Turkiye April 2026: Renault (+39.6%), Volkswagen (+35.7%) impress
The Renault Clio is the faraway leader in Turkiye in April.
104,287 new light vehicle hit Turkish roads in April, a small -1% year-on-year drop making it the second highest ever April volume below the record 105,352 of last year. The year-to-date tally is off -3.1% to 369,696. The top 2 carmakers post surging results: Renault is up 39.6% to 13% share while Volkswagen grows 35.7% to 10.5% of the market vs. 8.1% so far this year (#4). Fiat (-9.2%) is in difficulty but ascends to 2nd place year-to-date, overtaking Toyota (-15.3%) in even worse shape this month. Citroen (+37.8%) also shines in the remainder of the Top 10 while local EV maker Togg (+8%) repeats at #10. BYD implodes -91.7% to #27 as its local factory is scheduled to start production by the end of the year.
Model-wise (Passenger Cars only), the Renault Clio (+29.5%) is once again the runaway leader with 6.5%, this time followed by stablemate the Megane Sedan (+9.2%). The VW Taigo (+266.7%) climbs onto the third step of the podium, a second consecutive month of record rankings. The Toyota Corolla (+2.2%) is back up three spots on last month to #4 and ranks #2 year-to-date. The Togg T10X (-35.6%) is up to #5 but freefalls year-on-year. Notice also the Renault Duster up 110.8% to #6 and the KGM Torres up 85.4% to #11. Best-selling recent launches are the Opel Frontera (#15) and Togg T10F (#17).
Previous month: Turkiye March 2026: Toyota C-HR and VW Taigo at all time high
One year ago: Turkiye April 2025: Record market, BYD Seal U up to #2
Full April 2026 Top 50 All brands and Top 40 models below.
Turkiye April 2026 β brands:
| Pos | Brand | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Renault | 13,547 | 13.0% | + 39.6% | 1 | 47,791 | 12.9% | + 19.4% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Volkswagen | 10,912 | 10.5% | + 35.7% | 5 | 30,078 | 8.1% | + 8.2% | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | Fiat | 8,401 | 8.1% | β 9.2% | 2 | 31,149 | 8.4% | β 0.5% | 2 | 2 |
| 4 | Ford | 7,928 | 7.6% | β 1.7% | 6 | 25,195 | 6.8% | β 15.5% | 5 | 4 |
| 5 | Peugeot | 6,473 | 6.2% | β 15.1% | 4 | 24,522 | 6.6% | β 9.9% | 6 | 6 |
| 6 | Toyota | 6,339 | 6.1% | β 15.3% | 3 | 30,321 | 8.2% | β 1.0% | 3 | 5 |
| 7 | Citroen | 6,116 | 5.9% | + 37.8% | 7 | 20,256 | 5.5% | + 17.0% | 8 | 8 |
| 8 | Hyundai | 5,700 | 5.5% | + 1.7% | 9 | 20,730 | 5.6% | + 0.0% | 7 | 9 |
| 9 | Opel | 5,178 | 5.0% | β 11.9% | 8 | 19,629 | 5.3% | β 7.5% | 9 | 7 |
| 10 | Togg | 3,821 | 3.7% | + 8.0% | 10 | 13,240 | 3.6% | + 28.2% | 10 | 13 |
| 11 | Skoda | 3,748 | 3.6% | + 7.4% | 11 | 12,117 | 3.3% | + 2.0% | 11 | 11 |
| 12 | Kia | 2,811 | 2.7% | + 30.6% | 13 | 8,100 | 2.2% | β 6.8% | 15 | 18 |
| 13 | Mercedes | 2,665 | 2.6% | β 19.8% | 12 | 9,824 | 2.7% | β 23.9% | 12 | 12 |
| 14 | KG Mobility | 2,526 | 2.4% | + 86.7% | 16 | 8,120 | 2.2% | + 102.0% | 14 | 22 |
| 15 | Chery | 2,227 | 2.1% | β 26.0% | 15 | 8,190 | 2.2% | β 15.0% | 13 | 17 |
| 16 | BMW | 1,880 | 1.8% | β 47.0% | 14 | 6,692 | 1.8% | β 41.3% | 16 | 14 |
| 17 | Volvo | 1,646 | 1.6% | + 43.1% | 18 | 5,792 | 1.6% | + 56.1% | 20 | 23 |
| 18 | Audi | 1,581 | 1.5% | β 29.5% | 17 | 5,874 | 1.6% | β 13.2% | 19 | 20 |
| 19 | Mini | 1,376 | 1.3% | + 18.8% | 19 | 4,416 | 1.2% | + 22.6% | 21 | 25 |
| 20 | Omoda & Jaecoo | 1,344 | 1.3% | + 106.1% | 22 | 3,835 | 1.0% | + 68.4% | 22 | 27 |
| 21 | Dacia | 1,069 | 1.0% | β 46.0% | 21 | 3,286 | 0.9% | β 54.7% | 23 | 19 |
| 22 | Nissan | 1,006 | 1.0% | + 19.2% | 20 | 6,356 | 1.7% | β 9.9% | 18 | 16 |
| 23 | Jeep | 966 | 0.9% | + 300.8% | 23 | 2,653 | 0.7% | + 198.4% | 25 | 30 |
| 24 | Tesla | 880 | 0.8% | + 576.9% | 24 | 3,025 | 0.8% | β 14.5% | 24 | 15 |
| 25 | Honda | 772 | 0.7% | β 7.4% | 27 | 2,153 | 0.6% | β 51.3% | 27 | 21 |
| 26 | Cupra | 759 | 0.7% | β 37.3% | 26 | 2,202 | 0.6% | β 32.2% | 26 | 24 |
| 27 | BYD | 447 | 0.4% | β 91.7% | 25 | 6,574 | 1.8% | β 51.7% | 17 | 10 |
| 28 | Suzuki | 436 | 0.4% | β 15.3% | 28 | 1,520 | 0.4% | β 8.3% | 28 | 28 |
| 29 | Iveco | 304 | 0.3% | + 4.8% | 31 | 983 | 0.3% | β 21.9% | 29 | 29 |
| 30 | MG | 301 | 0.3% | β 4.4% | 30 | 938 | 0.3% | + 3.5% | 31 | 31 |
| 31 | Seat | 260 | 0.2% | β 68.6% | 29 | 967 | 0.3% | β 60.4% | 30 | 26 |
| 32 | Foton | 154 | 0.1% | + 42.6% | 37 | 362 | 0.1% | β 7.4% | 36 | 36 |
| 33 | Land Rover | 126 | 0.1% | β 20.3% | 32 | 478 | 0.1% | β 33.5% | 32 | 33 |
| 34 | Alfa Romeo | 116 | 0.1% | β 8.7% | 33 | 477 | 0.1% | + 0.6% | 33 | 34 |
| 35 | Porsche | 103 | 0.1% | + 9.6% | 35 | 343 | 0.1% | β 10.7% | 37 | 37 |
| 36 | Tenax | 99 | 0.1% | + 73.7% | 38 | 278 | 0.1% | + 1.8% | 38 | 38 |
| 37 | Isuzu | 82 | 0.1% | + 43.9% | 36 | 442 | 0.1% | + 91.3% | 34 | 35 |
| 38 | DS | 62 | 0.1% | β 69.0% | 34 | 418 | 0.1% | β 31.5% | 35 | 32 |
| 39 | Lexus | 47 | 0.0% | β 27.7% | 39 | 115 | 0.0% | β 47.2% | 39 | 39 |
| 40 | Subaru | 20 | 0.0% | β 37.5% | 41 | 50 | 0.0% | β 72.4% | 41 | 41 |
| 41 | Alpine | 17 | 0.0% | n/a | 40 | 78 | 0.0% | n/a | 40 | 46 |
| 42 | GMC | 15 | 0.0% | new | Β β | 15 | 0.0% | new | 44 | Β β |
| 43 | Maserati | 12 | 0.0% | β 50.0% | 42 | 41 | 0.0% | β 43.8% | 42 | 45 |
| 44 | Bentley | 10 | 0.0% | + 233.3% | 43 | 22 | 0.0% | + 144.4% | 43 | 49 |
| 45 | Maxus | 5 | 0.0% | β 75.0% | 48 | 15 | 0.0% | β 81.9% | 45 | 43 |
| 46 | Lamborghini | 3 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 44 | 11 | 0.0% | + 175.0% | 46 | 52 |
| 47 | Ferrari | 3 | 0.0% | + 50.0% | 47 | 7 | 0.0% | + 16.7% | 48 | 53 |
| 48 | Hongqi | 2 | 0.0% | + 100.0% | 46 | 9 | 0.0% | + 200.0% | 47 | 51 |
| 49 | Aston Martin | 2 | 0.0% | + 0.0% | 45 | 6 | 0.0% | β 45.5% | 49 | 50 |
| 50 | Cadillac | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | Β β | 1 | 0.0% | n/a | 50 | Β β |
Turkiye April 2026 β models (PC only):
| Pos | Model (PC only) | Apr-26 | % | /25 | Mar | 2026 | % | /25 | Pos | FY25 |
| 1 | Renault Clio | 5,174 | 6.5% | + 29.5% | 1 | 20,115 | 6.9% | + 27.1% | 1 | 1 |
| 2 | Renault Megane Sedan | 3,319 | 4.1% | + 9.2% | 3 | 11,231 | 3.9% | β 11.7% | 3 | 2 |
| 3 | VW Taigo | 3,047 | 3.8% | + 266.7% | 4 | 7,989 | 2.7% | + 161.1% | 7 | 15 |
| 4 | Toyota Corolla Sedan and Estate | 2,690 | 3.4% | + 2.2% | 7 | 12,307 | 4.2% | β 4.8% | 2 | 4 |
| 5 | Togg T10X | 2,278 | 2.8% | β 35.6% | 9 | 7,238 | 2.5% | β 29.9% | 10 | 7 |
| 6 | Renault Duster | 2,262 | 2.8% | + 110.8% | 6 | 7,970 | 2.7% | + 150.4% | 8 | 19 |
| 7 | Fiat Egea Sedan | 2,242 | 2.8% | β 38.4% | 5 | 8,136 | 2.8% | β 38.5% | 6 | 3 |
| 8 | Hyundai i20 | 2,118 | 2.6% | + 18.8% | 13 | 8,226 | 2.8% | + 14.5% | 5 | 13 |
| 9 | Toyota C-HR | 2,094 | 2.6% | β 6.3% | 2 | 11,085 | 3.8% | + 26.1% | 4 | 9 |
| 10 | VW T-Cross | 1,879 | 2.3% | + 48.3% | n/a | 3,484 | 1.2% | + 49.5% | 28 | 28 |
| 11 | KG Mobility Torres | 1,782 | 2.2% | + 85.4% | 19 | 5,570 | 1.9% | + 93.2% | 15 | 31 |
| 12 | VW T-Roc | 1,757 | 2.2% | + 51.3% | n/a | 3,250 | 1.1% | β 17.8% | 29 | 12 |
| 13 | Peugeot 2008 | 1,753 | 2.2% | β 41.0% | 10 | 7,520 | 2.6% | β 9.3% | 9 | 14 |
| 14 | Kia Sportage | 1,729 | 2.2% | + 235.7% | 11 | 5,810 | 2.0% | + 94.6% | 14 | 42 |
| 15 | Opel Frontera | 1,713 | 2.1% | new | 14 | 5,061 | 1.7% | new | 17 | 33 |
| 16 | Chery Tiggo 7 | 1,627 | 2.0% | + 1.4% | 17 | 4,507 | 1.5% | β 6.4% | 22 | 24 |
| 17 | Togg T10F | 1,543 | 1.9% | new | 12 | 6,002 | 2.1% | new | 12 | 29 |
| 18 | VW Tiguan | 1,494 | 1.9% | + 54.0% | 22 | 5,815 | 2.0% | + 54.0% | 13 | 40 |
| 19 | Citroen C3 Aircross | 1,492 | 1.9% | new | 15 | 4,888 | 1.7% | new | 20 | 44 |
| 20 | Renault Austral | 1,445 | 1.8% | + 250.7% | 23 | 3,877 | 1.3% | + 30.5% | 25 | 39 |
| 21 | Hyundai Bayon | 1,403 | 1.7% | β 4.5% | 16 | 5,031 | 1.7% | β 17.2% | 18 | 20 |
| 22 | Mini Countryman | 1,349 | 1.7% | + 22.2% | 20 | 4,313 | 1.5% | + 25.1% | 24 | 36 |
| 23 | Fiat Egea Cross | 1,329 | 1.7% | β 41.2% | 21 | 5,477 | 1.9% | β 31.9% | 16 | 8 |
| 24 | Peugeot 3008 | 1,254 | 1.6% | β 39.5% | 8 | 6,146 | 2.1% | β 0.6% | 11 | 18 |
| 25 | Hyundai Tucson | 1,251 | 1.6% | + 4.9% | 18 | 4,903 | 1.7% | + 13.1% | 19 | 22 |
| 26 | Skoda Octavia | 1,052 | 1.3% | + 35.0% | 29 | 3,019 | 1.0% | + 6.4% | 33 | 34 |
| 27 | Peugeot 408 | 977 | 1.2% | + 36.6% | 31 | 3,527 | 1.2% | β 15.7% | 27 | 21 |
| 28 | Jaecoo 7 | 954 | 1.2% | n/a | 36 | 3,157 | 1.1% | + 94.3% | 30 | 41 |
| 29 | Volvo EX30 | 948 | 1.2% | n/a | n/a | 2,227 | 0.8% | n/a | 37 | n/a |
| 30 | Nissan Qashqai | 911 | 1.1% | + 46.5% | 28 | 4,789 | 1.6% | β 7.4% | 21 | 16 |
| 31 | Tesla Model Y | 880 | 1.1% | + 576.9% | 27 | 3,025 | 1.0% | β 14.5% | 32 | 5 |
| 32 | VW Tayron | 822 | 1.0% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 33 | Skoda Kamiq | 773 | 1.0% | + 6.5% | 25 | 3,150 | 1.1% | + 41.6% | 31 | 37 |
| 34 | Skoda Superb | 770 | 1.0% | β 11.8% | 30 | 2,562 | 0.9% | β 17.0% | 35 | 30 |
| 35 | Honda HR-V | 765 | 1.0% | + 79.2% | n/a | 2,058 | 0.7% | β 19.1% | 38 | 32 |
| 36 | Citroen C5 Aircross | 742 | 0.9% | + 12.1% | 35 | 2,332 | 0.8% | + 61.2% | 36 | 48 |
| 37 | Citroen C3 | 736 | 0.9% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 38 | BMW X1 | 699 | 0.9% | β 57.1% | 24 | 2,872 | 1.0% | β 43.6% | 34 | 26 |
| 39 | Dacia Sandero Stepway | 653 | 0.8% | β 60.1% | 34 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 10 |
| 40 | Cupra Formentor | 614 | 0.8% | β 10.1% | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a | 35 |
| n/a | Chery Tiggo 8 | 600 | 0.7% | β 24.6% | 38 | 3,683 | 1.3% | + 9.8% | 26 | 25 |
| n/a | Opel Corsa | 561 | 0.7% | β 71.5% | 26 | 4,446 | 1.5% | β 33.8% | 23 | 17 |
| n/a | Toyota Corolla Cross | 424 | 0.5% | β 65.7% | n/a | 2,013 | 0.7% | β 53.6% | 39 | 27 |
| n/a | Citroen C4 X | 251 | 0.3% | β 83.7% | n/a | 2,002 | 0.7% | β 71.3% | 40 | 11 |
Source: ODMD
The Smart #5 is among the Top 10 best-sellers in Finland in April.