related news, Ugreen has recently launched the P6 45W 10,000mAh power bank featuring a built-in display and integrated charging cable.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Ugreen, Via)

The post Ugreen launches 25,000mAh 200W power bank with built-in USB-C cables in the US appeared first on Gizmochina.

Honor announces AI Projector Pro with keystone correction, obstacle avoidance

Honor Choice AI Projector Pro Launch Specs Price

Honor has quietly added a new budget-friendly projector to its portfolio. It’s called Honor Choice AI Projector Pro and is set to launch in China on May 15 at a price tag of 1,410.5 yuan or some $207. You can choose from Titanium Gray and Starlight White color options.

The AI Projector Pro is an incremental step up from the 2025 Honor Firefly AI Projector Air, which launched at a far lower 599 yuan price point. The newer Pro model focuses more on image quality and smarter setup features rather than portability or pricing.

Honor Choice AI Projector Pro Specifications 

The projector ships with Android 9.0 pre-installed and promises a cleaner experience than many inexpensive smart projectors by removing startup ads entirely. 

It also has automated setup features like intelligent obstacle avoidance, curtain adaptation, automatic focus, and four-way keystone correction. These are becoming increasingly common in portable projectors, but they still matter because they reduce the amount of manual adjustment required when moving the device between rooms.

Honor Choice AI Projector Pro Launch Specs Price

The projector outputs at a native 1920 x 1080 resolution and supports a maximum compatible resolution of the same size. Honor pairs that with a 2500:1 contrast ratio, a 16:9 aspect ratio, and a 1.2:1 throw ratio. The company lists screen brightness at 750 nits, although we did not find the exact measurement standard being used. 

For comparison, the previous Air model was rated at 280 CVIA lumens, suggesting the new Pro version could deliver a noticeably brighter image, at least on paper.

Inside, the projector runs on a HiSilicon V352 chip and includes 2GB of RAM with 32GB of storage. It also features an all-glass lens, a 2.69-inch LCD display chip, and a built-in 5W speaker. 

The projector supports near-field voice control, Bluetooth, Wi-Fi connectivity, wireless screen casting, HDMI 2.0, and dual USB ports. There’s no Ethernet port, no optical zoom support, and no Type-C connection. It also skips features like MEMC motion smoothing and 3D playback. 

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Via)

The post Honor announces AI Projector Pro with keystone correction, obstacle avoidance appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lexar launches D70E portable SSD with USB-C and USB-A connectors

Lexar D70E portable SSD

Lexar has released a new portable SSD called the Dual Drive Portable SSD D70E. It comes with both USB-C and USB-A connectors, allowing it to plug directly into computers, tablets, and phones without requiring adapters or extra cables.

Lexar D70E portable SSD

Lexar D70E Specifications

The D70E is built with a metal housing and uses a retractable, flip-open mechanism to expose the ports. On one end, there is a USB-C connector that supports the USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 standard.

When plugged into a compatible port, Lexar says the drive can reach sequential read speeds of up to 2,000 MB/s. The write speeds on this connection vary by capacity: the 1TB and 2TB models max out at 1,800 MB/s, while the 512GB version is capped at 1,300 MB/s.

On the other end, the USB-A port runs on the USB 3.2 Gen 2 standard. Because of this interface limit, speeds on the USB-A side are capped at 1,000 MB/s for reads and 900 MB/s for writes across all storage sizes.

It is worth keeping in mind that while 2,000 MB/s is a high ceiling for a drive of this size, you will need a host device that specifically supports USB 3.2 Gen 2×2 to actually see those speeds. Many current devices, including Apple’s entire Mac lineup, do not support this specific standard and will fall back to 10Gbps (1,000 MB/s) speeds even when using the USB-C port.

Lexar D70E portable SSD

Beyond standard file transfers, Lexar is pointing to the drive as a tool for mobile backups. It works directly with Android devices, iPads, and recent iPhones with USB-C. The company also provides a companion app designed to automatically back up photos and videos from a phone when the drive is connected.

Pricing and Availability

The D70E is available in three capacities at launch. The base 512GB model is priced at $119.99/£129.99, the 1TB version costs $199.99/£199.99, and the top-tier 2TB drive goes for $299.99/£299.99. All versions of the drive are covered by a five-year limited warranty.

In related news, SanDisk has recently introduced a new 1TB portable SSD offering read speeds of up to 600MB/s, while ADATA recently launched the Urban Tapsafe portable SSD featuring NFC unlocking and transfer speeds of up to 1900MB/s.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Lexar)

The post Lexar launches D70E portable SSD with USB-C and USB-A connectors appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung patent reveals brilliant trick to store S Pen in Galaxy Z TriFold 2

Samsung may have found a way to solve one of the biggest missing features on its tri-fold phones: where to put the S Pen. A newly discovered Samsung patent suggests the company is experimenting with a built-in stylus slot integrated directly into the hinge area of a future tri-fold device, likely something along the lines of a second-generation Galaxy Z TriFold.

The idea itself is actually pretty clever. Instead of storing the stylus inside the main body like the Galaxy S Ultra series, Samsung’s design places the S Pen vertically along part of the hinge structure. Patent illustrations shared by tipster @xleaks7 show the stylus sitting inside a dedicated compartment built into the foldable hinge assembly itself. And it apparently does more than just hold the pen in place. The patent mentions magnetic retention, charging support while docked, and detection systems that can recognize whether the stylus is properly inserted.

That’s important because Samsung’s first tri-fold device skipped S Pen integration altogether, likely due to space limitations and internal complexity. A tri-fold phone already has to manage multiple hinges, flexible display layers, batteries, and cooling systems inside a relatively thin chassis. Finding extra room for a stylus was always going to be difficult.

This new hinge-based approach could help work around that problem, though it may introduce a few compromises of its own. Based on the patent images, the soft inner display itself seems to form much of the storage channel around the stylus on three sides. That could become a durability concern, since repeated insertion and removal of the S Pen may end up rubbing directly against the folding display layer over time unless Samsung redesigns the stylus with a softer exterior material.

There’s also the question of thickness. Samsung has reportedly been trying to make the Galaxy Z TriFold 2 thinner and lighter than its predecessor, but integrating a built-in S Pen system could end up pushing the design in the opposite direction.

Still, for a productivity-focused foldable, built-in stylus support makes a lot of sense. A tri-fold display naturally lends itself to multitasking, note-taking, sketching, and document work far more than a standard slab phone. So the lack of integrated pen support on the first-generation model felt like a pretty noticeable omission.

Of course, this is still just a patent for now, which means there’s no guarantee Samsung will actually ship this exact design. Companies file experimental ideas all the time. But the fact that Samsung is actively exploring ways to integrate the S Pen into a tri-fold device at least suggests the company sees stylus support as an important part of the category going forward.

(Sources: @xleaks7, Saskaitu Israsymas)

The post Samsung patent reveals brilliant trick to store S Pen in Galaxy Z TriFold 2 appeared first on Gizmochina.

OnePlus Pad 4 vs Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro: Which Android Tablet Should You Buy in 2026?

Oneplus vs xiaomi

The Android tablet market is finally getting exciting again, and the OnePlus Pad 4 and Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro are proof of that. One focuses on delivering a massive laptop-like experience with flagship power and huge battery life, while the other aims to balance premium performance with portability and value. From gaming and multitasking to media consumption and ecosystem features, both tablets take very different approaches despite sharing high-end hardware.

Major Features:

FeatureOnePlus Pad 4Xiaomi Pad 8 ProWinner
Display Size13.2-inch IPS LCD, 144Hz11.2-inch IPS LCD, 144HzOnePlus – Larger display feels better for multitasking and entertainment
Resolution & Sharpness2400 × 3392, 315ppi2136 × 3200, 345ppiXiaomi – Higher pixel density gives sharper visuals
Brightness1000 nits (HBM)800 nits peakOnePlus – Brighter panel for HDR and outdoor use
Multimedia SupportDolby Vision, 8 speakersDolby Vision, HDR10, HDR Vivid, 4 speakersOnePlus – Superior speaker setup creates a richer media experience
BuildAluminum frame & backAluminum frame & backTie – Both offer premium metal builds
Weight672g485g / 494gXiaomi – Much lighter and easier to carry
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Snapdragon 8 EliteOnePlus – Newer and more powerful flagship chip
GPUAdreno 840Adreno 830OnePlus – Better graphics performance for gaming
RAM & StorageUp to 12GB / 512GBUp to 16GB / 512GBXiaomi – Higher RAM option improves heavy multitasking
SoftwareAndroid 16, OxygenOS 16Android 16, HyperOS 3OnePlus – Cleaner and smoother UI experience
Rear Camera13MP50MP with PDAFXiaomi – Significantly stronger camera hardware
Front Camera8MP32MP ultrawideXiaomi – Better for video calls and online meetings
Video Recording4K@30fps4K@60fpsXiaomi – Higher frame rate recording support
SpeakersStereo, 8 speakersStereo, 4 speakersOnePlus – Louder and more immersive audio
Battery13,380mAh9,200mAhOnePlus – Much larger battery capacity
Charging80W wired67W wiredOnePlus – Faster charging speeds
Reverse ChargingNo22.5W reverse wiredXiaomi – Extra utility for charging accessories
Fingerprint ScannerNoSide-mountedXiaomi – More convenient unlocking method
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 5.4OnePlus – Newer connectivity standard
Price~$630 / ₹60,000~$500 / ₹47,000Xiaomi – Better overall value for the price
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build Quality

OnePlus Pad 4 and Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro both use premium aluminum bodies with slim profiles, but they target different users. The OnePlus Pad 4 feels more like a desktop replacement thanks to its massive 13.2-inch form factor and ultra-thin 5.9mm chassis. However, its 672g weight makes it noticeably heavier during long handheld sessions. The Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro is far more portable at under 500g, making it easier to carry for travel, gaming, and casual use. Xiaomi also adds a side-mounted fingerprint scanner and magnetic stylus integration, which improves convenience slightly.

Display & Multimedia

OnePlus clearly focuses on immersive entertainment. Its 13.2-inch IPS panel offers a sharper cinematic feel with Dolby Vision, 144Hz refresh rate, and up to 1000 nits HBM brightness. The 8-speaker setup also delivers a more powerful media experience. Xiaomi counters with a denser 3:2 display, HDR Vivid support, and better portability for reading and productivity. While the 4-speaker setup is good, it lacks the fuller soundstage of the OnePlus tablet.

Verdict

OnePlus Pad 4 wins for entertainment and large-screen productivity, while the Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro feels more practical for everyday portability and mixed usage.

Performance and Software

Processor & UI Smoothness

OnePlus Pad 4 ships with the newer Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset paired with Adreno 840 graphics, giving it a noticeable edge in raw performance. Heavy gaming, AI workloads, and multitasking should feel faster and more future-proof. OxygenOS 16 also tends to deliver cleaner animations and smoother transitions with minimal visual clutter. Xiaomi’s Snapdragon 8 Elite remains extremely powerful, though it sits slightly behind in GPU and CPU capability. HyperOS 3 introduces more ecosystem-focused features, but it can feel visually busier compared to OxygenOS.

Productivity & Multitasking

OnePlus benefits greatly from the larger 13.2-inch display for split-screen work, document editing, and laptop-style multitasking. The wider workspace simply feels better for serious productivity. Xiaomi, however, balances power with flexibility. The lighter chassis, optional 16GB RAM variant, and tighter ecosystem integration make it excellent for students and hybrid users. Both tablets support stylus accessories, though Xiaomi’s magnetic implementation feels slightly more refined.

Verdict

OnePlus Pad 4 offers stronger peak performance and better multitasking potential, but Xiaomi delivers a more balanced experience for users wanting portability alongside flagship power.

Battery and Accessories

Battery Life

Battery capacity is one of the biggest differences between these tablets. The OnePlus Pad 4 packs a massive 13,380mAh battery, which should comfortably handle long gaming sessions, media consumption, and full-day productivity workloads. Combined with 80W charging, it is built for power users who rarely want battery anxiety. Xiaomi’s 9,200mAh battery is smaller, but its more compact display helps maintain efficient endurance. The 67W charging remains quick enough for daily use, and reverse wired charging adds extra flexibility.

Stylus, Keyboard & Ecosystem

Both tablets support stylus accessories, but Xiaomi appears slightly more polished for ecosystem usage. HyperOS integration across Xiaomi phones, tablets, and accessories creates a smoother connected experience. The magnetic stylus implementation also feels more seamless. OnePlus focuses more on workstation-style usage with its larger display and accessory connector pins. Users looking for laptop-style workflows may appreciate the extra screen space more than Xiaomi’s ecosystem advantages.

Verdict

OnePlus Pad 4 wins battery life and long-session usability, while Xiaomi offers better portability and ecosystem convenience. The better choice depends heavily on whether mobility or endurance matters more.

Camera & Media

Rear and Front Camera

Tablet cameras are rarely a deciding factor, but Xiaomi clearly puts more effort into imaging hardware. The Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro includes a 50MP rear camera with PDAF and a 32MP ultrawide selfie camera, making it much stronger for video calls, scanning documents, and occasional content creation. The OnePlus Pad 4 uses a simpler 13MP rear sensor and 8MP front camera setup that mainly handles basic tasks. For professional meetings and online classes, Xiaomi’s front camera advantage is significant.

Video & Audio Quality

Xiaomi supports 4K recording at up to 60fps and includes HDR features for better dynamic range. However, OnePlus takes the lead in multimedia audio. Its 8-speaker stereo setup creates a far more immersive cinematic experience for movies and gaming. Dolby Vision support on the larger panel also enhances streaming quality noticeably. Xiaomi’s Dolby Atmos tuning is still strong, but the physical speaker limitation is noticeable during louder playback.

Verdict

Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro is the better choice for cameras and video calls, while the OnePlus Pad 4 dominates for movies, gaming audio, and large-screen entertainment.

Pricing

Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro delivers stronger overall value at around $500 / ₹47,000. It offers flagship-grade performance, excellent cameras, premium build quality, and multiple RAM/storage configurations at a lower price point. For most users, it hits the sweet spot between portability, power, and affordability.

OnePlus Pad 4 costs around $630 / ₹60,000, but the higher price mainly targets users wanting a larger display, bigger battery, stronger chipset, and superior speaker setup. It feels more like a premium productivity tablet than a traditional multimedia slate.

Users focused on value and portability will likely lean toward Xiaomi, while heavy multitaskers and entertainment-focused buyers may justify the higher OnePlus pricing.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

OnePlus Pad 4 stands out with its enormous 13.2-inch display, Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, huge 13,380mAh battery, and immersive 8-speaker system. It feels designed for users replacing a lightweight laptop or want a large-screen entertainment device.

Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro shines with portability, stronger cameras, a sharper pixel density, reverse charging, an optional 16GB RAM configuration, and tighter ecosystem integration. Its lighter design makes it more versatile for travel and daily carry.

Verdict

OnePlus Pad 4 is the better premium productivity and entertainment tablet, especially for power users who prioritize screen size and battery life. The Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro, however, offers the smarter overall balance for most buyers thanks to its lower pricing, lighter build, and well-rounded feature set.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post OnePlus Pad 4 vs Xiaomi Pad 8 Pro: Which Android Tablet Should You Buy in 2026? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Keychron launches retro-style split mechanical keyboard with 8K polling

Keychron Z11 Ultra 8K launch Specs price

Chinese keyboard maker Keychron has recently announced the new Z11 Ultra 8K mechanical keyboard. It uses a 65 percent layout with a split-panel Alice-style design, which slightly angles the keys to make typing feel more natural. 

The company says the keyboard will go on sale tonight at 8 PM in China for 849 yuan, or roughly $120, depending on exchange rates.

Keychron Z11 Ultra 8K launch Specs price

Keychron Z11 Ultra 8K Mechanical Keyboard Specifications 

Visually, the keyboard leans into a retro aesthetic. Keychron says the Z11 Ultra 8K uses a CNC-machined unibody aluminum chassis inspired by 1970s arcade machines. 

The lower-left corner includes a metal plate designed to look like a cassette cartridge, and it doubles as storage for the 2.4GHz wireless receiver. On the bottom, there’s also an X-shaped silicone pad that likely helps with desk grip and sound dampening.

Keychron Z11 Ultra 8K keyboard design

Internally, the keyboard uses a gasket mount structure alongside six layers of sound-absorbing material to soften typing noise and reduce harsh vibrations. Keychron has also included a single-key slotted PCB and a PP positioning plate, both of which are often used to create a slightly softer and more flexible typing feel.

The keyboard ships with custom HUANUO mechanical switches and original CHERRY high-profile PBT keycaps with double-shot molding. 

Keychron Z11 Ultra 8K keyboard design(1)

One of the more notable features here is the polling rate. The Z11 Ultra 8K supports an 8,000Hz polling rate in both wired USB-C mode and wireless 2.4GHz mode, using the ZMK low-power firmware platform. Higher polling rates reduce input latency, which matters more to competitive gamers than average office users.

Keychron says each side includes a built-in 4,000mAh battery, which should help offset the higher power draw that can come with wireless 8K polling.

There’s no word on global availability yet, though we will keep you in the loop about it.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Keychron launches retro-style split mechanical keyboard with 8K polling appeared first on Gizmochina.

Insta360 Luna Ultra pricing leak raises eyebrows

Portable gimbal cameras are starting to get surprisingly expensive, and Insta360’s upcoming Luna Ultra might be the clearest example of that trend yet. New pricing details shared by tipster Digital Chat Station suggest the Luna Ultra could launch at around ¥5,299 (roughly $780 at the current exchange rate) for the standard version, while a larger bundle package may reach ¥6,499 (around $950).

At that point, the device is no longer competing only with DJI’s Pocket lineup. It starts getting dangerously close to actual mirrorless camera territory. According to the tipster, Insta360 is positioning the Luna Ultra more like a compact cinema or creator-focused camera rather than a casual vlogging gadget.

The rumored hardware is fairly ambitious for something this small. Reports point to a 1-inch primary sensor paired with a dedicated 3x telephoto camera, likely sitting around a 70mm equivalent focal length. The main camera is also said to use an f/1.8 aperture, alongside support for around 6x “lossless” zoom and up to 12x hybrid zoom overall.

That setup sounds very similar to the direction DJI is now taking with the Osmo Pocket 4P, which also introduces a telephoto lens for the first time in the Pocket lineup.

But Insta360 seems to be pushing even harder toward premium creator features. One of the more interesting rumored additions is a detachable OLED display that can apparently function as a wireless remote control. There’s also mention of 32-bit audio recording, which would be a pretty major upgrade for creators who care about preserving audio headroom during unpredictable shoots. Leaks have also hinted at Leica-influenced optics and a more modular overall design, though those details still haven’t been officially confirmed.

The timing here is interesting too. DJI is set to officially unveil the Osmo Pocket 4P on May 14 in Cannes, while Insta360’s Luna lineup appears to be surfacing almost simultaneously. So the competition between the two companies is clearly heating up.

A few years ago, compact gimbal cameras were mostly treated as lightweight travel accessories. Now both DJI and Insta360 seem to be trying to turn them into serious filmmaking tools. Whether people are actually willing to spend close to $900 on one is another question entirely.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: DCS on Weibo)

The post Insta360 Luna Ultra pricing leak raises eyebrows appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo Y60 is a new budget 5G phone with 120Hz display, 6,500mAh battery

Vivo Y60

Vivo has silently launched the Vivo Y60 in China as a new budget 5G smartphone in its Y-series lineup. The device arrives with a Snapdragon 4-series chipset, a large 6500mAh battery, a 120Hz display, an IP65 rating and SGS five-star drop and shock resistance certification. Here is everything to know about the Vivo Y60 specifications, features and pricing details.

Vivo Y60 specifications and features

Vivo Y60
Vivo Y60

The Vivo Y60 features a 6.74-inch LCD waterdrop notch display with 1600 x 720 pixels resolution, 20:9 aspect ratio and support for up to 120Hz refresh rate. Powering the smartphone is Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 4 Gen 2 chipset, paired with 6GB or 8GB LPDDR4X RAM and up to 256GB UFS 3.1 storage.

The Vivo Y60 packs a 6500mAh battery with support for 15W charging and reverse charging. The device runs OriginOS 6 based on Android 16. For photography, the smartphone features a 13-megapixel rear camera with autofocus and LED flash support, while the front houses a 5-megapixel selfie camera.

The Vivo Y60 supports dual 5G SIM cards, Bluetooth 5.1, dual-band Wi-Fi, GPS, USB Type-C, a 3.5mm headphone jack, infrared remote control and a side-mounted fingerprint scanner. The device measures 167.40 x 77.10 x 8.39mm and weighs 209 grams. Vivo has also equipped the phone with IP65 dust and water resistance along with SGS five-star drop and shock resistance certification.

Vivo Y60 price and availability

Vivo Y60
Vivo Y60

The Vivo Y60 comes in Shanhaiqing Blue, Lucky Purple and Obsidian Black color options. The 6GB + 128GB variant is priced at 1,799 Yuan (~$265), while the 6GB + 256GB model costs 1,999 Yuan (~$300). The top-end 8GB + 256GB version carries a price tag of 2,299 Yuan (~$340). At present, there is no information about the global availability of this device.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Vivo Y60 is a new budget 5G phone with 120Hz display, 6,500mAh battery appeared first on Gizmochina.

Sony Bravia 3 II brings AI-powered picture upgrades, 4K 120Hz gaming to screens up to 100 inches

Sony Bravia 3II

Sony India has expanded its smart TV lineup with the launch of the Bravia 3 II series. The new televisions focus on AI-powered picture processing, immersive sound and gaming-focused features, while also bringing several premium Bravia technologies to more consumers across different screen sizes.

Sony Bravia 3 II key features

Sony Bravia 3II
Sony Bravia 3II

The Sony Bravia 3 II series is powered by the company’s XR Processor, which analyses visuals and audio in real time to improve depth, colour reproduction, brightness and contrast. The televisions also feature XR Triluminos Pro and XR Clear Image technologies for sharper visuals and smoother picture quality during fast-moving scenes. Motionflow XR support is included to improve sports and action content playback.

Sony has equipped the Bravia 3II lineup with Dolby Vision, Dolby Atmos and DTS:X support for a more theatre-like entertainment experience at home. The TVs also include specially designed speaker systems aimed at improving vocal clarity and reducing sound distortion. For gamers, the lineup supports 4K at 120Hz through HDMI 2.1, alongside Variable Refresh Rate and Auto Low Latency Mode for smoother gameplay and lower input lag.

Sony Bravia 3II

The televisions run on Google TV, giving users access to apps, movies and shows across multiple streaming platforms. Features such as Google Assistant voice controls, Apple AirPlay 2, Apple HomeKit and Amazon Alexa compatibility are also included. Sony has additionally confirmed that the 2026 Bravia models will receive Google Gemini AI support through a future software update.

Sony Bravia 3 II price and availability

Sony will introduce the Bravia 3II lineup in multiple screen sizes, starting with 55-inch and 65-inch variants. The 55-inch model is priced at Rs 99,990, while the 65-inch version costs Rs 1,24,990 (~$1,310). The 75-inch model carries a price of Rs 1,79,990 (~$1,880), and the 85-inch variant is priced at Rs 3,05,990 (~$3,200). Sony also plans to launch a 100-inch model between July and August 2026.

The Bravia 3II series will be available in India through Sony retail stores, ShopatSC, major electronics outlets and e-commerce platforms starting this month.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Sony Bravia 3 II brings AI-powered picture upgrades, 4K 120Hz gaming to screens up to 100 inches appeared first on Gizmochina.

Dimensity 9600 leak reveals huge performance jump, could outperform Apple chips in multi-core tasks

MediaTek Dimensity 9600 AI-generated image

MediaTek is reportedly working on the Dimensity 9600, which is said to be the company’s first-generation 2nm chipset. A new leak, courtesy of reliable tipster Digital Chat Station, suggests that the upcoming chip could deliver a significant performance upgrade and may even surpass Apple’s chips in certain areas. Here’s a look at what the tipster revealed.

Dimensity 9600’s performance tipped

According to the leak, the 2nm Dimensity 9600 chip could arrive with a 2+3+3 all-big-core CPU architecture aimed at delivering single-core performance close to Apple’s chips, while multi-core performance may surpass them. However, the tipster did not specify whether the comparison was being made against the upcoming Apple A20 Pro or the existing A19 Pro.

The tipster also claims that the chipset could bring a major improvement in CME/SME capabilities, potentially doubling compared to the previous generation, while cache changes are said to remain limited.

On the graphics side, the Dimensity 9600 is tipped to feature a larger next-generation “Magin” GPU compared to rival 2nm chipsets. It is also expected to support native-level frame interpolation and super-resolution technologies, alongside improvements in ray tracing and overall rendering efficiency.

MediaTek Dimensity 9600 AI-generated image
MediaTek Dimensity 9600 (AI-generated image)

The tipster added that devices powered by the Dimensity 9600 series chipset are reportedly being targeted for a September debut. Most likely, he could be indirectly referring to the Vivo X500 Pro series, which is expected to break cover during the same month.

The Oppo Find X10 Pro and Find X10 Pro Max are also said to feature the Dimensity 9600 series chipset. However, it remains unclear whether the lineup will debut in September or continue with an October launch timeline like the previous generation.

Speaking of September, Qualcomm is also expected to unveil the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 and Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 Pro in the same month. The Xiaomi 18 series, which is tipped to feature the said chipsets, is also expected to debut around the same time.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Dimensity 9600 leak reveals huge performance jump, could outperform Apple chips in multi-core tasks appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Air 4 leak points to much lighter design than Air 3 and Air 3S

DJI may already be working on the next Air-series drone, and an early regulatory sighting suggests the company could be heading in a very different direction this time.

According to leaker Igor Bogdanov (@Quadro_News), a new listing spotted inside a Chinese compliance-related app references the DJI Air 4. More interestingly, the categorization shown in the app appears to place the drone in the sub-250g class. If that ends up being accurate, it would be a pretty major shift for the Air lineup.

For context, the current DJI Air 3S weighs around 724g, including the batteries, which puts it well above the lightweight Mini series. A sub-250g Air model would basically blur the line between DJI’s compact beginner drones and its more advanced enthusiast lineup.

In many regions, including parts of Europe, drones under 250g face fewer restrictions and simpler registration requirements. That’s one of the biggest reasons DJI’s Mini series has become so popular among casual users and travelers.

The Air series, meanwhile, has traditionally focused more on higher-end imaging and advanced flight features. So if DJI really manages to combine Air-series capabilities with a sub-250g body, it could end up being a pretty compelling middle ground.

This also isn’t the first time the Air 4 has surfaced. Earlier this year, photos of what was reportedly a crashed prototype appeared online, showing a redesigned body with additional sensors mounted around the frame. At the time, it was difficult to tell how far along development actually was, but the newer regulatory listing makes the project feel a lot more real.

The current Air 3S already includes a dual-camera system with a 1-inch primary sensor, a telephoto camera, omnidirectional obstacle sensing, and strong flight times. DJI will likely need to make some careful compromises if it wants to shrink the platform below 250g while keeping the Air branding meaningful.

Still, newer battery tech, lighter materials, and more compact sensors could make that possible. DJI has also been releasing products at a pretty aggressive pace lately, including the Osmo Pocket 4 lineup, Osmo Mobile 8P, Mic Mini 2, and the new Lito drones. So another major launch later this year honestly wouldn’t be surprising.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: @Quadro_News)

The post DJI Air 4 leak points to much lighter design than Air 3 and Air 3S appeared first on Gizmochina.

GTA 6 listing goes live online, pre-orders may begin soon

GTA 6

Rockstar Games’ highly anticipated Grand Theft Auto VI has once again become the centre of attention online after a new retailer listing and multiple leaks hinted that official pre-orders may finally begin soon. While Rockstar has not made any announcement yet, recent developments have triggered widespread discussion among fans waiting for more updates about the game’s launch plans.

GTA 6 page appears on Instant Gaming

A listing, which indicates that the GTA 6 pre-orders will go live soon, recently appeared on Instant Gaming. Although the listing currently appears to be a placeholder, its sudden arrival has led many fans to believe that backend preparations for pre-orders may already be underway. The timing has attracted attention because Rockstar’s parent company Take-Two Interactive is scheduled to hold its earnings call on May 21.

The speculation gained more momentum after social media account “GTA 6 Countdown” claimed that a source close to Rockstar’s marketing division suggested pre-orders could officially open sometime this month. Another discussion circulating on Reddit’s r/GTA6 community also pointed toward May 12 (today) as a possible date for retailers to begin accepting bookings for the game.

Pricing rumors hint at a lower-than-expected cost

This was commented on one of my posts.

Stating that a retailer in the UK has sent out a press pack to their employees confirming GTA 6 pre-orders go live on the May 12th.

And the price will be £69.99.

Impossible to verify right now, but I do have a friend who works at Smyth’s… pic.twitter.com/HFK48HLQul

— RockStation (@rockstationonx) May 10, 2026

Alongside the pre-order talk, another leak has sparked discussion around GTA 6 pricing. A person claiming to work at a major UK game retailer reportedly said that internal press material mentioned a launch price of £69.99. The leak also suggested that only one edition may be available initially, with no PlayStation 5 hardware bundles announced yet.

Earlier rumors had suggested that Rockstar could price GTA 6 as high as $100, raising concerns among gamers worldwide. However, this newer claim points towards a more standard premium game pricing strategy. At the moment, Rockstar Games has not confirmed any details related to pricing, editions, or pre-order dates.

Grand Theft Auto VI is currently scheduled to launch on Nov. 19, 2026, for Sony PlayStation 5 and Microsoft Xbox Series X/S consoles after multiple delays.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post GTA 6 listing goes live online, pre-orders may begin soon appeared first on Gizmochina.

Xiaomi releases surprise HyperOS updates to EOL smartphones

Xiaomi smartphone with EOL getting HyperOS update
Xiaomi smartphone with EOL getting HyperOS update

We don’t see this very often, so it’s always a surprise to see an update rolling out to devices added to the EOL list, even though such updates don’t bring major changes. This is currently the case for several Xiaomi, Redmi, and Poco smartphones, where the new update addresses critical issues and improves overall system stability.

When a device is added to the EOL (End-of-Life) list, it means it won’t receive any software updates, including major OS releases and security patches. However, Xiaomi has been seen releasing updates even for EOL devices many times in the past, ensuring the devices remain unaffected from critical issues.

Here’s a list of Xiaomi devices that are receiving new updates despite being out of the support period:

If you have any of these devices, the update may be ready for installation. Check for available updates via the Settings app. It’s recommended to install the update as soon as it’s available on your device, since these updates are released only when the device is affected by critical issues.

While it’s good to have updates on EOL devices, the devices still miss regular security patches and the latest security features released with major HyperOS builds. Therefore, it’s best to upgrade to a newer device with longer software support. Check the list here to find out your next reliable upgrade.

Be sure to visit the Xiaomi section on this website regularly to stay updated. Alternatively, you can join our Telegram channel to get instant notifications when we publish new stories.

source: Ximi Time

The post Xiaomi releases surprise HyperOS updates to EOL smartphones appeared first on Gizmochina.

Huawei MatePad Pro Max’s 20GB+1TB variant to launch alongside Nova 16 lineup

Huawei MatePad Pro Max Design

Recently, Huawei unveiled the Huawei MatePad Pro Max for the global market. Now, the company is reportedly preparing to launch the tablet in China, possibly in June. Ahead of the expected debut, tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed that the Chinese version will be slightly different from the global edition. The tipster also claims that the Huawei Nova 16 series and new smartwatch models will debut alongside the MatePad Pro Max in China.

Huawei MatePad Pro Max (Chinese edition)

According to the leak, the upcoming MatePad Pro Max for China will feature a 13.2-inch flexible OLED display with a 3000 × 2000 resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. The tablet is also tipped to offer ultra-slim 3.55mm bezels on all four sides. For photography, it may include a 12-megapixel front camera and a 50-megapixel rear camera.

The tablet is expected to be powered by a flagship Kirin 9-series chipset, likely from the Kirin 9030 series, and pack a 10,400mAh battery with support for 66W and 100W charging adapters. Other expected features include satellite communication support on select variants; Star Flash connectivity, USB 3.2 Gen 1 support, and an optional soft light display version.

The tablet could launch in Obsidian Grey, Glow Blue, and Moon Silver color options. According to another tipster known as Hyperdimensional Realm, the device may arrive in configurations such as 12GB+256GB / 512GB, 16GB+256GB / 512GB / 1TB, and 20GB+512GB / 1TB. The latter is said to be a Collector’s Edition variant bundled with a stylus package. The tablet is also expected to come preinstalled with HarmonyOS 6.1.

Huawei Nova 16 lineup and smartwatches

DCS also mentioned that the engineering prototypes of the Nova 16 series’ top-end variant, likely to be called the Nova 16 Ultra, may receive a major camera upgrade. The device is tipped to feature a 1/1.3-inch large sensor primary camera, front and rear multispectral sensors, a periscope telephoto camera, and wireless charging support.

The standard Nova 16 model is said to feature a new 6.68-inch display.

In addition, Huawei is reportedly preparing new smartwatch models called the Supernova Watch X1 and X1 Pro, along with a children’s smartwatch that may include a built-in camera.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Huawei MatePad Pro Max’s 20GB+1TB variant to launch alongside Nova 16 lineup appeared first on Gizmochina.

Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 vs Pixel 10 Pro Fold: Flip Phone or Foldable Tablet Wins?

Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 vs Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold

Foldable smartphones are evolving in two very different directions, and the Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 and Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold perfectly represent that split. One focuses on sleek portability, ultra-fast performance, and a stylish flip design, while the other aims to replace a tablet with a larger display, smarter AI features, and productivity-focused software. Both sit firmly in the premium flagship category, but they target completely different types of users. 

Major Reason:

FeatureMotorola Razr Ultra 2026Google Pixel 10 Pro FoldWinner
Foldable TypeClamshell foldableBook-style foldableDepends – Flip portability vs larger tablet-style experience
Main Display7.0-inch LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz, 5000 nits8.0-inch LTPO OLED, 120Hz, 3000 nitsPixel – Larger inner display for multitasking
Cover Display4-inch LTPO AMOLED, 165Hz6.4-inch OLED, 120HzPixel – Bigger and more practical outer screen
Peak Brightness5000 nits3000 nitsMotorola – Higher peak brightness
Refresh Rate165Hz120HzMotorola – Smoother animations and gaming
Resolution Density~462 ppi~374 ppiMotorola – Sharper display
ProtectionGorilla Glass CeramicGorilla Glass Victus 2Pixel – Stronger overall protection
Water ResistanceIP48IP68Pixel – Better dust and water resistance
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 EliteTensor G5Motorola – More powerful flagship chipset
RAM16GB16GBTie – Same RAM capacity
Storage Options512GB256GB / 512GB / 1TBPixel – More storage choices
Main Camera50MP + 50MP ultrawide48MP + 10.8MP telephoto + 10.5MP ultrawidePixel – More versatile triple-camera setup
Telephoto CameraNo5x optical zoomPixel – Dedicated zoom lens
Video Recording8K@30fps4K@60fpsMotorola – Supports 8K recording
Selfie Camera50MP10MP + 10MP cover cameraMotorola – Higher-resolution selfie camera
Operating SystemAndroid 16Android 16 with 7 major upgradesPixel – Longer software support
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 7Tie – Same connectivity standard
Bluetooth5.46.0Pixel – Newer Bluetooth version
USB PortUSB Type-C 2.0USB Type-C 3.2Pixel – Faster data transfer
Special FeaturesDolby Vision, Pantone validationUWB, Satellite SOS, Qi2Pixel – More advanced ecosystem features
Battery5000mAh5015mAhPixel – Slightly larger battery
Wired Charging68W30WMotorola – Much faster charging
Wireless Charging30W15WMotorola – Faster wireless charging
Reverse Charging5W reverse wiredBypass chargingDepends – Reverse charging vs bypass charging
Approx Price$1500 / ₹143000$1800 / ₹160000Motorola – Better value pricing
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 focuses on style and portability with its clamshell foldable design, aluminum frame, and slim folded profile. The external 4-inch display feels more practical than before, allowing quick replies, navigation, and media controls without unfolding the phone. Motorola’s Pantone-validated finish also gives the device a more premium and fashion-oriented character. Meanwhile, the Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold takes a book-style approach that feels closer to a compact tablet when opened. Its IP68 rating gives it stronger durability confidence, while the wider cover display feels more natural for everyday typing and multitasking.

Display Quality

Motorola clearly pushes visual quality harder with a 165Hz LTPO AMOLED panel and an extremely bright 5000-nit peak output. Animations feel smoother, and the outer display is one of the best on a flip foldable. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold counters with a much larger 8-inch OLED panel that is better suited for productivity, split-screen work, and entertainment. Google’s display feels more immersive for long sessions, even if the refresh rate is lower.

Verdict

The Razr Ultra 2026 feels more stylish and pocket-friendly, while the Pixel 10 Pro Fold feels more productivity-focused. Users wanting a futuristic flip experience may lean toward Motorola, but Google delivers the more practical large-screen foldable experience.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Elite chipset paired with 16GB RAM and UFS 4.0 storage, giving it flagship-level speed for gaming, multitasking, and AI-heavy workloads. The high refresh rate also makes the phone feel exceptionally fluid in daily use. Google’s Tensor G5 prioritizes AI features and software intelligence over raw benchmark performance. While gaming performance may not match Qualcomm’s latest flagship chip, Pixel-exclusive AI tools and seven years of Android upgrades add strong long-term value.

Battery and Charging

Battery capacity is nearly identical between the two devices, but Motorola gains a major advantage in charging speeds with 68W wired and 30W wireless charging. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold charges much more slowly at 30W wired and 15W wireless, though it adds Qi2 magnetic charging and bypass charging support. Motorola feels better suited for users constantly on the move, while Google focuses more on ecosystem convenience and battery management.

Verdict

The Razr Ultra 2026 delivers stronger raw performance and significantly faster charging, making it the better choice for power users. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold offers smarter software longevity and AI integration, which may matter more for users planning to keep a foldable for several years.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

Motorola equips the Razr Ultra 2026 with dual 50MP cameras, including a high-resolution ultrawide lens that captures detailed landscape shots and vibrant colors. Dolby Vision recording and 8K video support also make the device attractive for content creators. However, the lack of a dedicated telephoto sensor limits long-range photography flexibility. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold takes a more balanced approach with a triple-camera setup featuring wide, ultrawide, and 5x telephoto lenses. Google’s computational photography tools such as Best Take and Zoom Enhance, continue to give Pixel devices a strong reputation for consistent image quality.

Selfie Camera

Motorola’s 50MP selfie camera delivers sharper detail and more flexibility for social media creators. The Pixel’s dual 10MP selfie setup is more practical for foldable usability, especially during video calls and cover-display shooting. Google still maintains excellent skin tones and HDR processing.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro Fold feels more versatile overall thanks to its telephoto camera and advanced software processing. The Razr Ultra 2026 wins for selfie quality and video-focused features, making it appealing for users who prioritize content creation and social media photography.

Pricing

The Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 is expected to cost around $1500 (approximately ₹1,43,000), while the Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold is priced higher at roughly $1800 (around ₹1,60,000). That price gap creates a noticeable difference in value perception. Motorola delivers flagship hardware, a premium foldable display, fast charging, and top-tier performance at a comparatively lower cost. For users entering the foldable category, the Razr Ultra feels easier to justify financially.

Google positions the Pixel 10 Pro Fold as a premium productivity device with advanced AI tools, longer software support, and a more versatile camera system. The higher price partly reflects Google’s software ecosystem and foldable tablet-style experience. However, the slower charging and less powerful chipset may make the pricing harder to accept for spec-focused buyers.

Verdict

The Razr Ultra 2026 offers stronger hardware value for the money, especially for users focused on performance and charging speed. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold justifies its premium mainly through software intelligence, AI capabilities, and long-term update support.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when
purchasing.

Conclusion

The Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 stands out with its stylish flip-fold design, powerful Snapdragon 8 Elite chipset, ultra-smooth 165Hz displays, and very fast charging capabilities. It feels like a foldable designed for users who want flagship performance in a compact and fashionable form. The large external display also improves usability more than previous flip phones. On the other hand, the Google Pixel 10 Pro Fold focuses on productivity, AI-driven software experiences, and a larger inner display that works exceptionally well for multitasking and media consumption. Features like satellite SOS, UWB support, and seven years of Android upgrades strengthen its premium appeal.

Verdict

The Razr Ultra 2026 is the stronger choice for users prioritizing speed, design, portability, and charging performance. The Pixel 10 Pro Fold feels better suited for productivity-focused users who value AI features, camera versatility, and long-term software support. Both devices represent very different approaches to foldables, making the decision largely dependent on lifestyle and usage priorities.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post Motorola Razr Ultra 2026 vs Pixel 10 Pro Fold: Flip Phone or Foldable Tablet Wins? appeared first on Gizmochina.

OxygenOS 16.1 rollout begins with new features and exciting upgrades

OxygenOS 16.1 update rollout
OxygenOS 16.1 update rollout

OnePlus has begun rolling out a mid-cycle OxygenOS 16.1 update to its devices, with a major focus on refined animations, a redesigned lock-screen experience, and improved AI processing. The update is currently available for OnePlus 15 users in select regions, with expansion to follow soon.

The update was initially released as a Release Candidate (RC) build, but it started rolling out to a wider audience earlier this week. For OnePlus 15 users, the OxygenOS 16.1 stable update carries firmware version CPH2745_16.0.7.201(EX01) and has a download size of around 2.1GB. It’s currently rolling out to the users in India, but a wider rollout to more regions shouldn’t take long.

To install the latest update on your OnePlus phone, go to Settings > About device, then tap the OxygenOS card at the top to check for available updates. Keep in mind that the update is rolling out in batches, so it may take a few days to reach all the users.

What’s new in the OxygenOS 16.1 upgrade?

One of the biggest highlights of OxygenOS 16.1 is the introduction of Live Space. It’s basically the same feature that’s already available on Samsung phones as “Now Bar”. It’s a capsule-like UI element at the bottom of the lock screen for notifications and live updates, such as timers, music, and match scores. The software now feels more responsive, and so do the animations.

OxygenOS 16.1 introduces a redesigned control center and an upgraded Live Activities feature that now supports ongoing calls, recorder, timer, flashlight, and maps. The update also brings better AI processing for photos, documents, and translation. Read the complete changelog below to see all the changes.

OxygenOS 16.1 update changelog:

[Fast & Smooth]

Luminous Rendering Engine
– Smoother, more responsive animations now cover all floating window actions in Livestream Assistant, from launch to resize to full-screen toggle.
– Swiping down from the status bar to open the notification drawer or Quick Settings now feels smoother, with more polished pull-down animations.

Trinity Engine
– AI-reconstructed touch recognition eliminates scrolling jitter inside apps for a noticeably smoother experience.

[OnePlus AI, Intelligently Yours]

AI Translate
– Never struggle with a foreign menu again. Translate menus with AI, complete with dish visuals, allergens, prices with automatic currency conversion, and cart integration.
– The Translate app now includes a dedicated on-device AI model, delivering natural, accurate translations even when you’re offline.
– Live translation sessions now generate automatic titles and AI summaries, making it easy to review and organize translated conversations afterward.
– Live translation now takes context into account to deliver more precise, natural-sounding results in real time.

AI-powered Photos
– More flexibility arrives in Collage’s Popout mode, with borders, directions, and subjects all freely adjustable for limitless creativity.

AI-powered Documents
– Scanned documents are auto-saved to your Documents app right after capture, keeping everything organized without extra steps (Documents – Recents).
– Document scanning is now faster, making back-to-back multi-page captures quicker and more efficient.
– Upgraded scanning algorithms remove wrinkles, shadows, and blur in one tap, producing sharp, clean digital documents.
– Enhanced text scanning now recognizes handwriting, full paragraphs, and tables, with easy one-tap copy or Word document export.

[Uniquely Yours]

Live Space
– Improves the Lock screen with a dual-mode design featuring a notification capsule that displays notifications and Live Updates without covering the wallpaper. View key information at a glance in immersive mode without unlocking your device.
– Swipe down to collapse Lock screen notifications and Live Alerts into tidy capsules, and swipe back up to expand the full list. Smooth animations make the whole interaction feel effortless.
– Tap the album art or Live Alert capsule on the Lock screen to enter music focus mode, where the album art fills the screen and lyrics appear in full for a fully immersive listening experience.
– Stay on top of your timers without unlocking: Tap a timer in Live Alert to expand your countdown to full screen instantly.
– Switching between Live Space capsules is now smoother and more dynamic with fluid animations.

Flux Home screen
– Organize your Home screen instantly by color or category with a single tap.
– Home screen layouts are auto-saved as you go, so you can revert to any earlier setup with just one tap.
– Find apps by color in Drawer mode for quicker navigation.

Upgrades light field design
– Inspired by how light behaves in the physical world, the new Contour glow option adds organic surface detail to system interfaces, including the Home screen, Lock screen, Quick Settings, Global Search, Quick Glance, Photos, and more.
– HDRUI technology brings expanded color range and greater brightness depth to the Lock screen’s large clock display.

[Communication and interconnection]

Network optimization
– A Vo5G icon now appears in the status bar whenever your SIM card and current network both support Vo5G calling.

[Attention to detail, everywhere]

Camera
– Introduces Master presets. You can now save your custom parameters as presets and share them via watermarks.
– Upgrades Camera with cleaner UIs and more natural interactions, resulting in a smoother, more intuitive shooting experience.

Game Assistant
– You can now adjust the speaker’s sound effects via the equalizer. Choose from various effects like Pop and Rock, or customize the effects across different frequency bands. You can find this feature in “Settings – Sound & vibration – Sound effect settings – Custom”.

More
– Battery stats become more informative with new coverage of personal hotspot usage and activity time at the app level.
– Integrates the May 2026 Android security patch to enhance system security.

[Security & privacy]

Others
– Better protection against unwanted calls: enhanced caller identification can now recognize telemarketing, spam, and suspected fraud calls.

The post OxygenOS 16.1 rollout begins with new features and exciting upgrades appeared first on Gizmochina.

Realme 16T with 8,000mAh battery to launch next week

Realme 16T launch date

After weeks of leaks, Realme has officially confirmed that the Realme 16T will debut on May 22 in India. The device will arrive as a successor to last year’s Realme 15T, which featured specifications such as a 6.57-inch AMOLED FHD+ display, a Dimensity 6400 chipset, and a 7,000mAh battery. The company has confirmed that the Realme 16T will pack the largest battery ever seen on a numbered Realme smartphone.

Realme 16T key specifications confirmed

Realme 16T launch date
Realme 16T launch date

According to the brand, the Realme 16T will feature a massive 8,000mAh battery, which is claimed to deliver up to three days of usage on a full charge. The device will support 45W fast charging along with bypass charging support.

Realme claims that the phone can deliver up to 11 hours of continuous 60fps BGMI gameplay. Despite housing a large battery, the handset will have a slim 8.8mm profile.

The device will feature a large 6.8-inch flat display. While the company has used an aluminium alloy material for the camera module, the side frame will feature a metallic finish. In terms of design, the Realme 16T will be available in Aurora Green, Starlight Red, and Starlight Black color options.

With 10 days remaining before launch, the company is expected to reveal more details about the Realme 16T in the coming days. However, the device was recently spotted on the Geekbench benchmarking platform with the Dimensity 6300 chipset. Some reports claim that the phone could feature a slightly tweaked version of the chip, possibly called the Dimensity 6360.

The Geekbench listing also revealed 8GB RAM and Android 16. A recent report further suggested that the phone could arrive in multiple variants, including 6GB+128GB, 8GB+128GB, and 8GB+256GB.

For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Realme 16T with 8,000mAh battery to launch next week appeared first on Gizmochina.

Oppo Reno 16, Reno 16 Pro color variants tipped, Dimensity 9500s tablet details leaked

Oppo Reno 15 Pro

Oppo is confirmed to launch the Reno 16 and Reno 16 Pro later this month in China. The brand is also expected to unveil a new tablet alongside the Reno 16 lineup, similar to how it introduced the Pad SE with the Reno 14 series in May 2025. While the upcoming tablet’s official name remains unknown, a new leak from tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed its key specifications. The same leak has also disclosed the color variants of both Reno models.

Oppo Reno 16 series color options

Reno 16 series leak DCS

According to the leak, the standard Oppo Reno 16 will arrive in Fairy Purple, Lucky Clover, Black Horse, and Heartbeat Star color options. Meanwhile, the Reno 16 Pro is tipped to launch in Dream Blue, Black Horse, and Heartbeat Star shades. DCS also claims that the smart secondary display feature on the phones could be marketed as “Oppo Bubble.”

The tipster further stated that the Reno 16 Pro could be positioned in the 4,000 Yuan (~$590) price segment, while the tablet may start with an 8GB RAM variant.

New Oppo tablet incoming

The leak further reveals that Oppo is preparing a new LCD tablet alongside the Reno 16 lineup. The device is said to feature a 12.1-inch panel with a 3K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate.

Under the hood, the tablet is expected to feature the Dimensity 9500s chipset, up to 16GB RAM, and 512GB storage. It is also tipped to pack a 10,420mAh battery.

The tablet is said to measure 5.99mm in thickness and weigh 577 grams. Expected color options include Galaxy Silver, Starlight Blue, and Deep Space Grey.

For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Oppo Reno 16, Reno 16 Pro color variants tipped, Dimensity 9500s tablet details leaked appeared first on Gizmochina.

Honor Magic 9 Pro Max to feature dual 200MP main and periscope cameras with stronger video capabilities

Honor Magic 8 Pro

Honor’s upcoming lineup of flagship phones is expected to include three models: the Magic 9, Magic 9 Pro, and Magic 9 Pro Max. New leaks that have surfaced online have revealed key details about the Magic 9 Pro Max as well as the standard Magic 9. Read on to learn more about these devices.

Honor Magic 9 Pro Max key details tipped

According to tipster Digital Chat Station, the upcoming Honor flagship powered by a next-generation 2nm Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 series chip is expected to place a stronger focus on imaging capabilities. Its latest engineering prototype is reportedly testing two different 200-megapixel main camera sensors — a 1/1.28-inch unit and a larger 1/1.12-inch sensor.

The device is also said to feature a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto camera with a large 1/1.4-inch sensor, with major emphasis being placed on video hardware improvements. A previous report revealed that the Magic 9 series will feature ARRI-powered imaging capabilities, bringing significant improvements to both photography and video recording performance. ARRI is a well-known name in the professional cinema industry, known for producing high-end cinema cameras, lenses, and lighting equipment used in Hollywood films, television productions, and commercials.

Today’s leak also suggests that the Honor Magic 9 Pro Max will pack other features, such as an ultrasonic in-screen fingerprint sensor, 3D facial recognition, flagship-grade stereo speakers, high-level water resistance, and a potentially upgraded X-axis vibration motor.

On the front, the Magic 9 Pro Max is said to feature a 6.8x-inch flat OLED panel with support for a 1.5K resolution and LIPO technology. The device is also expected to pack a massive 8,000mAh battery and run on MagicOS 11-based Android 17.

Honor Magic 9 details emerge

According to tipster Smart Pikachu, Honor will continue to launch a compact flagship phone, but it will not carry the “Air” branding like the Honor Magic 8 Pro Air, which debuted earlier this year. This upcoming device is most likely to launch as the standard Honor Magic 9 with a 6.3-inch display.

This is further supported by DCS’s Weibo post, which also states that the standard Magic 9 will feature a compact screen and an ultrasonic in-screen fingerprint sensor, indirectly suggesting that it may lack 3D facial recognition support, which could remain exclusive to the Magic 9 Pro models.

As far as launch is concerned, the Magic 9 series is expected to debut in October in China.

For more daily updates, please visit ourNews Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Honor Magic 9 Pro Max to feature dual 200MP main and periscope cameras with stronger video capabilities appeared first on Gizmochina.

Ugreen P6 45W 10,000mAh power bank officially launched with built-in screen & integrated cable

Ugreen PB603 Power Bank

Ugreen has officially launched a new power bank, the P6 Series 45W, priced at 199 yuan (about $29). The device was initially unveiled last week, but a lot of key specs were missing at the time. It is a 10,000mAh battery pack that uses battery cells from ATL, the same supplier that provides batteries for Apple devices.

Ugreen PB603 Power Bank

Ugreen P6 Power Bank Specifications

Instead of standard LED dots to indicate battery life, the P6 features a small TFT screen. This display connects to Ugreen’s proprietary Battery Management System to show real-time information, including voltage, temperature, overall battery health, and the number of charging cycles the device has gone through. If the system detects issues like overvoltage or overheating, it displays a direct alert on the screen.

For charging, the device has a built-in braided USB-C cable and an additional USB-C port. Both the cable and the port can output up to 45W of power, which is sufficient for charging smartphones, tablets, and some smaller laptops. When recharging the power bank itself, both the built-in cable and the USB-C port support up to 36W input. There is also a standard USB-A port that outputs up to 22.5W for older devices or smaller accessories.

Ugreen PB603 Power Bank

Ugreen has emphasized the longevity and safety of the battery in this release. The cobalt lithium cells are rated to last for up to 800 charging cycles before experiencing significant degradation. According to the company, this represents a 166% improvement in lifespan compared to the 300-cycle rating of its previous power bank models. To manage heat and ensure safe operation, the internal monitoring system reportedly checks temperatures up to 14,400 times per minute during use.

The company states that the P6 already meets China’s upcoming 2026 national safety standards. According to Ugreen, the battery passed extreme laboratory stress tests, including puncture resistance with steel needles, 2.5-ton compression pressure, and prolonged exposure to 140-degree Celsius heat without catching fire, exploding, or leaking. Furthermore, Ugreen notes that the product undergoes more than 150 testing procedures before shipping.

The power bank is designed for everyday portability, weighing around 210 grams and measuring 109 x 69 x 17.65mm. Its casing is constructed from an aluminum alloy, polycarbonate, and ABS plastic, featuring a textured, wave-like finish. It is approved for use on flights and high-speed trains, providing a practical, data-rich option for travel.

In related news, Anker has introduced a new ultra-slim 10,000mAh magnetic power bank with support for 15W wireless charging.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Ugreen P6 45W 10,000mAh power bank officially launched with built-in screen & integrated cable appeared first on Gizmochina.

Xiaomi launches smart eye mask with heated massage and app controls for under $30

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Massage Eye Mask Light

Xiaomi has introduced a new Light Sand color for its Mijia Smart Massage Eye Mask, which is now available for pre-order. The eye mask originally came out last year in a standard black finish. The new lighter color variant has an introductory price of 199.75 yuan ($29), though its standard suggested retail price will be 249 yuan ($36).

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Massage Eye Mask Light

Mijia Smart Massage Eye Mask Specifications

The device is essentially a reusable heated eye mask with built-in massage functions, aimed at reducing eye strain from looking at screens or working long hours. Physically, it has a curved design meant to fit around the bridge of the nose to help block out ambient light. The inside of the mask is recessed, which keeps the fabric and internal components from pressing directly against your eyelids while you wear it.

For the massage features, the mask uses four small, independently controlled vibration motors. They are programmed to mimic the rhythm of a finger-pressure massage around the eye area.

The massage heads are hidden under the padding, so they don’t leave noticeable pressure marks on your skin after a session. Alongside the vibration, it offers heated compression with two adjustable temperature levels, regulated by an NTC temperature controller to keep the heat consistent.

Xiaomi Mijia Smart Massage Eye Mask Light

You can control the mask manually, but it also connects to the Mijia app via your smartphone. The app lets you set a specific timer for your session, ranging anywhere from 2 to 30 minutes.

It also includes six preset routines, such as Heat Compress, Nap, Vitality, and Refresh, as well as an option to create a custom routine based on your own preferences.

Xiaomi placed the main control module in the center of the mask’s forehead area. This layout is meant to make it easier to lie on your side without a hard plastic component pressing into your temples.

The vibration motors operate at a relatively low volume, rated at 40dB(A) or lower, so they don’t disrupt your rest. Additionally, the breathable fabric cover is removable and washable, which makes it easier to keep the device clean over time.

In related news, Xiaomi has recently introduced the Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 with blue-light dust detection, alongside a new 1.7-liter titanium steel electric kettle.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Xiaomi)

The post Xiaomi launches smart eye mask with heated massage and app controls for under $30 appeared first on Gizmochina.

Nubia GT Buds launches in China with semi-transparent design, RGB lights, 35db ANC, and up to 40 hour battery life

Nubia has launched a new pair of budget wireless earbuds in China, and unsurprisingly, the company is leaning pretty heavily into gaming aesthetics this time. Called the GT Buds, the new earbuds combine a semi-transparent design with RGB lighting, active noise cancellation, and low-latency audio, all while staying under the 300 yuan mark.

The charging case uses a semi-transparent shell that partially exposes the internal structure underneath, alongside built-in RGB lighting effects that give it a more gaming-oriented look. The earbuds themselves follow the same style with transparent accents and lighting details, so they stand out quite a bit compared to the usual plain white or black earbuds dominating this price range.

As for features, Nubia claims up to 35dB active noise cancellation, which should be enough to reduce background noise during commuting or indoor use. The earbuds also support Bluetooth 6.0 and include a dedicated low-latency gaming mode with audio delay reportedly dropping to around 70ms. That won’t completely eliminate lag, of course, but it should still feel slightly more responsive while gaming.

Battery life looks fairly solid as well. Nubia says the earbuds themselves can last up to 6 hours on a single charge, while the charging case extends total usage to around 40 hours. There’s also support for quick voice assistant access through touch controls.

At 269 yuan (roughly $39), the GT Buds are clearly aimed at the budget gaming crowd rather than audiophiles. But honestly, that’s probably where the product makes the most sense anyway. The combination of ANC, low latency, and the transparent RGB-heavy design gives them a fairly distinct identity in a market full of earbuds that mostly look interchangeable now.

The launch also fits pretty naturally alongside Nubia’s gaming-focused smartphone lineup, especially the Neo and RedMagic series. Actual sound quality is still something that’ll need proper hands-on testing once the earbuds become more widely available.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

The post Nubia GT Buds launches in China with semi-transparent design, RGB lights, 35db ANC, and up to 40 hour battery life appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Osmo Pocket 4P launching globally on May 14

DJI is about to launch the most ambitious Pocket-series camera it has made so far. The company has officially confirmed the global debut of the Osmo Pocket 4P, scheduled for May 14 during the Cannes Film Festival in France. Pre-orders are already live through DJI’s website, and early hands-on units have started appearing through Chinese media outlets and creators ahead of the announcement.

The biggest change this time is the camera setup itself. For the first time in the Pocket lineup, DJI is adding a second lens. The Pocket 4P combines the familiar 1-inch primary sensor from the standard Osmo Pocket 4 with a dedicated 3x telephoto camera, reportedly sitting around a 70mm equivalent focal length.

That may not sound like a huge upgrade at first, but it actually changes the way the Pocket camera can be used. Older Pocket models were mostly limited to wide-angle shooting, which worked fine for vlogging but wasn’t always ideal for portraits, interviews, or tighter cinematic framing. Adding a telephoto lens makes the Pocket 4P noticeably more flexible without forcing creators to rely heavily on digital zoom. Reports also mention a variable aperture system (f/1.7-f/2.8) for the main camera, alongside up to 12x hybrid zoom and around 6x “lossless” zoom depending on the shooting mode.

Outside of the camera hardware, DJI seems to be refining the rest of the experience rather than redesigning everything. The Pocket 4P reportedly supports 10-bit D-Log recording, upgraded ActiveTrack 7.0 tracking, and a larger 2.5-inch rotating touchscreen with brightness reaching 1000 nits. Battery capacity is also said to increase to around 2000mAh for longer recording sessions.

And of course, the signature 3-axis mechanical stabilization system remains one of the main selling points. DJI also appears to be pushing ecosystem integration more heavily this generation, with tighter compatibility expected between the Pocket 4P and the company’s microphones, drones, and creator accessories.

Pricing hasn’t been officially revealed yet, but the Pocket 4P is expected to sit above the standard Pocket 4 in DJI’s lineup. Availability in the US is still uncertain as well, since some recent DJI launches have faced regulatory complications there.

The Pocket 4P isn’t trying to replace larger mirrorless cameras, but it does seem aimed at creators who want more framing flexibility and better image quality without carrying around a full camera setup all day.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2)

The post DJI Osmo Pocket 4P launching globally on May 14 appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo refreshes Bellator Blade 7000 desktops with Intel Core Ultra 5 230F & Nvidia RTX 5060 series GPUs

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

Lenovo is refreshing its pre-built desktop lineup in China. The company’s new Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000 models are scheduled to go on sale on May 13. They are straightforward mid-range gaming PCs that pair Intel’s new Core Ultra processors with Nvidia’s RTX 50-series graphics cards.

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000 Specifications

Inside, these desktops run on the Intel Core Ultra 5 230F. It is a 10-core, 10-thread processor sitting on an Intel H810 chipset motherboard. The chip has a maximum boost clock of 5.0GHz and 24MB of cache. It is a practical processor for a mid-range build, capable of handling standard gaming and everyday desktop tasks.

For graphics, buyers can choose between the Nvidia GeForce RTX 5060 and the RTX 5060 Ti. Both cards are built on Nvidia’s Blackwell architecture and include 8GB of GDDR7 memory on a 128-bit bus. They support Nvidia’s current software features, including DLSS 4 for frame generation and Reflex 2.

Lenovo is shipping all of these configurations with 24GB of DDR5 memory. Storage options include either a 512GB or 1TB PCIe SSD. The entire system runs on a 500W power supply, which is adequate for the power draw of these specific components.

The case design is typical for a modern gaming PC, featuring a glass side panel, some RGB lighting, and an angular front panel. Lenovo says its internal cooling layout can dissipate up to 700W of heat using standard airflow channels. The chassis is built from galvanized steel, using 0.8mm steel for the main body and 1mm steel for structural parts like the motherboard tray and side panels.

Lenovo Lecoo Bellator Blade 7000

If you want to swap parts later, the case offers standard upgrade clearances. It fits graphics cards up to 390mm long (or 420mm if you remove the front fans), CPU coolers up to 165mm tall, and power supplies up to 290mm long. There is room for a 360mm liquid cooler on the top panel, mounting points for up to 12 fans, and a drive cage that holds two physical hard drives.

Connectivity includes Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.2, and Gigabit Ethernet. The front panel has two USB 3.2 Gen 1 ports and a headphone jack, while the back panel includes a mix of USB 3.2 and USB 2.0 ports, plus standard audio and display connections.

Pricing

The base RTX 5060 model with a 512GB SSD costs 8,199 yuan ($1,206). The RTX 5060 Ti version is 8,499 yuan ($1,250), and increasing the storage to 1TB brings the price to 8,999 yuan ($1,324).

In related news, Lenovo’s compact yet powerful gaming tablet has officially launched in the U.S., while the company has also unveiled a 31.5-inch 4K 240Hz QD-OLED gaming monitor with an ultra-fast 0.03ms response time.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Lenovo refreshes Bellator Blade 7000 desktops with Intel Core Ultra 5 230F & Nvidia RTX 5060 series GPUs appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Romo 2 series launched with AI cleaning, 36,000Pa suction, and self-cleaning dock

DJI Romo 2 series

DJI has officially unveiled the new Romo 2 series AI-powered robot vacuum and mop cleaners in China. The lineup includes the Romo P2 and Romo A2 models, focusing on smarter cleaning, advanced obstacle detection, and reduced manual maintenance. The company is positioning the new series as a premium smart home cleaning solution powered by AI and DJI’s spatial sensing technology.

DJI Romo P2, Romo A2 specifications and features

DJI Romo 2 series
DJI Romo 2 series

The Romo 2 series comes with DJI’s upgraded AI cleaning system that can recognise different floor conditions and cleaning scenarios automatically. The robot can increase suction while cleaning carpets, detect liquid spills for targeted mopping, and intelligently navigate cluttered spaces without needing users to rearrange furniture beforehand.

DJI has equipped the Romo 2 lineup with a new obstacle avoidance system inspired by its drone technology. The setup combines laser radar sensors, fisheye vision cameras, and ToF sensing hardware to identify even small obstacles such as thin cables or pet pads. The system can also detect transparent objects like mirrors and glass surfaces. A built-in dirt-detection light helps the robot spot dust and obstacles in dark environments.

DJI Romo P2
DJI Romo P2

The cleaning hardware includes a radar-adaptive robotic arm capable of swinging up to 123 degrees for improved edge and corner cleaning. DJI says the new design can cover an additional 4.5cm area near walls compared to previous models. The Romo 2 series also features a powerful 36000Pa suction system with intelligent boost mode for carpets and deep dust removal. It supports 8.5cm dual-layer obstacle climbing and includes anti-tangle brush structures for hair management.

DJI has also focused heavily on automation and maintenance. The docking station supports high-temperature self-cleaning, multiple antibacterial features, hot-air drying, UV sanitisation, and automatic sewage cleaning. The robots additionally support voice control, remote video communication, dirt heatmaps inside the DJI Home app, and 55W fast charging.

DJI Romo P2, Romo A2 price and availability

DJI has launched four variants under the Romo 2 lineup in China:

  • DJI Romo P2 (water tank version) – 5,999 Yuan (~$830)
  • DJI Romo P2 (automatic water supply and drainage ultra-thin base station version) – 6,499 Yuan (~$900)
  • DJI Romo A2 (water tank version) – 5,499 Yuan (~$760)
  • DJI Romo A2 (automatic water supply and drainage ultra-thin base station version) – 5,999 Yuan (~$830)

 The products are currently available for pre-orders in China through DJI’s official online and offline channels. At this time, there is no official confirmation regarding global availability.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post DJI Romo 2 series launched with AI cleaning, 36,000Pa suction, and self-cleaning dock appeared first on Gizmochina.

Honor Pad 20 introduced with 12.1″ 3K display, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3

Honor has officially introduced a new tablet aimed at students and note-taking users. Called the Honor Pad 20, the device was announced by Honor’s all-scenario product division earlier today alongside a series of teaser images showing off the design and color options.

Visually, the tablet keeps things fairly clean and lightweight. The back features a small circular camera module, and Honor is offering the device in a few brighter finishes including Vibrant Pink, Forest Green, and a gray variant. It’s clearly targeting a younger audience rather than going for the usual all-business tablet look.

Honor says the Pad 20 uses a 12.1″ 3K “full-color paper-like” screen, designed to make handwriting and stylus input feel closer to writing on actual paper. Companies have been experimenting with this sort of textured display coating for a while now, especially on productivity-focused tablets, and Honor seems to be leaning heavily into that idea here. There’s also a Soft Light version of the tablet focused on reducing glare and improving eye comfort during longer study or reading sessions.

On the software side, Honor is mentioning several AI-powered learning tools as part of the package, including features aimed at exam preparation and note organization. The overall direction seems pretty clear: this is meant to be a study-focused tablet first.

The tablet has already appeared on the company’s official website with a few key specifications confirmed. The listing mentions a Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 chipset, and a 10,100mAh battery with 45W wired charging. Configurations include 8GB RAM paired with either 128GB or 256GB storage.

Pre-orders have already gone live in China through platforms like JD.com, which usually means the official release isn’t very far away. The Pad 20 already feels like Honor refining a formula that has been working fairly well for the company lately: large displays, lightweight designs, and features aimed directly at students and younger users rather than pure flagship performance.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2)

The post Honor Pad 20 introduced with 12.1″ 3K display, Snapdragon 7 Gen 3 appeared first on Gizmochina.

Refurbished Galaxy phones with official warranty are now available in India, checkout the list of devices with price

Samsung Certified Re-Newed

Samsung has officially introduced its Certified Re-Newed program in India, bringing refurbished Galaxy smartphones to buyers looking for premium devices at relatively lower prices. The company-backed initiative includes flagship and mid-range Galaxy models that undergo refurbishment and testing before being resold with an official warranty.

Samsung’s refurbished Galaxy phone program arrives in India

Refurbished Samsung phones now officially available in India

Under the new Certified Re-Newed program, Samsung is offering the following refurbished smartphones:

  • Galaxy A36 5G (128GB) – Rs 23,249 (~$244)
  • Galaxy A36 5G (256GB) – Rs 24,499 (~$257)
  • Galaxy A56 5G (8GB RAM) – Rs 31,499 (~$331)
  • Galaxy A56 5G (12GB RAM) – Rs 32,749 (~$344)
  • Galaxy S25 (256GB) – Rs 58,749 (~$617)
  • Galaxy S25 Ultra (256GB) – Rs 97,499 (~$1,024)

Samsung says all Certified Re-Newed devices go through detailed inspection, cleaning, testing, and software validation at authorised facilities. The phones are restored using genuine Samsung parts wherever replacements are needed. Each unit is also reset to erase previous user data and updated with the latest available software before sale.

The company is packaging the devices in new boxes along with accessories such as a USB cable, SIM ejector tool, and quick-start guide. Samsung is also providing a one-year manufacturer warranty, similar to what buyers receive with new Galaxy smartphones. According to the company, the program is intended to make premium Galaxy devices more accessible while supporting longer product lifecycles.

While the program adds an official and more trustworthy route for buying refurbished Samsung phones in India, pricing may become an important factor for buyers. Some of the refurbished Galaxy devices are currently listed close to the pricing of brand-new units available through online marketplaces and offline retailers during sales and promotions.

This could make the value proposition less attractive for certain buyers, especially when discounts on new phones are available. However, Samsung’s official refurbishment process and warranty support may still appeal to users looking for added peace of mind over third-party refurbished options.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Refurbished Galaxy phones with official warranty are now available in India, checkout the list of devices with price appeared first on Gizmochina.

Dreame launches Pocket P10 Cake foldable hair dryer with a built-in oil dispenser

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

Dreame has introduced a new hair dryer to its lineup, the Pocket P10 Cake, in the Chinese market. Priced at 599 yuan ($88), the device is designed primarily around portability and combining standard hair drying with an automated hair oiling system.

Dreame is offering the device in five pastel, dessert-themed colors: Tiramisu Brown, Peach Mochi Pink, Mint Puff Blue, Lemon Parfait Yellow, and Grape Mousse Purple.

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake Specifications

Physically, the P10 Cake is built for travel and small spaces. It weighs around 300 grams and features a 180-degree folding hinge. When collapsed, the dryer is roughly the size of a smartphone, which makes it practical for packing into a gym bag, a carry-on suitcase, or storing in a small bathroom cabinet.

In terms of hardware, the dryer uses a 110,000 RPM motor that generates wind speeds of up to 70 meters per second. According to the manufacturer, this airflow can dry short hair in about 40 seconds, shoulder-length hair in two minutes, and long hair in roughly four minutes.

To manage the heat, it includes an NTC temperature control system. This sensor checks the air temperature 300 times per second to maintain a consistent heat level and prevent accidental heat damage to the hair during use.

Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer
Dreame Pocket P10 Cake hair dryer

The P10 Cake also comes with an integrated hair oil dispenser. Instead of requiring users to apply serums by hand after drying, the device uses a specific nozzle with a refillable capsule chamber.

As the dryer runs, it distributes a scented hair oil, made with camellia seed, jojoba seed, and grape seed oils, directly into the airflow to coat the hair evenly. Each color version comes with a matching scent. Additionally, a built-in negative ion system releases 300 million ions to help reduce frizz and smooth the hair cuticles.

For basic operation, the dryer offers two wind speed settings and four heat modes, including hot and cold air options. It also has a detachable rear cover so users can clean out trapped dust, and a curved handle for a more comfortable grip.

In related news, Dreame has recently unveiled the F20 air fryer with 360-degree hot air cooking for around $45, while the Dreame H70 Ultra Station arrives with 28,000Pa suction and 200°C steam cleaning support.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Dreame launches Pocket P10 Cake foldable hair dryer with a built-in oil dispenser appeared first on Gizmochina.

SanDisk launches its crayon-shaped USB-C flash drives in India

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk has partnered with Crayola to release a line of USB-C flash drives designed to look exactly like standard wax crayons. After initially launching globally last year, the officially licensed drives are now making their way to India. They are aimed primarily at students, teachers, and anyone who wants a storage device that doesn’t look like a plain metal or plastic rectangle.

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive Specifications

From a design perspective, the drive closely mimics the classic Crayola wrapper, complete with the familiar wavy black borders and recognizable font. Pulling off the tip of the crayon reveals a standard USB-C connector. In India, SanDisk is offering the drive in three distinct colors: Mango Tango, Cerulean Blue, and Electric Lime.

Underneath the colorful plastic casing, it is a standard, capable storage drive. It uses a USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface, and SanDisk states it can reach read speeds of up to 300 MB/s. That is fast enough for its intended use case, moving homework assignments, PDFs, photos, and standard media files between laptops, Chromebooks, and iPads. The choice to go exclusively with USB-C rather than the older USB-A standard makes sense here, given that most modern tablets and laptops used in education today rely entirely on USB-C ports.

SanDisk Crayola Flash Drive

SanDisk also added a few minor software touches to lean into the theme. When you plug the drive into a desktop computer, it mounts with a custom Crayola icon in the file manager rather than a generic external drive logo. It also supports SanDisk’s Memory Zone app for basic file management and backups.

Because the product is heavily targeted at younger users and their parents, each drive comes bundled with a three-month subscription to the Crayola Create & Play app, alongside access to printable activity sheets. However, SanDisk explicitly notes that the drive is not a toy and includes a standard choking hazard warning for children under three years old due to the small, removable cap.

Pricing and Availability

The SanDisk Crayola USB-C Flash Drive is available now on Amazon India. The base 64GB model costs Rs. 2,769, the 128GB version is Rs. 3,939, and the highest-capacity 256GB model is priced at Rs. 6,029. All three storage tiers come with a five-year limited warranty.

In related news, SanDisk has recently launched a new 1TB portable SSD that delivers read speeds of up to 600MB/s.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post SanDisk launches its crayon-shaped USB-C flash drives in India appeared first on Gizmochina.

Tecno Camon Slim certification reveals 7000mAh battery, 60W charging

Tecno looks ready to add another model to its Camon lineup. A new device called the Tecno Camon Slim has now appeared across multiple certification platforms, including FCC filings and Tecno’s own Carlcare service database, revealing some early hardware details ahead of launch. The phone carries the model number CN6c and appears to come with 8GB RAM alongside either 128GB or 256GB storage depending on the version.

But the bigger talking point is probably the battery. According to the FCC listing, the Camon Slim uses a battery identified as BL-68DX with a typical capacity of 7000mAh and a rated capacity of 6840mAh. That’s unusually large for a phone that’s apparently being positioned around slimness and design. The same certification also confirms support for 60W wired charging through Tecno’s U600TSA power adapter.

At the same time, things get slightly more complicated depending on the region. A separate TÜV Rheinland certification mentions smaller battery variants rated at 5800mAh and 5430mAh for certain markets, including parts of Europe and Saudi Arabia. So Tecno may end up shipping different battery sizes depending on local regulations or design priorities.

FCC schematics also reveal part of the design. The rear camera setup appears to use a horizontal pill-shaped module with two camera sensors, somewhat similar to the look Tecno used on the Spark Slim. NFC support is also confirmed through the filing, alongside dual-band Wi-Fi, Bluetooth, LTE support, and likely 5G connectivity as well.

As for the rest of the hardware, earlier leaks suggest the phone could use MediaTek’s Dimensity 7100 chip paired with a 6.78-inch AMOLED display and Android 16 running underneath HiOS 16.

At this point, pricing and launch timing still haven’t been officially revealed. But with FCC and TÜV certifications already in place, the announcement probably isn’t too far away now. And honestly, if Tecno really manages to fit a 7000mAh battery into a genuinely slim chassis, that alone could end up being the phone’s biggest selling point.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source)

The post Tecno Camon Slim certification reveals 7000mAh battery, 60W charging appeared first on Gizmochina.

OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a): Which Phone Gives Better Value in 2026?

oneplus vs nothing

The mid-range smartphone segment is becoming more competitive than ever, and the OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a) comparison perfectly shows why. OnePlus is pushing aggressive flagship-grade performance and massive battery life, while Nothing is focusing on standout design, clean software, and a surprisingly versatile camera setup. Both phones target users looking for premium features without flagship pricing, but they take very different approaches to get there. Here’s a closer look at which device delivers the better overall experience for gaming, photography, daily usage, and long-term value.

Major Features:

FeatureOnePlus Nord 6Nothing Phone (4a)Winner
Display6.78-inch AMOLED, 165Hz, 3600 nits peak6.78-inch AMOLED, 120Hz, 4500 nits peakOnePlus – Higher refresh rate gives smoother gaming and scrolling
Resolution1272 × 2772, 450ppi1224 × 2720, 440ppiOnePlus – Slightly sharper panel
ProtectionOnePlus Crystal GuardGorilla Glass 7iNothing – Gorilla Glass branding feels more premium
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69KIP64OnePlus – Far stronger protection
ChipsetSnapdragon 8s Gen 4Snapdragon 7s Gen 4OnePlus – Much more powerful chipset
GPUAdreno 825Adreno 810OnePlus – Better gaming performance
Storage TypeUFS 4.1UFS 3.1OnePlus – Faster storage speeds
Rear Cameras50MP + 8MP50MP + 50MP Periscope + 8MPNothing – Periscope zoom adds versatility
Zoom CameraNo3.5x optical periscopeNothing – Dedicated telephoto advantage
Rear Video4K 60fps4K 30fps, Dolby Vision HDRNothing – Dolby Vision support adds premium video features
Selfie Camera32MP with 4K video32MP with 1080p videoOnePlus – Better selfie video recording
Battery7500mAh Global / 9000mAh India5080mAh Global / 5400mAh IndiaOnePlus – Massive battery advantage
Charging80W wired50W wiredOnePlus – Faster charging
Reverse Charging6.5W / 27W India7.5WNothing – Slightly faster reverse charging globally
SoftwareAndroid 16, OxygenOS 16Android 16, Nothing OS 4.1Nothing – Cleaner software experience
Android UpdatesNot specified3 major Android upgradesNothing – Clear update promise
BluetoothBluetooth 6.0Bluetooth 5.4OnePlus – Newer standard
Wi-FiWi-Fi 7Wi-Fi 6OnePlus – Better future-proof connectivity
Special FeaturesBypass charging, IR blasterGlyph mini-LED interfaceTie – Different features for different users
Approx Price$460 / ₹39,000$400 / ₹32,000Nothing – More affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

OnePlus Nord 6 and Nothing Phone (4a) approach design very differently. OnePlus focuses on durability and aggressive flagship-style hardware, offering IP68/IP69K protection along with MIL-STD-810H certification. It feels more practical for users who want a device that can survive rougher daily usage. The plastic back keeps the phone lighter in hand despite the massive battery inside, while the flat-frame styling gives it a modern, premium appearance.

Nothing Phone (4a) leans more toward visual personality. Its transparent-inspired design language, mini-LED glyph system, and glass back create a cleaner and more distinctive look. It feels more lifestyle-oriented and immediately stands out in a crowded mid-range segment. The phone does not offer the same water resistance level as the Nord 6, but the overall finish looks more premium.

Display Quality

Both devices use AMOLED panels with HDR10+ and strong peak brightness figures, but the Nord 6 clearly pushes harder on display hardware. Its 165Hz refresh rate makes scrolling and gaming feel exceptionally fluid, while the Snapdragon platform can better sustain high refresh gaming. The Nothing Phone (4a) counters with stronger peak brightness and slightly more natural tuning, which may feel easier on the eyes during media consumption.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 is the stronger option for durability, gaming visuals, and smoother responsiveness. The Nothing Phone (4a) feels more stylish and unique, especially for users who value design identity over raw hardware advantage.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

Performance is one of the biggest differences between these two devices. OnePlus Nord 6 uses the Snapdragon 8s Gen 4 chipset paired with UFS 4.1 storage, delivering near-flagship power. Gaming, multitasking, and long-term performance stability are noticeably stronger here. Heavy applications load faster, and the 165Hz panel complements the powerful GPU particularly well. It feels closer to a premium flagship than a traditional Nord-series phone.

Nothing Phone (4a) uses the Snapdragon 7s Gen 4 with UFS 3.1 storage. Daily performance remains smooth for social media, casual gaming, and multitasking, but it lacks the raw speed and sustained gaming power of the Nord 6. Nothing OS remains one of the cleaner Android skins, though, which helps the phone feel optimized in normal usage.

Battery and Charging

Battery capacity heavily favors the Nord 6, especially in India where it ships with a massive 9000mAh battery. Even the global variant’s 7500mAh unit is significantly larger than the Nothing Phone (4a)’s 5400mAh Indian model. Combined with 80W charging and bypass charging support, the Nord 6 clearly targets power users and gamers. The Nothing device still offers respectable endurance with decent 50W charging, but it prioritizes balance rather than extreme battery life.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 dominates in raw performance and battery endurance. The Nothing Phone (4a) feels smoother than expected thanks to software optimization, but users focused on gaming, longevity, and heavy usage will find the Nord 6 far more capable.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

camera philosophies are very different here. The OnePlus Nord 6 keeps things simple with a 50MP primary camera and an 8MP ultrawide lens. The main sensor should deliver reliable daylight shots with good stabilization and balanced colors, while 4K 60fps recording gives it decent video flexibility. However, the secondary camera setup feels more functional than exciting.

Nothing Phone (4a) is much more ambitious in photography. Alongside the 50MP primary camera, it adds a 50MP periscope telephoto lens with 3.5x optical zoom. This instantly gives it an advantage for portraits and long-range photography, something rarely seen in this segment. Dolby Vision HDR recording also adds a more premium video experience. The ultrawide sensor is similar to the Nord 6 on paper, but the telephoto camera changes the overall versatility completely.

Selfie Camera

Both phones use 32MP selfie cameras, but the Nord 6 supports 4K selfie video recording, making it more suitable for creators and video-focused users. The Nothing Phone (4a) limits selfie video to 1080p, though its image processing may appeal to users preferring softer and more natural skin tones.

Verdict

Nothing Phone (4a) is the more versatile photography phone because of its periscope zoom camera and stronger video features. The Nord 6 counters with better selfie video capabilities and more dependable processing performance during heavy camera use.

Pricing

OnePlus Nord 6 is expected to cost around $460 or ₹39,000, while the Nothing Phone (4a) sits lower at roughly $400 or ₹32,000. That price gap creates two very different value propositions. The Nord 6 asks for more money, but it also delivers significantly stronger hardware in areas like chipset performance, display refresh rate, charging speed, and battery capacity. For users who keep phones for several years or regularly play demanding games, the extra cost feels justified.

Nothing Phone (4a), meanwhile, focuses on offering a more balanced and stylish experience at a lower entry price. The inclusion of a periscope telephoto camera at this price point makes it especially attractive for photography enthusiasts. Its software design and unique LED interface also give it a personality that many competitors lack.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 offers stronger hardware value for power users, while the Nothing Phone (4a) provides better lifestyle appeal and camera versatility for the price. The better value depends heavily on whether performance or overall experience matters more.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

OnePlus Nord 6 feels designed for users who want maximum specifications without stepping into true flagship pricing. Its enormous battery, flagship-grade Snapdragon chipset, 165Hz AMOLED display, and aggressive charging speeds make it one of the most performance-focused phones in its category. Features like bypass charging and advanced water resistance further strengthen its appeal for gamers and heavy users.

Nothing Phone (4a) takes a different route by emphasizing personality and camera versatility. The glyph lighting system, cleaner software experience, and periscope telephoto camera help it stand apart from typical mid-range Android devices. It feels more refined in daily lifestyle usage rather than purely benchmark-driven.

Verdict

OnePlus Nord 6 is the better choice for users prioritizing gaming, battery life, and long-term performance. The Nothing Phone (4a) is the more stylish and photography-focused option with a stronger sense of identity. Both phones target different audiences successfully, which makes this comparison more about preference than outright superiority.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

com

The post OnePlus Nord 6 vs Nothing Phone (4a): Which Phone Gives Better Value in 2026? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo X500 Pro Max name confirmed for the fourth model in the series, primary camera details leaked

Vivo X300 Pro

A recent report revealed that the Vivo X500 series will include three devices, as their names were found listed in the IMEI database. Now, a report, courtesy of SmartPrix, reveals that another X500-series model has emerged in the said database. At the same time, tipster Digital Chat Station has revealed the primary camera details of the entire X500 lineup.

Vivo X500 Pro Max moniker spotted at IMEI database

As can be seen in the image shared by the publication, the X500 Pro Max has also been registered in the IMEI database. The branding suggests that it will be Vivo’s topmost model this year until the rumored Vivo X500 Ultra arrives in the first half of 2027.

Apart from this, the Vivo X500e, Vivo X500, and Vivo X500 Pro have also been spotted at IMEI database. While the X500 lineup is expected to launch in Spetember this year, it is unclear whether all four models will be unveiled at the same time.

Previous reports have revealed that the X500 Pro Max will feature a 6.9-inch 2K AMOLED screen. Under the hood, it may feature the Dimensity 9600 series chip and a battery of around 7,000mAh capacity with 100W wired and wireless charging support.

Vivo X500 series’ primary camera details tipped

In the above Weibo post, reliable tipster Digital Chat Station has suggested that the X500 lineup is currently undergoing testing with a focus on significant imaging upgrades. According to latest reports, three models in the Dimensity-powered iteration line are being tested with 50-megapixel main cameras featuring approximately 1/1.28-inch ultra-large sensors. Other reports suggest that this could be the upcoming Sony LYT-838 camera sensor.

Furthermore, the higher-end “Pro” and “Pro+” (Pro Max) variants, which are referred to as the “big cup” and “extra-big cup” in the leak, are expected to incorporate LOFIC (Lateral Overflow Integrator Capacitor) sensor technology. This technology is designed to significantly improve dynamic range and prevent overexposure in challenging lighting conditions.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(source)

The post Vivo X500 Pro Max name confirmed for the fourth model in the series, primary camera details leaked appeared first on Gizmochina.

Dimensity 8600 with 3nm process in works, flagship-level upgrades expected

MediaTek Dimensity 8600

MediaTek will unveil the Dimensity 9600 chip built with 2nm process later this year. This chip is designed to power the upcoming flagship phones, such as Vivo X300 series and Oppo Find X10 lineup. A new development reveals that the brand is also working on a new chip called the Dimensity 8600. Here’s a look at the first details about that have surfaced today.

Dimensity 8600 to be built with 3nm process

According to a new leak shared by tipster Digital Chat Station, MediaTek’s upcoming Dimensity 8600 chipset is expected to deliver a major generational upgrade for the company’s upper mid-range smartphone lineup. The tipster claims the chip will be built on a 3nm process and feature significant improvements in both architecture and manufacturing technology, marking one of the biggest upgrades yet for MediaTek’s mid-range performance-focused chips.

To recall, the Dimensity 8500, which debuted first in China in January this year, is a 4nm chip. It powers the likes of Redmi Turbo 5, Poco X8 Pro, Honor Power 2, iQOO Z11 (Chinese), Motorola Edge 70 Pro, and Oppo K15 Pro.

Coming back to the leak, it further suggests that smartphone brands such as Oppo, Vivo, Xiaomi, Honor, and their sub-brands are already evaluating new devices powered by the Dimensity 8600. Some of these upcoming phones are also tipped to feature massive batteries exceeding the 10,000mAh mark. The new devices are expected to be launched around the end of this year.

MediaTek Dimensity 8600
MediaTek Dimensity 8600 (AI-generated image)

One of the upcoming devices appears to be the Honor Power 3. It remains to be seen whether the Redmi Turbo 6 and Poco X9 Pro and successors of the above-mentioned phones will feature the D8500 chip.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Dimensity 8600 with 3nm process in works, flagship-level upgrades expected appeared first on Gizmochina.

A Mother’s Day campaign, a fan idol joke, and a backlash: How Oppo landed in trouble in China

Oppo Mother’s Day campaign poster with controversial Chinese text

Oppo has found itself at the centre of a major controversy in China following a Mother’s Day campaign linked to the Oppo Find X9 Ultra. What appeared to be an attempt to portray modern mothers with different personalities and interests quickly turned into a social media storm, forcing the company to issue multiple public apologies.

Oppo’s Mother’s Day campaign sparks backlash

Oppo Mother’s Day campaign poster with controversial Chinese text

The controversy began after Oppo shared a promotional poster as part of its “Rewrite My Mom with the Lens” campaign. One particular line in the campaign drew strong criticism online. The Chinese text roughly translated to: “My mom has two ‘husbands’. One is my dad, and the other I see twice a year. She barely dresses up for dates with my dad, but for the other one she can’t wait to wear a wedding dress.”

While the wording sounded controversial to many readers, the intended meaning was reportedly tied to Chinese fan culture. The “other husband” was not meant literally, but referred to a celebrity idol admired by the mother. The “twice a year” reference pointed toward concerts or fan meet appearances. The campaign poster itself showed a woman holding a concert light stick outside what appeared to be a venue, suggesting Oppo wanted to highlight that mothers can still enjoy hobbies, fandoms, and personal passions.

However, many social media users felt the wording was inappropriate for a Mother’s Day campaign and criticised the brand for being insensitive toward family values. The backlash quickly spread across Weibo, with several users calling the campaign vulgar and tone-deaf.

Oppo issues apology after criticism

Oppo releases apology
Oppo’s apology statement on Weibo after campaign backlash

In response, Oppo published an apology on its official Weibo account, admitting that the campaign content and the company’s handling of the issue reflected poor judgement. The company said it had removed all related promotional material and promised to review its content approval process more carefully in the future. Oppo later followed it up with another apology statement as criticism continued online.

Marketing controversies are not unusual in the tech industry, but Oppo’s decision to publicly acknowledge the mistake and respond quickly has also drawn attention.

What do you think about the campaign and Oppo’s response to the backlash?

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post A Mother’s Day campaign, a fan idol joke, and a backlash: How Oppo landed in trouble in China appeared first on Gizmochina.

RedMagic 11S Pro+ spotted on Geekbench as first Android phone to cross 4,000 single-core points

RedMagic’s next gaming flagship is already showing up in benchmarks ahead of launch, and the numbers are pretty wild. A new Geekbench 6 listing believed to belong to the upcoming RedMagic 11S Pro+ has reportedly crossed the 4000-point mark in single-core performance, something that, according to Chinese blogger @肥威, no Android phone had legitimately managed before on the platform.

Multiple Geekbench 6 listings for the device surfaced on May 10 under the model number nubia NX809J. One particular entry reportedly crossed the 4000-point mark in single-core performance, scoring around 4010 points before later disappearing from the database. Even so, several remaining listings still show extremely high scores in the 3900+ range for single-core performance, alongside even stronger multi-core results exceeding 12,000 points in some cases. Altogether, the benchmark results line up pretty closely with RedMagic’s continued focus on aggressive performance tuning and overclocking.

NX809J Geekbench listings
iPhone 17 Pro Max Geekbench listings

RedMagic recently talked about its overclocking process and how it selects the “best of the best” Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chips, which could explain the jump in peak performance. In simple terms, the company claims to be cherry-picking the strongest chips it can get. There’s also another interesting detail here: instead of the usual Qualcomm ARMv8 labeling, the benchmark references a “QTI SM8850 3628 MHz (8 cores)” configuration.

Of course, raw clock speed only matters if the phone can actually sustain it without overheating. That’s where RedMagic’s cooling setup comes in. The 11S Pro+ is expected to feature an upgraded active cooling fan alongside vapor chamber and liquid-cooling-style thermal systems, continuing the company’s usual approach of prioritizing performance above almost everything else.

There’s also mention of RedMagic’s custom Redcore R4 gaming chip and the latest version of its CUBE Sky Gaming Engine. According to teaser material, the phone can supposedly run more than 200 games at up to 2K resolution and 144fps while simultaneously using frame interpolation and resolution upscaling.

The full RedMagic 11S Pro series is scheduled to launch in China on May 18, where the company is also expected to announce a new gaming tablet.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Sources: 肥威 on Weibo, Geekbench (1), (2)

The post RedMagic 11S Pro+ spotted on Geekbench as first Android phone to cross 4,000 single-core points appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung Display currently experimenting with holographic display

Galaxy-S26-Ultra-Privacy-Display

Samsung Display may already be experimenting with what comes after today’s smartphone screens, and if a new leak is accurate, the company is looking far beyond foldables this time.

Galaxy-S26-Ultra-Privacy-Display

According to information shared by leaker Schrödinger, also known as phonefuturist on X, Samsung is currently researching a holographic display system internally under the codename MH1 or simply H1. The long-term idea reportedly involves a future “Spatial iPhone,” with Apple being mentioned as a possible customer for the technology down the line.

At the moment, though, this sounds very early. The leak claims the display uses a combination of a nano-structured holographic layer, eye-tracking, and beam-steering technology to create a glasses-free 3D effect directly on the screen. In theory, users would be able to slightly move or tilt the phone and view objects from different angles, almost like looking around them rather than just at a flat image.

Apparently, the system would still preserve full resolution during normal 2D use, which is important because older glasses-free 3D attempts usually came with pretty noticeable compromises in image quality. And honestly, that’s probably the biggest challenge here.

The smartphone industry has experimented with glasses-free 3D before, but most implementations ended up feeling gimmicky or difficult to use consistently. Devices like the Nintendo 3DS worked, but only within a narrow viewing angle, and the effect could break pretty easily if your eyes shifted too far off-center. Samsung’s reported beam-steering approach is supposedly meant to solve some of those limitations by directing light much more precisely toward the viewer’s eyes.

Still, the project is reportedly only in the first phase of research and development. Even the original leak suggests commercialization likely wouldn’t happen any time soon, assuming the technology actually reaches mass production at all.

That said, Samsung Display has a pretty strong history when it comes to pushing new panel technologies into the mainstream. The company played a major role in foldable OLED adoption and has already experimented with glasses-free 3D monitors and spatial displays in other categories. More recently, Samsung introduced hardware-level viewing angle control technology with the Galaxy S26 Ultra, and similar implementations are reportedly expected to appear in flagship phones from Xiaomi, Oppo, and Vivo later this year.

If something like MH1 eventually becomes real, it could open the door to much more immersive interfaces on phones, whether that’s floating UI elements, spatial gaming, or deeper integration with mixed reality ecosystems like Apple’s Vision Pro.

(Source: @phonefuturist)

The post Samsung Display currently experimenting with holographic display appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo and Honor tipped to be developing wide foldable smartphones

Honor wide foldable-

Recently, Huawei unveiled the Pura X Max with a wide foldable design. Speculation is also rife that Samsung may unveil a similar device alongside the Galaxy Z Fold 8 and Z Flip 8 in July this year. Apple is reportedly working on its first foldable phone, possibly called the iPhone Ultra, which may break cover in September this year. Fresh reports suggest a few more brands are also preparing to launch wide foldable phones in the coming years.

Vivo’s wide foldable phone is in development

As seen in the above leak, tipster Smart Pikachu claims that the upcoming Vivo X Fold 6 is expected to bring noticeable improvements to its crease performance. He added that users who prefer large foldable smartphones should keep an eye on the device, as the display crease has reportedly seen major refinements compared to previous generations.

The leak also suggests that Vivo may gradually shift its foldable lineup toward wider “book-style” foldable designs going forward. However, there is currently no clarity on whether such a device will debut this year.

Honor’s wide foldable phone design tipped

According to tipster Guan Tongxue GiM, Honor has been working on a wide foldable phone for a long time. While he did not share any technical details about the device, his post included an image revealing the possible design.

The device appears to feature a triple-camera setup and a secondary screen on the back, along with a wider form factor. When unfolded, it may offer a tablet-like display experience in horizontal orientation. As for the launch timeline, reports suggest that the device may not arrive until Q1 2027.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Vivo and Honor tipped to be developing wide foldable smartphones appeared first on Gizmochina.

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s 200MP triple camera details and display size tipped

Oppo Find X9 Pro

Oppo’s Find X10 series, which is expected to launch in China in October, may comprise three models, namely the Find X10, Find X10 Pro, and Find X10 Pro Max. Tipster Digital Chat Station has been consistently leaking details about the Pro Max variant. Today, he shared another Weibo post revealing key details about its display, cameras, and chipset.

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s key details emerge

Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s key details tipped

According to a new leak shared by tipster Digital Chat Station, the alleged Oppo Find X10 Pro Max could arrive with some of the most ambitious camera hardware seen on a flagship smartphone. The leak claims the device is currently being tested with a 200-megapixel primary camera featuring a massive 1/1.3-inch sensor, paired with a 200-megapixel periscope telephoto camera using a large 1/1.28-inch sensor. As per a previous leak from the same source, the phone may use Samsung’s upcoming HPC sensor.

Oppo is also said to be considering two ultra-wide camera options, including a 200-megapixel sensor with a 1/1.56-inch size or a smaller 50-megapixel 1/2.75-inch sensor. The setup is also said to include a 3-megapixel multispectral sensor.

The leak further reveals that Oppo is internally evaluating multiple display and camera configurations for the device. One of the test variants reportedly features a 6.89-inch 2K LTPO flat display, while another version may use a slightly smaller 6.78-inch 1.5K LTPO panel.

Powering the device could be MediaTek’s upcoming 2nm Dimensity flagship chipset. According to rumors, the chip is tentatively called the Dimensity 9600 Pro. As far as Find X10 Pro and Find X10 are concerned, these could be powered by the Dimensity 9600 and Dimensity 9500 Plus, respectively.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Oppo Find X10 Pro Max’s 200MP triple camera details and display size tipped appeared first on Gizmochina.

Huawei launches Smart Screen S7 TVs with Super MiniLED, up to 300Hz refresh rate

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Huawei has released its latest line of 4K TVs, the Smart Screen S7 series. The new lineup ranges from 55 to 98 inches and uses Super MiniLED panels alongside Huawei’s proprietary Honghu processor and HarmonyOS 4.3 software.

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Huawei Smart Screen S7 Specifications

All five sizes in the S7 lineup, 55, 65, 75, 85, and 98 inches, use 4K LCD panels with MiniLED backlighting. The 55-inch and 65-inch models have a typical brightness of 400 nits and a peak of 1,200 nits. The 75-inch and 85-inch versions increase that to 450 nits typical and 1,500 nits peak. The largest 98-inch model outputs 500 nits typical and 1,200 nits peak, while also covering 95% of the DCI-P3 color gamut.

Refresh rates vary by model. The 55-inch through 85-inch TVs have a native 120Hz panel, which can reach up to 300Hz using motion enhancement algorithms when connected to a PC or console. The 98-inch version has a 144Hz native refresh rate with a 288Hz motion enhancement mode.

Inside the 55-inch to 85-inch models is Huawei’s new Honghu chipset. These TVs come with 4GB of RAM and 64GB of storage, plus a virtual RAM feature that can allocate an additional 2GB of memory for background tasks.

The TVs run on HarmonyOS 4.3 and include Huawei’s Xiaoyi voice assistant. There is an 8MP camera built into the TV for 1080p video calls, which includes a physical privacy shutter. This camera also powers features like posture detection and distance monitoring to prompt children to sit further back from the screen.

Huawei Smart Screen S7

Audio configurations depend on the size. The 55-inch and 65-inch models have a standard 2.0-channel setup with dual 25W speakers. The 75-inch adds two 25W tweeters, and the 85-inch includes a 44W subwoofer for a 2.1-channel system. The 98-inch model uses dual 20W speakers and a 50W woofer.

For connectivity, the 55-inch to 85-inch models include two HDMI 2.1 ports, USB 3.0, USB 2.0, and Wi-Fi 5. The 98-inch version upgrades to three HDMI 2.1 ports and Wi-Fi 6.

Pricing and Availability

The Huawei Smart Screen S7 is available now in a Starry Gray finish. Pricing starts at 3,999 yuan ($600) for the 55-inch model, while the 65-inch version costs 4,999 yuan ($750). The 75-inch variant is priced at 6,999 yuan ($1,050), whereas the 85-inch model retails for 8,999 yuan ($1,350). Huawei has priced the top-end 98-inch version at 12,999 yuan ($1,950).

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Huawei)

The post Huawei launches Smart Screen S7 TVs with Super MiniLED, up to 300Hz refresh rate appeared first on Gizmochina.

Casio launches new affordable retro-inspired AQ-240 watches in the US

Casio AQ-240E series

Casio recently brought a new batch of vintage-inspired watches to the US market. The AQ-240E series, which first appeared in online listings last month, is now officially available for purchase. There are three specific models in this lineup: the AQ240E-2A, AQ240E-4A, and AQ240E-7A2, each priced at $69.95.

Casio AQ-240E series

Design Details

If the design looks familiar, that’s because these watches are essentially an updated take on the older, popular AQ-230 line. Casio kept the recognizable rectangular shape but smoothed out the edges on the case and bezel so it doesn’t look quite as sharp or boxy.

They come with a standard stainless steel band featuring horizontal links, and the clasp is self-adjustable. It is a straightforward, unisex design that doesn’t draw too much attention to itself.

The main difference between the three new models comes down to the dial colors and finishes. The AQ240E-2A has a light blue dial with a sunray finish that reflects the light. The AQ240E-4A features a matte pale orange dial, which looks a lot like a soft salmon pink. Finally, the AQ240E-7A2 is just a simple matte white. All three use the exact same layout: standard analog hands tell the current time, while a small digital screen at the six o’clock position handles the extra functions.

Casio AQ-240E series

That small digital screen covers the usual Casio features. It gives you dual time tracking, a basic 1/100-second stopwatch, a daily alarm, an hourly chime, and a calendar.

Physically, it is a very small and lightweight watch, especially compared to Casio’s bulkier G-Shock models. It measures 40.9 by 35.8 millimeters, is only 8.1mm thick, and weighs just 51 grams.

The case itself is made of chrome-plated resin rather than solid steel, and the crystal is resin glass, which is essentially plastic. It has basic water resistance, meaning it will survive rain or washing your hands, but you shouldn’t take it swimming. It runs on a standard SR920W watch battery, which Casio says should last about three years.

In related news, Casio has recently launched a new stainless steel automatic watch with three dial options in the US, alongside an $880 rainbow metal G-Shock watch.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Casio 1,2,3)

The post Casio launches new affordable retro-inspired AQ-240 watches in the US appeared first on Gizmochina.

Gmktec launches NucBox M3 Pro Mini PC with Intel Core i5-13500H and triple 4K displays support

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

Gmktec recently released the NucBox M3 Pro, a mini PC that uses Intel’s 13th-Gen mobile processor. It is a straightforward machine designed to handle standard daily tasks, offering a useful variety of ports and upgrade options for its size.

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro Specifications

Inside, the computer runs on an Intel Core i5-13500H. This is a 12-core, 16-thread chip that you usually find in mid-range laptops. For graphics, it relies on Intel’s integrated Iris Xe. It handles basic video playback, standard document editing, and running multiple high-resolution monitors without issue. To keep the temperature down, it uses a standard single-fan and copper pipe cooling system with vents on two sides.

The physical footprint is small, the box weighs about 480 grams, but you can still open it up to add parts. It has two M.2 storage slots. The main 2280 slot takes PCIe 4.0 NVMe drives up to 8TB, and the second 2242 slot fits either SATA or PCIe 3.0 drives.

For memory, there are two SO-DIMM slots supporting up to 64GB of RAM. It uses DDR4-3200 memory rather than the newer DDR5. That helps keep the price down, and DDR4 is still fast enough for the office tasks this PC is built for.

Gmktec NucBox M3 Pro

The port layout is helpful for multi-monitor setups and connecting everyday peripherals. You can connect up to three 4K displays using the two HDMI 2.0 ports on the back and the USB-C port on the front. The front panel also includes two USB-A 3.2 Gen 2 ports for fast data transfers and a standard 3.5mm audio jack.

On the back, you will find two additional USB-A 3.2 Gen 1 ports for standard accessories like a keyboard and mouse. For networking, it includes Wi-Fi 6 and Bluetooth 5.2.

It also has two 2.5G Ethernet ports on the back, which makes it a practical option for people who want to set up a home server or a custom router. Additionally, the mini PC supports VESA mount, so you can attach it directly to the back of a monitor to keep your desk clear.

Pricing and Availability

The NucBox M3 Pro is available now. The barebones version is currently priced at $329.99.

If you prefer a ready-to-use system with Windows 11 Pro, the 16GB RAM and 512GB storage model is $479.99, and the 32GB RAM and 1TB storage version is $679.99.

In related news, Minisforum has recently launched the M2 Mini PC powered by the Intel Core Ultra 7 356H processor with support for up to 128GB of RAM.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Gmktec)

The post Gmktec launches NucBox M3 Pro Mini PC with Intel Core i5-13500H and triple 4K displays support appeared first on Gizmochina.

Minisforum launches M2 Mini PC with Intel Core Ultra 7 356H & up to 128GB RAM

Minisforum M2 mini PC

Minisforum has released the M2, a new mini PC that fits an Intel Core Ultra 7 356H processor into a standard five-inch chassis. It starts at $575 for a barebones model without memory or storage, while a pre-configured version with 32GB of RAM and a 1TB SSD costs $1,039.

Minisforum M2 mini PC

Minisforum M2 Mini PC Specifications

Inside, the system runs on Intel’s Panther Lake architecture. The Core Ultra 7 356H is a 16-core, 16-thread chip with a 45W thermal design power (TDP). Minisforum is marketing this device toward AI tasks, pointing to the combined 90 TOPS (trillion operations per second) of processing power, 50 from the NPU and 40 from the integrated GPU.

In practical terms, this hardware allows users to run open-source large language models like Qwen3.5-35B locally. This is a useful feature if you want to test AI tools without relying on cloud services.

Running these local models requires a lot of memory, and the M2 supports up to 128GB of DDR5-5600 RAM across two SO-DIMM slots. For storage, it includes two M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slots, which can hold up to 8TB of NVMe storage.

Minisforum M2 mini PC

The port selection is practical for a home lab setup. The back of the device has two 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet ports, making it easy to configure as a soft router or a network-attached storage (NAS) device. It also supports Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 5.4. For video output, it has HDMI 2.1, DisplayPort 1.4, and a front-facing USB4 port that supports data, video, and power delivery. You can connect up to three 4K monitors at once.

The chassis measures 130 by 127 by 50mm and weighs 520 grams, which is typical for this class of mini PC. It comes with a VESA mount so you can attach it to the back of a monitor.

To manage heat, Minisforum uses a dual heat pipe cooler and a standard centrifugal fan. According to the manufacturer’s testing, the CPU reaches about 78 degrees Celsius under full load, generating around 42.5dB of noise.

In related news, Chuwi has recently launched the AuBox X Mini PC with an Intel Core Ultra 7 256V processor and support for triple 8K displays, while Dell recently introduced the Pro 5 Micro Mini PC powered by Intel Panther Lake CPUs.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(Minisforum)

The post Minisforum launches M2 Mini PC with Intel Core Ultra 7 356H & up to 128GB RAM appeared first on Gizmochina.

XPPen Deco 01 V3 Review: It Connects to Your Phone. No, Seriously. And the Pen Feels Like the Real Deal.

Intro

We’ve tested plenty of pen tablets, pen displays, and styluses over the years. Every product faces the same challenge: how do you balance price and performance? The XPPen Deco 01 V3 has a very clear answer — it delivers an impressive spec sheet, but quietly cuts corners in places you might not notice at first. With 16,384 levels of pressure sensitivity, a 10 x 6.25-inch active area, 220–266 RPS report rate, USB-C connectivity, and Android support, the Deco 01 V3 looks great on paper. But after spending real time with it, you’ll see that this tablet knows exactly who it’s for — and where it can afford to hold back.


Buy the XPPen Deco 01 V3 on XPPen official store and get a 5% off with our exclusive code – GizmoXP 


Unboxing and Accessories

Open the box, and the first thing you’ll notice is how much XPPen includes. You get 8 replacement nibs, a screen protector, an anti-fouling glove, a USB-A to USB-C adapter, and more. Purchased separately, these accessories could easily cost $20–30. XPPen bundles them all in, effectively lowering your total cost of ownership. No need to worry about buying a glove or hunting for spare nibs right after unboxing.

Build and Design

Thickness and Weight:

At just 8mm thick, the Deco 01 V3 is one of the slimmest pen tablets in its class. Most tablets in this price range measure around 8.5–9mm. That 1mm difference is noticeable — it slips easily into a laptop bag sleeve without bulging. Weight is also well-controlled.

Surface Feel

The matte surface has a medium-fine texture. The drag resistance sits right in the sweet spot — not so slippery that you lose control, not so rough that long strokes feel tiring. Another nice touch: it resists fingerprints. Most black tablets are fingerprint magnets, but the Deco 01 V3’s matte finish keeps it looking clean. However, durability is a concern. After about a month of use, the most frequently used area showed visible polishing wear. It doesn’t affect functionality, but it may bother users who care about aesthetics. Compared to Wacom tablets, the Deco 01 V3’s surface simply doesn’t hold up as well.

Connectivity

USB-C connectivity is a welcome feature. No adapters needed — just plug in a C-to-C cable to connect to a MacBook or Android device. That said, the USB-C port lacks reinforced shielding, which could lead to loosening over time with frequent plugging and unplugging. We recommend being gentle or using a magnetic cable to reduce wear.

Shortcut Keys

The eight round shortcut keys on the left side are the most distinctive design element of the Deco 01 V3.

The keys have a short travel distance and deliver a crisp, clicky feedback. At about 1cm in diameter, they’re easy to locate with your fingertip. However, the spacing between keys is a bit tight, so blind operation can sometimes lead to mispresses until you get used to the layout.

The shortcut keys are positioned on the left side. That’s fine for right-handed users, but left-handed users will find the placement awkward — and XPPen doesn’t offer a left-handed version.

XPPen’s driver software is mature. Each key can be independently mapped to keyboard shortcuts, mouse functions, modifier keys, system commands, and even application-specific settings. You can save different shortcut profiles for Photoshop, SAI, and Clip Studio Paint — the driver automatically switches when you change software.

If you’re used to keyboard shortcuts, these eight keys will probably go unused. But if you prefer working without a keyboard, they can be helpful. We recommend mapping your most frequent actions (undo, brush, eraser) to the bottom four keys, and less frequent functions (save, new layer) to the top four.

Pressure Sensitivity and Stylus Feel

Pressure Performance

Jumping from 8,192 to 16,384 levels of pressure sensitivity does make a difference — but the law of diminishing returns applies heavily here. The improvement is most visible with very light strokes, such as the faintest pencil hatching, where transitions feel slightly smoother. At normal drawing force, however, the difference between 8,192 and 16,384 levels is hard to perceive. Think of it like display refresh rates: 60Hz to 120Hz is a game-changer, but 120Hz to 240Hz is barely noticeable to most people. This upgrade feels more like a spec war checkbox. If you paint thick, highly textured work that demands extremely nuanced pressure response, you’ll appreciate the difference. But if you primarily do line art or anime-style illustrations, 8,192 levels are more than enough.

Stylus FeelPros:

  • Battery-free and wireless — no charging worries
  • Comfortable grip with balanced weight distribution
  • 60° tilt recognition works well, delivering noticeable angle-based brush variation

Cons:

  • Noticeable nib wobble. This is a common issue with XPPen pens — the nib feels slightly loose in the barrel, creating a subtle “wiggle” sensation when you press down.
  • High initial activation force. Very light strokes require a bit more pressure than you might expect, which could frustrate users who rely on ultra-fine, delicate lines.

Android Support

XPPen officially supports Android 10.0 and above via the XPPen tools app. In our testing:

  • Connection was stable, with no disconnects or lag issues
  • However, the app offers limited functionality — advanced features like pressure curve adjustment still require returning to the desktop driver

It works, but don’t expect the same full-featured experience you get on a desktop.

Final Verdict

The XPPen Deco 01 V3 is a precisely targeted product. It focuses its manufacturing costs on the features that matter most to entry-level buyers — high pressure sensitivity, a large active area, and USB-C connectivity — while making compromises in stylus build quality, surface durability, and shortcut key ergonomics. This isn’t a “buy it blindly” tablet. But if you’re on a tight budget, want a large drawing surface, care about specs, and can accept a few trade-offs in build and feel, the Deco 01 V3 is a solid choice.

The post XPPen Deco 01 V3 Review: It Connects to Your Phone. No, Seriously. And the Pen Feels Like the Real Deal. appeared first on Gizmochina.

Vivo X300 Ultra vs Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max: Camera, Battery & Performance Compared

vivo vs huawei

Vivo X300 Ultra and Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max represent two very different approaches to the ultra-flagship smartphone experience. Vivo focuses on maximum hardware power with a cutting-edge Snapdragon chipset, massive battery, and an ambitious Zeiss-backed camera setup, while Huawei leans toward refined design, polished software, and balanced flagship usability. Both promise premium experiences, but the real difference comes down to performance, cameras, and overall value.

Major Features:

FeatureVivo X300 UltraHuawei Pura 90 Pro MaxWinner
Operating SystemAndroid 16, OriginOS 6HarmonyOS 6.1Vivo – Newer Android platform with flagship Qualcomm ecosystem
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 (3nm)Kirin 9030SVivo – More powerful flagship chipset
Display TypeLTPO AMOLED, 144Hz, Dolby Vision, HDR10+LTPO OLED, 120Hz, HDR VividVivo – Higher refresh rate and broader HDR support
Display Size6.82-inch6.9-inchHuawei – Slightly larger display
Resolution1440 × 31681308 × 2880Vivo – Sharper resolution and higher pixel density
ProtectionArmor GlassKunlun Glass + anti-reflective coatingHuawei – Added anti-reflective coating advantage
Main Camera200MP wide50MP variable aperture wideVivo – Larger megapixel sensor setup
Telephoto Camera200MP periscope, 3.7x optical200MP telephoto, 4x opticalHuawei – Slightly higher optical zoom
Ultrawide Camera50MP40MPVivo – Higher resolution ultrawide sensor
Extra Camera FeaturesOptional Zeiss zoom lenses, gimbal OISVariable apertureVivo – More advanced camera hardware flexibility
Rear Video Recording8K@30fps, 4K@120fps4K videoVivo – Supports higher video resolution and frame rates
Selfie Camera50MP AF13MP ultrawide AFVivo – Higher resolution front camera
Selfie Video4K@60fps4KVivo – More advanced selfie video support
Storage OptionsUp to 1TB / 16GB RAMUp to 1TB / 16GB RAMTie – Similar memory configurations
Battery Capacity6600mAh / 6400mAh6000mAhVivo – Larger battery
Wired Charging100W100WTie – Same wired charging speed
Wireless Charging40W80WHuawei – Much faster wireless charging
Reverse ChargingReverse wired & wireless18W reverse wired & wirelessHuawei – Reverse wired speed specified
BluetoothBluetooth 5.4Bluetooth 6.0Huawei – Newer Bluetooth standard
USBUSB Type-C 3.2, DisplayPortUSB Type-CVivo – Faster USB standard with DisplayPort support
Fingerprint ScannerUnder-display ultrasonicSide-mountedVivo – More premium biometric implementation
Satellite FeaturesEmergency SOS via satelliteBDS satellite calling & messagingHuawei – More advanced satellite communication
Price~$1500 / ₹1,25,000~$950 / ₹89,000Huawei – Significantly more affordable
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The Vivo X300 Ultra and Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max both target the premium flagship segment, but they approach design differently. Vivo leans toward a camera-centric identity with Zeiss branding and a slightly more aggressive flagship aesthetic, while Huawei focuses on refinement and elegance with its polished HarmonyOS ecosystem. Both devices feature glass backs, aluminum frames, and IP68/IP69 protection, giving them a premium feel in daily use.

Huawei’s anti-reflective Kunlun Glass gives the display a cleaner outdoor viewing experience, especially under sunlight. Meanwhile, Vivo counters with Armor Glass protection and a more advanced display package. The X300 Ultra also feels more tailored for media enthusiasts thanks to Dolby Vision support and its higher refresh rate implementation.

Display Quality

The Vivo X300 Ultra features a 6.82-inch LTPO AMOLED panel with a 144Hz refresh rate, HDR10+, Dolby Vision, and sharper 1440p resolution. Huawei offers a slightly larger 6.9-inch LTPO OLED display with HDR Vivid and excellent color tuning, but its 120Hz refresh rate and lower pixel density feel slightly behind for a flagship in this category.

Verdict

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max delivers a more elegant and balanced flagship experience, but the Vivo X300 Ultra clearly offers the superior display package. Its higher refresh rate, sharper panel, and Dolby Vision support make it more appealing for gaming, streaming, and long-term flagship value.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The Vivo X300 Ultra is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chipset paired with UFS 4.1 storage, placing it among the fastest Android phones currently available. Heavy gaming, AI processing, and multitasking feel effortless, and the combination of OriginOS 6 with the flagship Qualcomm chip gives the device a very polished, high-performance character.

Huawei’s Kirin 9030S chipset performs well for daily flagship use, and HarmonyOS 6.1 feels highly optimized, but it is unlikely to match Vivo’s raw GPU power and sustained gaming capability. Huawei still delivers excellent fluidity for normal workloads, especially within its own ecosystem.

Battery and Charging

Vivo packs a massive 6600mAh battery with 100W wired and 40W wireless charging, making endurance one of its biggest strengths. Huawei counters with a smaller 6000mAh battery but pushes wireless charging further with 80W support. Vivo feels more practical for heavy users, while Huawei’s wireless charging convenience stands out for premium buyers.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra takes a comfortable lead in overall hardware performance and battery endurance. Huawei remains efficient and polished, but Vivo simply feels more future-proof for demanding users and power-focused flagship buyers.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

Camera hardware is where both phones become extremely competitive. The Vivo X300 Ultra uses a massive 200MP primary sensor with gimbal stabilization, paired with another 200MP periscope telephoto lens and a 50MP ultrawide sensor. The optional Zeiss zoom lenses further push its photography ambitions into professional territory. Low-light capture and zoom flexibility are expected to be among the best in the industry.

Huawei counters with a versatile triple-camera setup featuring a variable aperture 50MP main sensor, 200MP telephoto lens, and a 40MP ultrawide camera. Huawei’s image processing has historically been among the strongest in mobile photography, especially for dynamic range and natural tones. The variable aperture system also adds more flexibility in different lighting situations.

Selfie Camera

Vivo includes a 50MP autofocus selfie camera capable of 4K recording, while Huawei offers a 13MP ultrawide front camera with autofocus. Vivo clearly delivers more detail and stronger front-camera versatility for creators and video users.

Verdict

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max may produce more natural flagship photography in some situations, but the Vivo X300 Ultra offers a more ambitious and technically advanced camera system overall. Its sensor hardware, Zeiss tuning, and extreme zoom flexibility give it the edge for photography enthusiasts.

Pricing

The Vivo X300 Ultra is priced at around $1500 (approximately ₹1,25,000), while the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max comes in significantly lower at roughly $950 (around ₹89,000). That creates a major gap between the two devices despite both targeting the ultra-premium flagship category.

Vivo justifies its higher price with a stronger chipset, sharper display, larger battery, advanced Zeiss camera system, and higher-end multimedia capabilities. It clearly positions itself as a no-compromise flagship for users who prioritize performance and camera hardware above everything else.

Huawei, however, offers impressive value considering its premium build quality, flagship cameras, advanced wireless charging, and polished software experience. For many buyers, the lower price makes the Pura 90 Pro Max feel like the more balanced purchase. The savings are substantial without sacrificing too much of the flagship experience.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra is the better ultra-premium flagship, but Huawei delivers stronger value for money. Buyers focused on top-tier hardware may prefer Vivo, while Huawei feels like the smarter purchase for most premium users.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

The Vivo X300 Ultra stands out with its Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 processor, dual 200MP camera system, optional Zeiss external zoom lenses, 144Hz LTPO AMOLED display, and huge battery capacity. It is clearly designed for enthusiasts who want maximum hardware performance with very few compromises.

The Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max focuses more on balance and ecosystem refinement. Features like the variable aperture camera, 80W wireless charging, anti-reflective display coating, and HarmonyOS optimization give it a more polished day-to-day personality. Huawei also feels less aggressively focused on specs and more centered around overall flagship usability.

Verdict

The Vivo X300 Ultra is the stronger flagship overall thanks to its superior performance, display technology, battery capacity, and more advanced camera hardware. However, the Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max remains highly competitive because of its lower pricing and refined premium experience. Users wanting the absolute best hardware will likely lean toward Vivo, while Huawei makes more sense for buyers seeking flagship quality without crossing into extreme flagship pricing territory.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post Vivo X300 Ultra vs Huawei Pura 90 Pro Max: Camera, Battery & Performance Compared appeared first on Gizmochina.

OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Camera, Performance, Pricing Compared

Oppo vs Google

OPPO Find X9 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL represent two very different flagship philosophies in 2026. OPPO focuses on cutting-edge hardware with a massive battery, ultra-fast charging, and an aggressive camera setup, while Google leans heavily on AI-powered software, refined photography, and long-term Android support. Both phones sit firmly in the ultra-premium segment, but the real question is whether raw flagship power matters more than a polished smart experience.

Major Features:

FeatureOPPO Find X9 UltraGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XLWinner
Display6.82-inch LTPO AMOLED, 144Hz, 3600 nits peak6.8-inch LTPO OLED, 120Hz, 3300 nits peakOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Higher refresh rate and brighter panel
Resolution1440 x 3168 pixels1344 x 2992 pixelsOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Sharper display
ProtectionGorilla Glass Victus 2Gorilla Glass Victus 2Tie – Same protection
ChipsetSnapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5Google Tensor G5OPPO Find X9 Ultra – More powerful flagship chipset
GPUAdreno 840PowerVR DXT-48-1536OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Stronger GPU performance expected
RAM & StorageUp to 16GB RAM, 1TB, UFS 4.1Up to 16GB RAM, 1TB, UFS 4.0OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Faster storage standard
Software SupportAndroid 16, 5 upgradesAndroid 16, 7 upgradesGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XL – Longer software support
Main Camera200MP + 200MP + 50MP + 50MP50MP + 48MP + 48MPOPPO Find X9 Ultra – More advanced camera hardware
Zoom Camera3x + 10x periscope zoom5x periscope zoomOPPO Find X9 Ultra – More versatile zoom setup
Video Recording8K30, 4K120, Dolby Vision, O-Log28K30 (cloud upscaled), 4K60, 10-bit HDROPPO Find X9 Ultra – More professional video tools
Selfie Camera50MP42MP ultrawideOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Higher resolution front camera
Battery7050mAh5200mAhOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Significantly larger battery
Wired Charging100W45WOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Much faster charging
Wireless Charging50W25W Qi2 magneticOPPO Find X9 Ultra – Faster wireless charging
Water ResistanceIP68/IP69IP68OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Better durability rating
Extra FeaturesInfrared portSatellite SOS, UWB, skin thermometerGoogle Pixel 10 Pro XL – More smart ecosystem features
Approx Price$1150 / ₹110000$1200 / ₹125000OPPO Find X9 Ultra – Better hardware value for lower price
Disclaimer: Specs are based on available data. Actual performance may vary. Verify details from official sources before buying.

Design and Display

Build and Feel

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra and Google Pixel 10 Pro XL both target premium flagship buyers, but they deliver very different personalities. OPPO goes for a more aggressive ultra-premium approach with IP68/IP69 protection, optional eco-leather finish, and a bold camera-focused design that immediately feels like a photography flagship. The Pixel 10 Pro XL looks cleaner and more refined with Google’s familiar horizontal camera bar and polished aluminum frame. It feels understated and professional rather than flashy.

OPPO also adds practical extras like an infrared blaster and stronger water resistance credentials, which may matter for long-term durability. The Pixel, meanwhile, keeps things minimalist and polished with tighter software integration and exclusive ecosystem features.

Display Quality

The Find X9 Ultra pushes ahead on paper with a sharper LTPO AMOLED panel, 144Hz refresh rate, Dolby Vision support, and an extremely bright 3600-nit peak brightness. The display feels more cinematic and slightly more immersive for gaming and HDR streaming.

Google’s 120Hz LTPO OLED panel still looks excellent with strong color calibration and excellent HDR tuning. However, OPPO clearly delivers the more hardware-focused display experience.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL feels cleaner and more refined, but the OPPO Find X9 Ultra offers the more ambitious flagship hardware package. Its brighter 144Hz display and rugged premium build give it a noticeable edge for multimedia-heavy users.

Specifications Including Battery

Performance

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, paired with UFS 4.1 storage and up to 16GB RAM. It is built for raw flagship performance and should comfortably handle high-end gaming, multitasking, and demanding AI workloads. The combination of Qualcomm’s latest chipset and ColorOS optimization makes the phone feel fast and responsive under almost every scenario.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL uses Google’s Tensor G5 chip, which focuses more on AI features, camera intelligence, and software smoothness than outright benchmark dominance. Day-to-day performance should remain excellent, but heavy gamers may still prefer Qualcomm’s stronger GPU advantage.

Battery and Charging

Battery life is one of OPPO’s biggest strengths here. The massive 7050mAh silicon-carbon battery combined with 100W wired and 50W wireless charging gives the Find X9 Ultra a major advantage. It is the kind of setup that feels built for power users.

Google’s 5200mAh battery is respectable, and Qi2 magnetic wireless charging adds convenience, but the slower 45W charging cannot match OPPO’s speed.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL focuses more on smart software efficiency, while the Find X9 Ultra prioritizes raw flagship power. OPPO clearly wins for performance enthusiasts and heavy battery users.

Camera

Main and Secondary Lenses

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra delivers one of the most ambitious camera systems in the flagship market. Its dual 200MP setup, including a large periscope sensor, is paired with an additional 10x periscope zoom lens and Hasselblad color tuning. The phone is clearly designed for users who enjoy versatile photography and long-range zoom performance. Video capabilities also feel more professional with Dolby Vision HDR, O-Log2, and cinematic LUT support.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL takes a different approach. Google focuses heavily on computational photography with features like Best Take, Zoom Enhance, and Pixel Shift processing. Its camera tuning tends to produce more natural-looking shots with reliable dynamic range and skin tones. While the hardware is less extreme than OPPO’s, Google’s image processing still remains among the best in smartphones.

Selfie Camera

OPPO offers a sharper 50MP front camera with strong detail retention, while Google’s 42MP ultrawide selfie camera feels more practical for group shots and social content.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is likely the safer point-and-shoot camera for most users, but the Find X9 Ultra feels far more exciting for photography enthusiasts who want maximum zoom flexibility and advanced video tools.

Pricing

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra is expected to cost around $1150 (roughly ₹1,10,000), while the Google Pixel 10 Pro XL sits slightly higher at around $1200 (roughly ₹1,25,000). Despite the smaller gap in global pricing, the difference becomes more noticeable in India, where the Pixel carries a heavier premium.

At its price, the Find X9 Ultra offers stronger hardware value. Buyers get a larger battery, faster charging, a more aggressive camera setup, a higher refresh rate display, and flagship Qualcomm performance. It feels like a specification-heavy flagship designed to outperform competitors on paper.

The Pixel 10 Pro XL justifies its higher price differently. Google’s seven years of Android upgrades, AI-driven features, exclusive Pixel software tools, and cleaner Android experience still hold strong appeal. The phone feels more polished in software execution, even if the hardware specifications are less aggressive.

Verdict

The Pixel 10 Pro XL is priced for users who value Google’s software ecosystem, while the Find X9 Ultra delivers stronger hardware value for the money. OPPO feels like the better deal overall.

Disclaimer:
Prices are approximate and may vary based on country, region, launch timing, and applicable taxes. Always check whether the listed price is for a China unit or a global/international variant when purchasing.

Conclusion

The OPPO Find X9 Ultra stands out with its massive silicon-carbon battery, extremely fast charging speeds, dual 200MP camera system, and advanced zoom hardware. It feels like a flagship designed to push hardware boundaries in almost every category. Users focused on gaming, multimedia, battery endurance, and versatile photography will likely appreciate OPPO’s more aggressive approach.

The Google Pixel 10 Pro XL counters with cleaner Android software, deeper AI integration, long-term software support, and Google-exclusive camera intelligence features. Its experience feels smoother and more refined in daily use rather than purely specification-focused. Features like Satellite SOS, Qi2 wireless charging, and advanced AI editing tools help the Pixel maintain its premium identity.

Verdict

Both phones are elite Android flagships, but they target different priorities. The Pixel 10 Pro XL feels smarter and more polished, while the OPPO Find X9 Ultra feels more powerful and feature-packed. For users chasing cutting-edge hardware and better overall value, the Find X9 Ultra emerges as the stronger flagship package.

Disclaimer: This comparison is based on the specifications provided and is intended for general informational purposes. Actual performance, camera results, battery life, and overall experience may vary depending on real-world usage, software updates, and individual preferences.

Read More:

The post OPPO Find X9 Ultra vs Google Pixel 10 Pro XL: Camera, Performance, Pricing Compared appeared first on Gizmochina.

Xiaomi launches Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 with blue-light dust detection

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

Xiaomi has added a new cordless vacuum to its home appliance lineup in China. Following the recent release of the 4C model, the company is now introducing the Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4. It is priced at 999 yuan (roughly $146) and goes on pre-sale starting today through JD.com.

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 Specs

The vacuum is built around a brushless motor that operates at 120,000 RPM. According to Xiaomi, it provides 230AW of suction power and a maximum suction force of 25,000Pa. This is standard for the category and is meant to handle everyday household debris like pet hair, food crumbs, and fine dust.

The device comes with a 180-degree blue light integrated into the cleaning head. The light illuminates the floor up to 30 centimeters ahead, which helps make fine dust particles more visible, particularly under furniture or in dimly lit rooms. The cleaning head is also designed to support right-side edge cleaning to help pick up dirt along baseboards.

Internally, the vacuum uses an infrared sensor to monitor the amount of dust passing through the system. When set to Smart Mode, the device adjusts its suction automatically, increasing power when it detects heavier dirt and lowering it on cleaner surfaces to conserve battery life.

To address hair wrapping around the roller, Xiaomi included a dual anti-tangle system. The main floor brush has a built-in comb structure that separates hair as the brush spins. The included motorized mite brush uses a floating mechanism to direct hair straight into the suction channel.

Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4
Xiaomi Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4

The vacuum is powered by a removable eight-cell 2600mAh battery. Xiaomi advertises a maximum runtime of 90 minutes, though this is limited to the lowest energy-saving setting. In the auto-adjusting Smart Mode, the battery lasts between 18 and 37 minutes, depending on the floor conditions. Using the maximum suction setting depletes the battery in about 10 minutes. Because the battery is detachable, users have the option to swap it out for a charged spare.

For filtration, the device uses a 12-cone cyclone system to separate dust from the airflow, which helps prevent the filter from clogging over time. It features a five-stage filtration setup, including an H13-grade HEPA filter that Xiaomi says captures 99.99% of particles as small as 0.3 microns.

The Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 comes with a standard set of accessories: the main floor brush, the mite brush, and a 2-in-1 crevice tool. It also includes an LED display on the handle to show battery levels and cleaning modes, as well as a wall-mounted dock for charging and storage.

In related news, Xiaomi has recently introduced a new titanium steel electric kettle with a 1.7-liter capacity, alongside an aluminum-body electric toothbrush that supports real-time brushing analysis.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(JD)

The post Xiaomi launches Mijia Wireless Vacuum Cleaner 4 with blue-light dust detection appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition review: Awesome for entertainment, top-notch battery life

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The 2025 Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition is one of those laptops that quietly wins you over the longer you use it. I’ve been testing it for well over a month now, and during that time, it accompanied me through launch events, flights, hotel stays, editing sessions, and long workdays. I haven’t personally used many competing premium 2-in-1 laptops recently, so I can’t directly compare them against every rival out there. But after spending this much time with it, I genuinely feel this is one of the best premium convertibles currently available.

The unit I tested comes with Intel’s Lunar Lake platform, a 14-inch 2.8K OLED touchscreen, and rotating hinge speakers. On Lenovo India’s website, this configuration is priced at Rs 1,74,005, firmly placing it in premium territory.

Built for travel and everyday productivity

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

One thing I appreciated almost immediately about the Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition (14ILL10) is how practical it feels for frequent travel. I regularly attend launch events that often involve flying from Mumbai to Delhi and back, and those trips can easily stretch into 15 to 18-hour travel days. During those journeys, I’m constantly switching between airports, cabs, hotel rooms, and event venues while continuing to work.

The Yoga 9i handled that lifestyle extremely well.

The Luna Gray finish gives the laptop a premium look without feeling flashy. The aluminum build feels solid and reassuringly sturdy, while the 360-degree hinge remains smooth and firm no matter how often you switch between laptop, tent, or presentation mode.

And that flexibility genuinely becomes useful in real life. During hotel stays, I often used the laptop in tent mode while watching videos or listening to music. At work events or during quick presentations, the stand-style orientation also came in handy. Of course, you can fully fold it back into tablet mode as well, although realistically, because of the size and weight, I still found myself using it primarily as a laptop. Still, having the freedom to use different orientations depending on the situation adds a lot to the overall experience.

Despite being a convertible, the laptop never felt fragile during travel. It’s also reasonably portable for a premium 2-in-1, making it easy to slide into a backpack without becoming a burden during long commutes.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The port selection is also practical for a thin premium laptop. You get two Thunderbolt 4 USB-C ports, one additional USB-C port, a USB-A port, and a 3.5mm headphone jack. I also found it interesting that the power button is placed on the side of the laptop instead of the keyboard deck area. It’s something I personally don’t encounter very often on laptops I use, but I eventually got used to it.

The keyboard deserves praise too. Lenovo continues to make some of the best laptop keyboards in the Windows space, and this one feels tactile and comfortable even during long writing sessions. There’s also a fingerprint reader placed as the extreme key on the bottom-right side of the keyboard. It works reliably, although the placement takes a little time to get used to. Also, there are dedicated buttons on the keyboard to switch between Power, Display, and Audio modes.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The keyboard backlighting is also quite good and genuinely useful in dim environments. One moment where I particularly appreciated it was while typing inside a moving car passing through a tunnel, where the backlit keys remained clearly visible without feeling overly harsh or distracting.

Speaking of productivity, the Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition supports the Yoga Pen, but my review unit package did not include it.

Battery life removes charger anxiety

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The biggest highlight of the Yoga 9i has easily been the battery life.

This is one of the few Windows laptops where I genuinely stopped worrying about carrying the charger everywhere. Even during heavier usage involving Chrome tabs, YouTube streaming, article writing, social media usage, and light editing, the battery comfortably lasted through most of my workday.

There were several times I carried a power bank expecting I might need a quick top-up, but honestly, I almost never ended up using it. And if needed, the laptop can conveniently charge through USB-C power banks anyway.

The laptop packs a 75Wh battery, and paired with Intel’s highly efficient Core Ultra 7 258V processor, the endurance is genuinely impressive for a premium OLED convertible. Lenovo bundles a 65W USB-C charger in the box, and charging speeds are fairly quick as well. In my usage, getting close to 50 percent charge in around 30 minutes felt realistic, which is especially useful during tight travel schedules between events and flights.

That kind of reliability matters a lot when you spend most of your day away from a desk.

Another thing I noticed is how quiet the laptop usually remains. During regular usage, fan noise is practically nonexistent. It’s only during charging or heavier workloads that the chassis becomes slightly warm.

That said, my testing conditions were far from ideal. During some of the review period, outdoor temperatures were reaching around 43 degrees Celsius, while indoor room temperatures still hovered between 33 and 35 degrees Celsius. Considering those conditions, the thermals are honestly respectable. During normal unplugged use, the laptop rarely became uncomfortably warm unless I pushed it with intensive workloads.

Lunar Lake delivers smooth everyday performance

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The Yoga 9i configuration I tested comes powered by Intel’s Core Ultra 7 258V processor, paired with 32GB LPDDR5X RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. Neither the RAM nor the storage is expandable on this device. For a thin-and-light 2-in-1 laptop, performance feels consistently smooth and responsive.

In daily usage, the laptop handled multitasking effortlessly. I routinely worked with dozens of Chrome tabs open alongside Discord, Microsoft Word, and multiple browser windows without noticing slowdowns. App launches feel snappy, Windows animations remain fluid, and the overall experience feels polished.

The Lunar Lake platform is clearly optimized around efficiency and AI-assisted workloads rather than brute-force benchmark numbers, but for the kind of usage most premium ultrabook buyers actually care about — productivity, multitasking, media consumption, presentations, light photo editing, and office workloads — it performs very well.

The integrated Intel Arc graphics are also surprisingly capable for casual gaming and lighter creative workloads. This is not a gaming laptop by any means, but it can comfortably handle lighter titles and some AAA games at lower settings if needed.

The 1TB SSD also deserves mention because file transfers and application loading speeds feel consistently fast throughout usage.

What stood out most to me, though, is how balanced the overall performance feels. The Yoga 9i never tries to behave like a bulky workstation laptop. Instead, it focuses on delivering a smooth premium ultrabook experience while staying relatively cool, quiet, and battery efficient.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The laptop also comes with a 5-megapixel IR webcam equipped with a c, and during my usage, I found it to be noticeably better than the average Windows laptop camera. It delivers good sharpness, decent colors, and reliable Windows Hello facial recognition for video calls and meetings, although in some indoor lighting conditions, the image can occasionally appear slightly soft or overexposed. Lenovo has also included a physical privacy shutter for the camera, which is always nice to have for added peace of mind.

OLED display and hinge speakers make this an entertainment powerhouse

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The entertainment experience on this laptop is genuinely excellent.

The 14-inch 2.8K OLED display is easily one of the best aspects of the Yoga 9i. Blacks look deep, colors appear vibrant, and HDR content looks fantastic. Whether I was watching YouTube videos at hotels after events or catching up on shows during flights, the display consistently impressed me. The 120Hz refresh rate also adds noticeable smoothness while scrolling through Windows or browsing websites.

One thing worth mentioning is that the OLED panel uses a glossy glass layer on top, which gives the display a more reflective appearance near windows, under bright office lighting, or while using it outdoors. You can actually notice some of those reflections in a few of the images I’ve included in this review. Thankfully, the issue becomes much less noticeable once you increase the display brightness, since the panel itself gets sufficiently bright for most environments.

But what surprised me even more was the speaker setup.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

I listen to a lot of music while working, and during this review period, I found myself listening to plenty of Michael Jackson tracks because the Michael Jackson movie was released around the same time. Songs like Billie Jean, Smooth Criminal, and Beat It sounded fantastic on this machine.

The rotating soundbar hinge speakers are genuinely impressive. No matter which orientation you use the laptop in, the sound output remains loud, clear, and immersive. That’s the clever part of Lenovo’s implementation — whether you’re using the device in laptop mode, tent mode, or folded back for entertainment, the speakers continue projecting sound effectively.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

There’s very little distortion even at higher volumes, vocals remain crisp, and overall sound quality is among the best I’ve heard on a Windows laptop this thin.

Windows touch still needs refinement

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

Lenovo has added a feature called Circle-to-Do, which I actually found useful over time.

If you swipe inward from the left side of the screen, you can activate the feature and quickly circle or select on-screen content to perform contextual actions. It feels somewhat like an AI-powered shortcut layer built directly into the system. It’s one of those small additions you may initially ignore but gradually start using more often.

That said, while the touchscreen hardware itself is excellent, I still feel Windows 11 is not fully optimized for touch-first usage.

Technically, you can use this laptop entirely without a mouse thanks to the touchscreen. But in real-world use, there are still moments where touch interactions simply don’t behave the way you expect. Certain menus don’t appear properly, some apps still feel designed primarily for mouse input, and occasionally you end up reaching for the touchpad anyway.

Touch support in Windows has definitely improved over the years, but if you plan to use this machine entirely as a tablet replacement, there will still be frustrating moments.

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

Honestly, I feel Microsoft should focus more on refining and streamlining the Windows touch experience instead of pushing Copilot features left, right, and center. Hardware like the Yoga 9i already proves how good premium touchscreen laptops have become. The software experience now needs to consistently catch up across the operating system and third-party apps.

Interestingly, I also feel the industry itself may slowly move in this direction. I wouldn’t be surprised if Apple eventually launches an OLED touchscreen MacBook as early as next year, before gradually expanding touchscreen support across future MacBook models while perhaps keeping non-touch panels limited to entry-level variants. Premium laptop hardware is clearly evolving toward more interactive touch-first experiences, and Windows already has a major head start there — it just needs better optimization to fully capitalize on it.

Verdict

Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1
Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1

The Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition feels like a premium laptop designed around portability, entertainment, battery life, and overall user experience rather than just raw benchmark numbers. And honestly, it succeeds at that.

The OLED display is gorgeous, the hinge speakers are among the best in the segment, battery life is genuinely dependable, and the overall build quality feels premium throughout. Add the flexibility of the 2-in-1 form factor, and this becomes an excellent companion for travelers, content consumers, and productivity-focused users alike.

I haven’t used many rival premium convertibles recently, but after spending over a month with the Yoga 9i, I can comfortably say this feels like one of the best 2-in-1 laptops currently available. I would definitely recommend it to anyone looking for a premium convertible laptop.

That said, one thing buyers should keep in mind is that while Windows 11 generally works well, the touch experience still isn’t always perfectly smooth. There are occasional moments where touch interactions can feel inconsistent or less polished than they should on a device designed to be used in multiple orientations.

PS: Don’t mind the keyboard key smudges visible in some of the images added in this post. The Lenovo review unit sent to me had already been used and reviewed by someone else before reaching me, and it was also fairly dusty when I received it. Also, while Lenovo’s official listing mentions that the Yoga Pen is included in the retail package, the review unit sent to me did not include the stylus.

The post Lenovo Yoga 9i 2-in-1 Aura Edition review: Awesome for entertainment, top-notch battery life appeared first on Gizmochina.

Rollme launches new sporty AI smart glasses with 13MP camera and OpenAI-powered assistant

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Rollme has officially launched its newest wearable device, the VistaView AI Smart Glasses. The glasses target athletes, travelers, and outdoor enthusiasts who want innovative technology packed into a lightweight and practical design.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Rollme VistaView Specifications

The glasses are equipped with a 13MP Sony IMX386 HD camera that captures sharp photos and smooth 1080p video at 30 fps. They feature advanced stabilization technology for steady video during motion and offer 32GB of storage for photos and videos, making them ideal for daily use or extended trips.

The VistaView includes multi-coated HD polarized lenses that reduce glare and enhance brightness. Rollme has designed them for outdoor comfort and clarity, providing improved visibility even in strong sunlight.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses
Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

The glasses feature a stable and comfortable wraparound design for activities like running, cycling, or climbing. They include wind-noise reduction for clear audio, built-in speakers for immersive surround sound, and a touchpad for managing phone calls with ease.

The smart glasses include AI object recognition powered by OpenAI. This feature allows users to point the glasses at objects or text to instantly receive information. The device also supports multilingual translation for conversations, enabling smooth communication across languages while traveling.

The VistaView features a 300mAh battery, allowing 50 minutes of continuous video recording, 10 hours of music playback, and up to 120 hours of standby time.

Rollme VistaView AI Glasses

Pricing and Availability

Rollme VistaView glasses come in a single Blazing Orange color and are priced at $99.99. The package includes the glasses, a charging cable, a protective case, and a cleaning cloth. They are available now through the official Rollme store.

In related news, Rollme recently unveiled the lightweight G9 smartwatch with dual-band GPS, offline maps support, and up to 15 days of battery life

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Rollme launches new sporty AI smart glasses with 13MP camera and OpenAI-powered assistant appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Y70 (2026) gaming phone surfaces with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on Geekbench

Legion Y70-

On May 19, Lenovo will unveil a couple of new devices, including the Legion Y70 (2026) gaming phone, in China. Recently, the device, which bears the model number XT2611, was spotted on China’s 3C certification platform, revealing its fast-charging capabilities. Now, the Y70 has appeared in Geekbench’s database, revealing key details about its chipset, RAM, and Android version.

Lenovo Legion Y70 (2026) Geekbench listing

Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing
Lenovo Legion Y70 Geekbench listing (metadata)

As seen above, the Motorola XT2611-1 device has surfaced on the Geekbench benchmarking platform. While it is labelled as a Motorola device, it is expected to launch in the Chinese market under the Legion Y70 branding.

The listing reveals that the Legion Y70 is powered by the Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 chipset, paired with 16GB of RAM and Android 16. In Geekbench’s single-core and multi-core tests, the device scored 2615 and 6681 points, respectively.

As for the other specifications, reports suggest that the Legion Y70 will feature a 6.8-inch OLED panel with a 2K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. It is also confirmed to pack a massive 8,000mAh battery with support for 90W fast charging.

For heat dissipation, the Legion Y70 is said to feature a robust thermal architecture that includes a 5500mm² VC cooling system, 12W liquid gold thermal interface material, and 10W high thermal conductivity gel. The device will reportedly be available in black and white shades.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

(via)

The post Lenovo Y70 (2026) gaming phone surfaces with Snapdragon 8 Gen 5 on Geekbench appeared first on Gizmochina.

This NoiseFit watch can use AI for managing tasks directly from your wrist

NoiseFit Halo 3

Noise has unveiled NoiseFit Halo 3 smartwatch in India. The new wearable focuses on AI-backed productivity tools, health tracking, and smart convenience features packed inside a premium round-dial design. Alongside fitness monitoring, the smartwatch also introduces tools like QR storage and AI voice transcription.

NoiseFit Halo 3 specifications and features

NoiseFit Halo 3
NoiseFit Halo 3

The NoiseFit Halo 3 comes with a 1.43-inch AMOLED display that supports brightness levels of up to 1000 nits for improved outdoor visibility. The smartwatch features a metal body with curved edges and an integrated strap layout inspired by classic dress watches. It is offered with metal, leather, and silicon strap options.

One of the major highlights is the inclusion of Noise AI Pro. The AI-based system supports voice commands, voice recording, and AI transcription that converts voice notes into text. The smartwatch can also generate personalised wallpapers and provide morning brief summaries that include sleep patterns, activity details, and health information.

The wearable also supports Super Notifications on Android devices, allowing users to receive OTPs, ride updates, and delivery alerts directly on the watch. In addition, it includes a Smart Dashboard with support for up to five widgets, including AQI updates, hydration reminders, music controls, and sleep tracking insights. Noise has also added a feature called Noise Vault, which stores QR codes for movie tickets, flights, concerts, and other passes for quick scanning access.

For fitness and health tracking, the NoiseFit Halo 3 supports heart rate monitoring, stress tracking, and SpO₂ measurement alongside continuous all-day tracking. The smartwatch is rated for water resistance up to 10 metres and is claimed to offer up to seven days of battery life on a single charge.

NoiseFit Halo 3 price and availability

The NoiseFit Halo 3 is priced at Rs 5,499 in India as an introductory offer. It is available through the official Noise website, Amazon, and Flipkart in Black, Brown, and Blue colour options.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post This NoiseFit watch can use AI for managing tasks directly from your wrist appeared first on Gizmochina.

Who Needs a 10,000mAh Phone in 2026?

Vivo Y600 Pro

For years, smartphone brands focused on making devices thinner, lighter, and faster. Battery upgrades often felt incremental, with most flagship phones settling between 4,500mAh and 5,500mAh capacities. However, 2026 is beginning to look very different. Smartphone makers are now experimenting with massive battery capacities, with some brands even crossing the 10,000mAh mark.

At first glance, a 10,000mAh smartphone may sound excessive. After all, many modern phones already last an entire day. But changing usage habits, AI-powered features, mobile gaming, and heavy content consumption are pushing battery demands to new levels.

The rise of power-hungry smartphones

Vivo Y600 Pro
Vivo Y600 Pro

Modern smartphones are no longer just communication devices. They are gaming consoles, portable editing machines, AI assistants, navigation systems, and entertainment hubs. Features like on-device AI processing, 2K displays with 144Hz refresh rates, advanced cooling systems, and desktop-grade gaming graphics consume a significant amount of power.

Mobile gamers, for example, can drain a standard flagship battery within a few hours while playing demanding titles like Genshin Impact or Zenless Zone Zero. Similarly, creators who shoot 4K or even 8K videos often carry power banks because traditional battery capacities struggle to keep up.

This is where 10,000mAh phones begin to make sense. Such devices are not necessarily aimed at casual users. Instead, they target power users who want true multi-day battery life without constantly searching for a charger.

Silicon-carbon batteries are changing the game

Honor Win
Honor Win series

A few years ago, fitting a 10,000mAh battery inside a regular smartphone chassis would have made the device bulky and impractical. However, silicon-carbon battery technology is rapidly changing that.

These newer batteries offer higher energy density compared to traditional lithium-ion cells. In simple terms, brands can now pack larger batteries into slimmer bodies without dramatically increasing thickness or weight.

That is why several upcoming flagship phones are expected to feature 8,000mAh to 10,000mAh batteries while still maintaining relatively premium designs. Combined with ultra-fast charging speeds, these devices could significantly reduce battery anxiety for heavy users.

Do average users really need it?

Honor-Power-2-Launch-Specs-Price

For many users, the answer is probably no. If your daily activities mainly involve messaging, social media, web browsing, and occasional photography, a modern 5,500mAh or 6,000mAh phone is usually more than enough. That’s the reason why Samsung and Apple flagship phones have barely crossed the 5,000mAh mark.

However, battery life has become one of the biggest purchase considerations globally. Even users who do not fully utilise a 10,000mAh battery may appreciate the convenience of charging their phone once every two or even three days.

There is also a psychological factor involved. Consumers often associate bigger batteries with reliability and long-term durability, especially as battery health naturally declines over time.

10,000mAh phones are already here

Poco X8 Pro Max
Poco X8 Pro Max

Chinese smartphone brands are already leading this transition. Vivo and Honor have recently introduced smartphones in China featuring batteries close to or above the 10,000mAh mark. These devices are currently limited to the Chinese market, but there is a strong possibility that global variants could arrive in the coming months.

The Vivo Y600 Pro, for example, packs a huge 10,200mAh battery inside a body that measures 8.2mm in thickness and weighs between 221 grams and 223 grams. Honor, on the other hand, has launched multiple high-capacity devices, including the Honor Win series with a 10,000mAh battery. The device measures 8.3mm thick and weighs 229 grams.

Another interesting model is the Honor Power 2, which features a 10,080mAh battery while maintaining an 8mm profile. It weighs 216 grams, making it slightly lighter than some other ultra-battery smartphones currently available.

What is impressive is that manufacturers have managed to keep the thickness of these devices under 9mm, which is quite good considering the battery capacities involved. However, the weight still hovers around the 220-gram mark in many cases. Once users add a protective case, the overall weight could increase by several more grams, making these phones noticeably heavier than typical mainstream smartphones.

At the same time, the global market is already seeing phones with 9,000mAh-class batteries. Devices such as the Poco X8 Pro Max and OnePlus Nord 6 are pushing battery capacities far beyond what used to be considered standard for mainstream smartphones.

While ultra-large batteries may not become mandatory for everyone, 2026 clearly marks the beginning of a new battery race. And for gamers, travellers, creators, and power users, the era of the 10,000mAh smartphone may finally make perfect sense.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Who Needs a 10,000mAh Phone in 2026? appeared first on Gizmochina.

Redmi K100 Pro Max may not launch this year, new model tipped instead

Redmi K90 Pro Max

Redmi unveiled the Redmi K90 and K90 Pro Max smartphones in October last year. Notably, this marked the first time a Redmi flagship arrived with the “Pro Max” branding. Based on that naming pattern, early reports claimed that the upcoming Redmi K100 series would include the Redmi K100 and K100 Pro Max. However, a fresh update now suggests that the company could replace the K100 Pro Max with a different model altogether.

Redmi K100 Pro Max moniker could be dropped

As seen in the screenshot above, reliable tipster Experience More claims that there may not be a Q11U model after all, but instead a Q11X device. Earlier reports suggested that the Redmi K100 Pro Max carried the internal engineering codename Q11U. However, the latest information indicates that Redmi may have replaced the project internally and could launch it under a different branding.

To recall, the Redmi K90 Pro Max reportedly carried the internal codename P11U. Therefore, many expected its successor to follow a similar naming structure with the Q11U codename.

The tipster’s latest claim suggests that the company could launch Q11X instead of Q11U. This has led to speculation that Redmi may drop the “Pro Max” branding for the upcoming flagship altogether. At present, it remains unclear whether the device will debut as the Redmi K100 Ultra or under another name entirely.

Hopefully, additional leaks and reports emerging in the coming weeks will provide more clarity regarding the final branding of the device.

Based on previous reports, the Q11X model has already been spotted running early builds of HyperOS 3 that are reportedly optimized for 2nm architecture. This strongly suggests that the device could be powered by a Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6 series chipset. Globally, this device could be rebranded as the Poco F9 Ultra in the global market.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Redmi K100 Pro Max may not launch this year, new model tipped instead appeared first on Gizmochina.

iQOO 15T to feature Dimensity 9500 Monster edition; Specs, images emerge via premature listing

iQOO 15T

iQOO is all set to unveil the iQOO 15T, a new flagship offering, later this month. While the launch date is still under wraps, the device has been spotted prematurely in China Telecom’s database, revealing its core specifications. Here’s a look at what the smartphone packs inside.

iQOO 15T specifications (rumored)

iQOO 15T
iQOO 15T

As per the China Telecom listing, the iQOO 15T will house a 6.82-inch OLED screen, which, according to other reports, will offer a 2K resolution and a 144Hz refresh rate. On the front, it will feature a 16-megapixel selfie camera, while the back panel will house a 200-megapixel + 50-megapixel dual-camera setup.

The images available in the listing reveal a flat display and a raised square-shaped camera module on the back. The rest of the design appears minimalist.

The iQOO 15T will be powered by the Dimensity 9500, which is listed as model number MT6993 in the China Telecom listing. It will come preloaded with Android 16, which will have a layer of OriginOS 6 on top.

According to Digital Chat Station’s recent Weibo post, the iQOO 15T will debut with a special “Monster” edition of the Dimensity 9500 chipset, paired with the company’s self-developed Q3 gaming chip. The post further claims that the device delivered strong gaming performance during early testing.

According to the shared benchmark details, the iQOO 15T achieved an average frame rate of 60.2fps while running Genshin Impact for 30 minutes at 60fps+ extreme settings in a 26-degree room temperature environment. The test also reportedly recorded a 1% low frame rate of 57.8fps, a minimum frame rate of 58fps, and an average power consumption of 4.99W

Coming back to the China Telecom listing, it also reveals May 20 as the iQOO 15T’s release date. The said event will also see the arrival of other devices, such as the iQOO Pad 6 Pro and TWS 5i earbuds.

It will arrive in multiple configurations, including 8GB+256GB, 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, 16GB+256GB, and 16GB+512GB. It will pack a massive 8,000mAh battery with support for 100W wired charging. Reports suggest that it may lack wireless charging support.

The iQOO 15T will measure 163.37 x 76.71 x 8.25 grams and weigh 216 grams. It will be sold in finishes, such as Qingyun, Track Edition, and Legendary Edition.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post iQOO 15T to feature Dimensity 9500 Monster edition; Specs, images emerge via premature listing appeared first on Gizmochina.

DJI Osmo Pocket 4P global launch confirmed; design official

DJI is preparing to take the Pocket series in a slightly different direction this year. After several teasers on Chinese social media, the company has now confirmed that the upcoming Osmo Pocket 4P, sometimes shortened to Pocket 4 Pro, will launch globally. And unlike previous Pocket models, this one is focusing heavily on zoom and more flexible shooting options.

The biggest addition is a dedicated telephoto camera

The Pocket 4P keeps the same 1-inch primary sensor introduced on the standard Osmo Pocket 4, but adds a secondary 3x telephoto lens to the setup. That may not sound revolutionary on paper, but for a compact gimbal camera like this, it’s actually a pretty meaningful change.

One of the biggest limitations of previous Pocket models was that everything had to be shot through a single wide-angle lens. It worked well for vlogging, but portraits, tighter framing, and cinematic shots often relied heavily on digital zoom or cropping. The new telephoto camera changes that.

Early hands-on clips from China suggest the telephoto lens sits around a 70mm equivalent focal length and may use a fairly large 1/1.5-inch sensor. Reports also mention up to 6x “lossless” zoom and 12x maximum zoom overall, which should make the camera much more versatile for travel videos, interviews, and street-style shooting.

Outside of the second camera, the Pocket 4P seems to build directly on the standard Pocket 4. That model already introduced a few major upgrades compared to the Pocket 3, including 240fps recording at 4K, upgraded ActiveTrack, and a brighter rotating display. The upcoming Pocket 4P keeps all of that while adding the extra telephoto hardware. And of course, the signature 3-axis mechanical gimbal is still here, which remains one of the biggest reasons people buy Pocket cameras in the first place.

DJI has been teasing the device with the slogan “See More, Tell More,” which is honestly a pretty accurate summary of what this model seems designed for.

The rollout appears to start in China before expanding globally later. DJI pages for the device have already surfaced in markets like Canada and Mexico. Availability in the US is less clear, though. Similar to some recent DJI products, the Pocket 4P is reportedly facing regulatory hurdles tied to FCC authorization, and at least for now, it doesn’t appear on DJI’s US website.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Source: DJI)

The post DJI Osmo Pocket 4P global launch confirmed; design official appeared first on Gizmochina.

Apple turns to Intel to manufacture its next-gen MacBook Neo chips as TSMC supply tightens

Apple Intel chip aggrement
Apple Intel chip aggrement

The MacBook Neo has been a huge hit for Apple, but the surge in demand has also led the company to rethink its chip production strategy. According to a WSJ report, Apple and Intel have just made a “preliminary” chipmaking deal through which Intel’s fabs will be used to manufacture some of the chips that power Apple devices, and that could also include the A27 chips powering the next-gen MacBook Neo.

Taiwanese chip giant TSMC has been exclusively manufacturing Apple chips for years, but its capacity remains tight due to unprecedented demand for artificial intelligence (AI) and high-performance computing (HPC) chips. Therefore, Apple diversifying its chip production partners will help the brand secure additional supply for its entry-level and mainstream-focused chips.

The A18 chip that powers the MacBook Neo and iPhone 16 series is currently manufactured using TSMC’s N3B process technology. That too isn’t unaffected by the ongoing chip shortages, and this has led to a $100 increase in the MacBook Neo’s price, which is a big hike for a $599 product. The deal with Intel will help Apple ensure an optimal quantity of upcoming MacBook Neo laptops in the market.

Apple was also reportedly in talks with Samsung for its chip needs. That could be seen as a backup option in case the need arises. For Intel, this is less about reviving the ‘Intel Inside’ era and more about proving its factories can compete with the world’s best.

For the latest stories, visit the news section on Gizmochina regularly. Also, follow our Telegram channel to get the latest news as soon as we post them.

Related stories:
1. TSMC ramps up 2nm production capacity with five fabs, targeting a major leap over 3nm capacity
2. Samsung’s next-gen 1.4nm Exynos under testing with a massive 96MB cache and higher clock speeds

The post Apple turns to Intel to manufacture its next-gen MacBook Neo chips as TSMC supply tightens appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung Stops Selling TVs and Home Appliances in China — Here’s Why

Samsung China

Samsung has officially announced that it will stop selling TVs and home appliances in mainland China. The decision follows growing pressure from local Chinese brands that now dominate the country’s consumer electronics market.

The company said the move was made due to “rapidly changing market conditions.” Samsung’s official China website now displays a notice confirming the change. However, the company clarified that after-sales service and customer support will continue normally for existing customers.

AI- Generated Image for representation only

TVs, Refrigerators & More Affected

Samsung will discontinue local sales of several products in China, including televisions, monitors, refrigerators, washing machines, dryers, air conditioners, vacuum cleaners, and air purifiers.

Despite this major withdrawal, Samsung smartphones will still remain available in China. However, the company’s smartphone business has also struggled heavily against domestic Chinese brands and Apple. Samsung once held nearly 20% of China’s smartphone market in the early 2010s, but its share has now reportedly fallen below 1%.

Chinese Brands Continue Growing

Chinese electronics companies have rapidly improved product quality while also offering aggressive pricing. Faster innovation cycles and strong domestic brand loyalty made it increasingly difficult for Samsung to compete in the region.

Samsung’s manufacturing operations in China will continue, as the company still produces devices there for overseas markets.

Samsung Focuses More on AI & Semiconductors

While leaving China’s appliance market, Samsung is seeing massive growth in its semiconductor business. The company is increasingly focusing on AI-related technologies and high-performance memory chips.

In the first quarter of 2026, Samsung reported revenue of 133.87 trillion won and operating profit of 57.23 trillion won. Its semiconductor division alone contributed 61% of the company’s total revenue, driven by booming global AI demand.

Read More:

(via)

The post Samsung Stops Selling TVs and Home Appliances in China — Here’s Why appeared first on Gizmochina.

Sony PS5 Sales Crash After Massive Price Hikes, PS6 Development Confirmed

Sony’s PlayStation 5

Sony’s PlayStation 5 is facing a noticeable slowdown in sales as rising prices and higher production costs continue to affect demand. While game consoles usually become cheaper over time, the PS5 has moved in the opposite direction, becoming significantly more expensive since its launch in 2020.

PS5 Prices Keep Rising Instead of Falling

The PS5 originally launched at $399 for the Digital Edition and $499 for the Disc Edition. After several price increases, Sony now charges around $599 for the Digital Edition and $649 for the Disc model. The latest price hike arrived in March 2026 and added nearly $100 compared to the original launch pricing.

PS5 Sales Drop Sharply

The higher prices are now clearly impacting sales performance. Sony sold 1.5 million PS5 consoles during the quarter ending March 31, 2026, compared to 2.8 million units during the same period last year. This represents a yearly decline of more than 46%.

Full-year PS5 sales also dropped from 18 million units in FY2024 to 16.5 million units in FY2025. Although the PS5 has now reached 93.7 million lifetime sales globally, it is still trailing behind the PS4 during the same stage of its lifecycle.

Rising Costs Are Hurting the PlayStation Business

Sony says the main problem comes from rising memory chip and component costs. According to Sony President and CEO Hiroki Totoki, these higher costs are affecting not only console sales but also software revenue, PlayStation subscriptions, and accessories.

Consumers are also becoming less willing to buy older hardware at higher prices, especially when many expected the PS5 to become cheaper over time.

Sony Does Not Plan Another Price Increase

Despite the slowdown, Sony says there are currently no plans for another PS5 price increase. The company wants to continue operating with the current pricing structure for now after already increasing prices multiple times over the past year.

GTA 6 and PS6 Could Help Sony Recover

Sony remains optimistic about the future of its gaming business. The company expects profits to grow by around 30% next fiscal year, helped by the launch of Grand Theft Auto VI in November.

Sony also confirmed that PS6 development is continuing. However, ongoing research, chip development, and hardware investments for the next-generation console are expected to continue affecting profits in the near future.

Read More:

(via)

The post Sony PS5 Sales Crash After Massive Price Hikes, PS6 Development Confirmed appeared first on Gizmochina.

RedMagic 11S Pro confirmed for May 18 launch with overclocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 2K+144FPS gaming

RedMagic has officially locked in May 18 for the launch of the RedMagic 11S Pro, and based on the early teasers, the company is doing what it usually does best: pushing mobile hardware as hard as possible.

The teaser itself talks a lot about overclocking, which is basically RedMagic hinting that this won’t be a standard Snapdragon implementation. The Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 “Leading Version” is a slightly boosted variant similar to the special “for Galaxy” chips Samsung uses in its flagships.

According to RedMagic, the chips go through three separate rounds of testing before qualifying for the “Leading Version” label. One of those tests involves running at extremely high clock speeds, and only chips capable of maintaining stable operation at 4.74GHz make it to the next stage.

From there, the selected chips are pushed through additional voltage and frequency stress testing under extreme conditions to evaluate stability, heat, and power efficiency. In simple terms, RedMagic is essentially binning the best-performing Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chips for the 11S Pro.

For context, most Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 phones so far, including devices from Xiaomi, iQOO, and OnePlus, top out at 4.61GHz. Then there’s the software tuning side of things, which tends to be more conservative on mainstream flagships like Samsung’s Galaxy S26 Ultra.

The end result, at least according to RedMagic’s teaser material, is a phone capable of running over 200 supported games at up to 2K resolution and 144fps, including titles like Call of Duty and “Break Through the Dark Zone.” The company also mentions support for resolution upscaling and frame interpolation during gameplay.

Of course, higher clocks don’t automatically mean better gaming experience. Sustained performance matters more, and that’s usually where RedMagic tries to separate itself. The company has spent the last few generations aggressively experimenting with vapor chambers, internal fans, liquid cooling, basically anything that helps keep the chip running harder for longer. The 11S Pro is expected to continue that trend. The RedMagic 11s Pro is set to launch on May 18 in China.

RedMagic is also launching a new gaming tablet, the Gaming Tablet 5 Pro, which is expected to feature a compact 9-inch OLED display with a very high refresh rate, reportedly up to 185Hz. It’s also tipped to use the same Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 platform, paired with up to 24GB RAM and 1TB storage depending on the version.

Don’t miss a thing! Join our Telegram community for instant updates and grab our free daily newsletter for the best tech stories!

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

(Sources: 1, 2, 3)

The post RedMagic 11S Pro confirmed for May 18 launch with overclocked Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5, 2K+144FPS gaming appeared first on Gizmochina.

Lenovo Launches New Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Desktop With 120Hz QHD Display and Intel Core Ultra Chip

Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition

Lenovo has officially introduced the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition in China, targeting users who want a premium all-in-one desktop with a modern design and capable hardware.

Ultra-Slim Body With Eye Comfort Technology

The new model features an ultra-slim 15.8mm chassis, making it noticeably sleeker than traditional all-in-one PCs. Lenovo has also focused on comfort by including TÜV Rheinland low blue light certification and flicker-free display technology to reduce eye strain during long usage sessions. The company further claims that the system operates at noise levels as low as 16dB(A), helping create a quieter workspace environment.

27-Inch QHD 120Hz Display

The Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition comes equipped with a 27-inch QHD display featuring a 120Hz refresh rate for smoother visuals during multitasking, media consumption, and general productivity work. The panel also offers a 96% screen-to-body ratio, giving the all-in-one a more immersive and modern appearance with slimmer bezels around the display.

Intel Core Ultra Chip 

Powering the Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition is Intel’s Core Ultra 5 325 processor. The system is paired with 16GB LPDDR5X-7647 onboard memory and a 1TB M.2 PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD, offering fast application loading speeds and responsive multitasking performance.

High-Resolution Webcam and Harman Audio Setup

Lenovo has also upgraded the communication and entertainment experience on the device. The all-in-one includes a 2592×1944 high-resolution webcam designed for sharper video calls, while intelligent dual microphones with AI voice noise reduction help improve voice clarity. Audio is handled by the Dolby algorithm-tuned Harman 2.0 stereo speakers.

Multiple High-Speed Ports and Wireless Connectivity

In terms of connectivity, the Xiaoxin Pro 27 includes Wi-Fi 6 support along with a wide range of ports. Users get two USB-C 10Gbps ports, two USB-A 10Gbps ports, one USB-A 480Mbps port, an HDMI 2.1 TMDS output, an HDMI-in input, a 1GbE RJ45 Ethernet port, and a 3.5mm combo audio jack.

Accessories and Pricing

Lenovo is also bundling a wireless keyboard and wireless mouse with the system. The Lenovo Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Core Edition is priced at 8,999 yuan in China.

Read More:

(via)

The post Lenovo Launches New Xiaoxin Pro 27 2026 Desktop With 120Hz QHD Display and Intel Core Ultra Chip appeared first on Gizmochina.

Samsung confirms One UI 8.5 eligibility for more Galaxy devices

One UI 8.5 update eligibility for more devices
One UI 8.5 update eligibility for more devices

Earlier this week, Samsung started rolling out the One UI 8.5 update to the initial set of devices in Korea, with the global rollout set to begin May 11. Ahead of that, the brand has confirmed One UI 8.5 eligibility for an additional 20 Galaxy devices.

The earlier announcement confirms the One UI 8.5 update arrival for high-end devices, including the Galaxy S25 series (including S25 FE and S25 Edge), Galaxy S24 series (including S24 FE), Galaxy Z Fold 7, Galaxy Z Flip 7, Galaxy Z Fold 6, Galaxy Z Flip 6, Galaxy Tab S11 series, and Galaxy Tab S10 series. The latest announcement from Samsung Germany adds 20 more Galaxy devices to the list.

Here’s the fresh list of Galaxy devices confirmed to receive the One UI 8.5 update:

Galaxy S series

  • Galaxy S23
  • Galaxy S23+
  • Galaxy S23 Ultra

Galaxy Z series

  • Galaxy Z Fold 5
  • Galaxy Z Flip 5

Galaxy Tab series

  • Galaxy Tab S9
  • Galaxy Tab S9+
  • Galaxy Tab S9 Ultra

Galaxy Tab A series

  • Galaxy A15
  • Galaxy A16
  • Galaxy A17
  • Galaxy A25
  • Galaxy A26
  • Galaxy A34
  • Galaxy A35
  • Galaxy A36
  • Galaxy A54
  • Galaxy A55
  • Galaxy A56

Samsung didn’t reveal a rollout schedule for these devices. However, it’s safe to say the update will start rolling out to these devices once it reaches all high-end devices in the initial wave.

Also read: 5 One UI 8.5 features I can’t wait to use

The One UI 8.5 rollout kicked off on May 6, but was limited to Korea, with global expansion scheduled to begin May 11 across multiple regions, including Europe, Hong Kong, India, Latin America, North America, Southeast Asia, and Taiwan.

As the rollout expands in batches, the update may take a few days to reach all the users. To manually check for available updates, head to Settings > Software updates and tap Download and install.

We’ll update you with the latest information in our Samsung section. You can visit the page from time to time to stay updated. Or, join our Telegram channel to receive instant alerts when we post new stories.

The post Samsung confirms One UI 8.5 eligibility for more Galaxy devices appeared first on Gizmochina.

Another OnePlus tablet with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip incoming, but you can’t buy it

OnePlus Pad 3 Pro

OnePlus has officially opened reservations for the OnePlus Pad 3 Pro in China, revealing nearly all of the tablet’s key specifications ahead of its first sale. The official listing has revealed the official images, color options, and configurations of the flagship tablet.

OnePlus Pad 3 Pro specifications and features

The OnePlus Pad 3 Pro is powered by Qualcomm’s Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 mobile platform and features a large 40,760mm² cooling system that combines graphite and VC heat dissipation. The tablet runs the latest ColorOS 16 software and introduces a desktop-style free multi-window system.

It features a 13.2-inch TCL CSOT LCD display with a 3392 x 2400 resolution, 315ppi pixel density, and up to a 144Hz refresh rate. The screen supports up to 700 nits manual brightness and 1000 nits peak brightness, along with 100 percent DCI-P3 colour gamut coverage and a claimed deltaE value of around 0.7. OnePlus also says it is the first tablet to receive TÜV Rheinland Smart Eye Protection 5.0 certification.

The tablet packs a 13,380mAh battery with support for 67W fast charging. For photography and video calls, it includes an 8-megapixel front camera and a 13-megapixel rear camera. Audio is handled by an eight-speaker setup consisting of four mid-bass units and four ultra-wideband tweeters, along with dual Hi-Res audio certification. Other features include USB 3.1 connectivity, a magnetic ring antenna system, and support for accessories such as the OnePlus Floating Keyboard with integrated NFC and the OnePlus Pencil 3 Pro stylus.

The OnePlus Pad 3 Pro will go on sale in China from 13 May 2026. It will be available in 12GB+256GB, 12GB+512GB, and 16GB+512GB variants. Color options include Deep Brown and Light Green, while additional promotional material also mentions Dawn Gold, Mocha Brown, and Monet Purple finishes.

Interestingly, the OnePlus Pad 3 Pro appears to be the Chinese-market version of the OnePlus Pad 4, which is already available outside China, including in India. The overall design and hardware specifications between the two devices appear to be nearly identical. Therefore, it is unlikely the Pad 3 Pro will make it to the global market.

For more daily updates, please visit our News Section.

Stay ahead in tech! Join our Telegram community and sign up for our daily newsletter of top stories! 💡

The post Another OnePlus tablet with Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 chip incoming, but you can’t buy it appeared first on Gizmochina.

❌