The Toyota Corolla is the best-selling car in Montenegro in March.
With a bit of delay we can now share with you Montenegro data for March 2026, thanks to our local partner CE Auto. This month the Toyota Corolla (-6.7%) leads the way above the Renault Clio and Captur. Equal #3 is the Skoda Scala (-54.8%), followed by the Dacia Duster, (-61.8%), Kia Sportage and Skoda Kamiq (-50%). The Opel Vivaro climbs into the Top 10 at #8.
Leapmotor is the 5th best-selling carmaker in China in April, thanks partly to the A10.
According to data by CAAM, wholesales of new vehicles are down -2.5% year-on-year to 2.526 million units while production is off -1.7% to 2.575 million units. However, the wholesales figure includes exports and without them the domestic market freefalls by a catastrophic -21.6% to 1.625 million units. Keep in mind March was already down -16% on the year prior. In contrast exports continue to surge at +74.4% YoY to 901.000 units. Passenger Vehicle wholesales are down -4.2% to 2.129 million units while production is down -2.6% to 2.197 million units. Commercial Vehicles are up: wholesales up 8.1% to 397,000 units and production up 4.4% to 378,000. Domestic PV sales are down -25.5% to 1.334.000 while domestic CV sales are up 3.4% to 291,000. Β Year-to-date, Passenger vehicle wholesales are down -6.7% to 8.063 million while Commercial Vehicles are up 6.5% to 1.511 million. PV production is down -7.5% to 8.105 million and CV production is up 7% to 1.508 million. Domestic PV and CV sales are at 5.347 million (-24%) and 1.1 million (+0.9%) respectively.
The Xiaomi SU7 is up to #2, a record, thanks to a refreshed model.
The New Energy Vehicles (NEV) market is striking as exports more than compensate flagging domestic sales. This month, NEFV wholesales are up 9.7% to 1.344 million while production is up 5.5% to 1.32 million. However domestic NEV sales are down -10.8% to 914,000 units or 56.3% of the market. BEV wholesales are up 10.2% to 905,000 and PHEV wholesales are up 8.8% to 439,000. Year-to-date, NEV wholesales are up just 0.1% to 4.304 million but domestic sales sink -20.2% to 2.92 million or 45.3% share. BEV wholesales are up 2.4% to 2.817 million and PHEV wholesales down -4% to 1.487 million. In April, PV exports are up 84.6% YoY to 796,000, CV exports are up 23.5% to 106,000. Among them, NEV exports shoot up 110% to 430,000. YTD PV exports are up 68.8% to 2.716 million, CV up 25.4% to 411.000 and NEV exports are up 120% to 1.384 million.
The Qiyuan/Nevo Q05 is up to #6 this month.
In the brands ranking, BYD (-38.3%) repeats at #1 but freefalls again year-on-year, totalling just under 150,000 sales. Its fall is almost exactly the same as last month (-38.4%). The Yuan Up (+57.5%), Dolphin (+52.5%) and Seal 05 (+28.1%) are the carmakerβs only volume gainers as it is also helped by two recent launches: the Sealion 06 at 19,649 sales and the Song Ultra at 5,940. The Song L (-59.2%), Tuan Plus (-58.4%), Qin L (-58.3%) and Qin Plus (-48.2%) are in dire straits while the Seal 06 (-14.8%) resists. BYD crawls back up the YTD ranking as a result, reaching #3 this month. In 2nd place, Geely (-33%) endures a fourth straight double-digit drop but stands clear of its followers by almost 20,000 units. It remains #1 year-to-date. Toyota (-28.6%) and Volkswagen (-46.7%) follow and both fall faster than the market.
The Deepal S05 is up to #12.
In 5th place, Leapmotor (+101.9%) spectacularly doubles its volume year-on-year, and breaks its ranking record (previous best #8 last October). It doesnβt however reach an all time high volume which remains the 63,724 hit last October. Xiaomi (+28.4%) benefits from the SU7 refresh as weβll see below and also reaches a record ranking at #8. It is the same for Qiyuan/Nevo at #13 (+145.7%, reaching an all time high 27,852 sales) and Deepal (+41.8%) at #14. Li Auto (+0.4%) scores its first Top 10 finish since September 2024. The biggest YoY gains are almost exclusively delivered by domestic brands, to the notable exception of Mazda (+59.6%), benefiting from its two BEVs the EZ-6 (2,038 sales) and EZ-60 (2,644). We remain at very low levels. Arcfox (+120.4%), Fang Cheng Bao (+110.6%), Zeekr (+79%), MG (+74.9%), IM (+72.3%) and WEY (+62.8%) impress below.
The Geely Xingyuan/EX2 is the best-selling vehicle in China in April.
Looking at the models ranking in isolation, the Geely Xingyuan aka EX2 in export markets (-3.9%) limits its fall and scores a 5th monthly win in the past 13 months, cementing its YTD top spot with over 122,000 sales. The Xiaomi SU7 (-6.2%) benefits fully from its refresh (mainly technical with up to 902km range) and soars 64 spots on March to a record 2nd place with almost 27,000 sales. Leader last month, the Tesla Model Y (+15%) drops two ranks to #3 but stays #2 year-to-date with sales up 3%. The new Li i6 confirms its phenomenal success by repeating at #4. Another newcomer, the BYD Sealion 06, is up two spots to break into the Top 5 for the first time. The Nevo Q05 (+640.4%) shoots up 30 ranks on March to #6 ahead of the BYD Yuan Up (+57.5%) and Geely Binyue (+30.5%). For its 2nd month in market, the Leapmotor A10 breaks into the Top 10 at #9 (vs. #128 last month).
The Maruti Suzuki DZire hits its highest monthly volume in almost 8 years.
Indian wholesales shoot up a surreal 25% year-on-year in April to 441,721. Thatβs over 88,000 additional sales from one year to the next. Add to this the fact that April 2025 was already a record month and you have a stunning performance here. This is the fourth consecutive year that the April record is broken. Year-to-date volumes are up 15.8% to 1,762,635, also an all time high mark after just four months. Brand leader Maruti Suzuki is up 35.3% to a new record volume at almost 188,000 units. It is followed by Tata (+30.5%), also in amazing shape, Mahindra (+7.6%) and Hyundai (+17%) more discreet. Renault (+108%) doubles its sales year-on-year to reach itsΒ highest volume since June 2023. Nissan is up 75.5% and Citroen up 101.5%.
Looking at the models ranking, the 8 best-sellers all post double-digit gains. The Maruti Suzuki DZire (+38.7%) repeats at #1 and hits its highest volume since July 2018 (25,647). By the same token snaps the #1 spot YTD off the Tata Nexon (+17.3%), a ranking it also held over the Full Year 2025. The Tata Punch (+52.9%) ranks #2 for the 2nd month running. Outstanding performances by the Maruti Suzuki Wagon R (+39%) and Baleno (+38.9%) below. The most popular recent launch is the Maruti Suzuki Victoris (#12) above the Mahindra XUV7X0 (#22) and Tata Sierra (#26). The new Renault Duster starts well and accounts for 44% of Renault sales for the month.
The Chevrolet Aveo is the best-selling vehicle in Mexico for the 2nd month running.
The Mexican new light vehicle market soars 8.7% year-on-year in April to 118,859 units. This is a new April record, eclipsing the previous best of 118,414 reached 10 years ago in April 2016. As a result the year-to-date tally is up 4.9% to 500,512, the first time the market crosses the 500,000 sales mark after just four months. Previous best was 492,761 in 2017. Brand leader Nissan (+0.1%) underperforms and falls to 16.2% share, more than one percentage point below its YTD level. Chevrolet (+7.6%) fares better but still trails the market. Toyota (+18.7%) lodges an excellent result and overtake Volkswagen (+3%) for #3. Hyundai (+13.7%) also shines at #7. After breaking into the Top 10 for the first time last month, Geely (+283.3%) repeats at #9. Below, Changan (+93%), Ram (+41.5%) and Renault (+39.3%) stand out.
We have a surprise in the models charts: the Chevrolet Aveo (+38.1%) repeats at #1 and is followed by the Kia K3 (-4.9%). The traditional leader, the Nissan Versa (-25.4%) implodes to #3 which is its lowest ranking in 3 years: since April 2023. Note the Versa had topped the monthly charts for 34 consecutive months before the Aveo ascended to #1 last month. The Versa is now less than 2,000 sales above the Aveo YTD. The Nissan NP300 (-12.1%) stays at #4 while the Magnite (+102.1%) makes it three Nissans in the Top 5 and breaks at its records at #5 with 3,139 sales and 2.6% share. Excellent performances also by the Hyundai Grand i10 (+54.8%) and Chevrolet S10 (+60.2%).
The Daihatsu Gran Max Pikap is the best-selling vehicle in Indonesia both in April and YTD.
Wholesales in Indonesia surge 57.8% year-on-year in April to 80,776 units, leading to a year-to-date tally is up 13% to 289,787. Retail sales are in similar health at +32.8% to 75,730 and up 10.8% year-to-date to 287,581. In the wholesales brands ranking, Toyota (+59.8%) evolves roughly like the market to 31.8% share, two percentage points above its YTD level. Daihatsu (+50.8%) stays at #2 while Suzuki (+72.7%) overtakes Mitsubishi (+36.7%) to #3. BYD (+32.3%) is back to the 5th spot it now also holds YTD. Newcomer Jaecoo is down one rank on last month to a still superb 7th place with 4% share. Retail-wise, Toyota (+23.6%) and Daihatsu (+25.5%) dominate also but BYD (+77.7%) surges to #3 overall with 8.3% share.
In the wholesales models ranking, the Daihatsu Gran Max Pikap (+283.3%) is up 4-fold year-on-year to score its 2nd ever win after last January. It is also #1 year-to-date, toppling the Toyota Kijang Innova (+1.7%), underperforming this month. The Suzuki New Carry Pikap (+142.4) is also in excellent shape at #3, distancing the Toyota Avanza (+34.5%) and a surging Toyota Veloz (+345%). Up to a surreal 2nd place last month, the new Jaecoo J5 is up to a still stunning 6th place and ranks #4 year-to-date. The Daihatsu Gran Max BV/MB (+363%) and Toyota Calya (+141.8%) also make themselves noticed in the remainder of the Top 10 while the BYD M6 (+96.7%) cracks this Top 10 for the 2nd time ever after October 2024.
The VinFast Limo Green is #1 at home for the 5th time in the past 6 months.
The Vietnamese new vehicle market surges 38.9% year-on-year in April to 60,615 sales, including PAMA data + Hyundai and VinFast. The year-to-date tally is now up 37.1% to 222,654. Local behemoth VinFast scores a surreal 158.4% year-on-year lift and reaches a record 40.9% share, the second time in a row it reaches an all time high share after hitting 39% last month. Far, far below is Toyota (+14.6%) at 10.5% ahead of Thaco-Kia (+13.8%), Hyundai (-12.7%) and Mitsubishi (+68.7%), now also #5 YTD above Ford (-28.3%).
VinFast monopolises the models Top 5 for the third consecutive time. The new Limo Green is the best-seller once again at 10.7% share, distancing the VF 3 (+121.7%), VF 5 (+29.9%), VF 6 (+53.4%) and the new MPV 7. The Toyota Veloz Cross (+150.1%) is the best of the rest, soaring 17 spots on March to #6. The Mitsubishi Xforce (+104.2%) also shines and climbs 7 ranks to #9.
The BYD Atto 3 is up to 6th place in Austria in April.
The Austrian new car market continues on its outstanding run: after growing by 27.2% in March, it is up by another 10.7% in April to 27,509. As a result the year-to-date volume is up by a strong 15.3% to 104,744. Volkswagen (+2.9%) easily remains in the lead of the brands charts but trails the market to 13.5% share vs. 14.5% so far this year. Skoda (+10.7%) ranks #2 again at 10.5% share, while Audi (+16%) soars YoY but remains in third place. Seat (+35.6%, for once) ensures the VW Group has four brands in the Top 5, while Mercedes (+34.3%) also lodges a fantastic result. However the performer of the month is BYD, up a stunning 116.2% year-on-year to break all its records: first time inside the Austrian Top 10 at #7 (previous best #11 reached in August 2025, January 2026 and March 2026, 1,243 sales (previous best 1,112 last month) and 4.5% share (previous best 3.6% last August).
Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (+7.2%) is up one spot on March to lead the way with 2.4% share ahead of the VW Golf (+9.4%) which remains by far the YTD best seller with almost 1,000 units more than the Octavia. The BMW X1 (-26.4%) advances to #3 but is down sharply YoY due to a high year-ago comparison base when it topped the charts outright. The Seat Ibiza (+8.9%) is all up one rank to #4 followed by the Skoda Elroq (+38.4%). Meanwhile the BYD Atto 3 (+792.2%) lodges its second ever Top 20 finish alongside #13 in June 2024 and breaks into the Austrian Top 10 for the first time at #6. The BMW X3 (+98.3%), Mercedes GLC (+94.6%), Hyundai Tucson (+93.8%) and Skoda Enyaq (+84.5%) also impress below.
According to local manufacturers association PAMA, 22,015 10,596 new locally assembled vehicles found buyer in Pakistan in April, a gigantic 107.8% year-on-year lift. Year-to-date, the volume amounts to 77,722, up 53% year-on-year. Note not all manufacturers present in Pakistan are members of PAMA such as Kia, Changan and MG notably and therefore donβt appear in these statistics.
Market leader Suzuki (+175.1%) tightens its grip on the charts with a round 50% share, its highest since reaching 52.4% last September. Toyota (+32.9%) and Honda (+59.1%) underperform in context whereas Sazgar Haval (+309.6%) is up 4-fold on a year ago. JAC (+122.8%) also impress at #6. The event of the month is the arrival of two Chinese brands assembling locally in the charts. For its 1st year anniversary in Pakistan Jetour now shares data, amounting to 1.4% share for the month. The Dasheng and X70 Plus are available in the country. Tank lands with a more discreet 16 sales, with the Tank 500 available and the Tank 300 potentially launching soon.
Model-wise, the Suzuki Alto (+232.5%) is up to 34.4% share, its best since last June. The Sazgar Haval H6 (+309.6%) remains in 2nd place, only three units above the Suzuki Swift (+228.6%). The Toyota Corolla is estimated to grow by 37.2% to 4th position ahead of the Honda Civic estimated at 4.8% share.
34% of the BMW X3 sales are the iX3, part of it being the new model.
New car sales in Germany edge up 2.7% year-on-year in April to 249,163 units. This is to be compared with the 310,715 units of pre-pandemic April 2019. The year-to-date tally after four months is up 4.5% to 948,567. BEV sales surge 41.3% toΒ 64,350 and 21.9% share vs. 18.8% a year ago in April 2025. Year-to-date BEV volumes are also up 41.3% to 223,980 and 23.6% share vs. 17.5% over the first four months of 2025.
Brand leader Volkswagen goes against its home market with a -6.7% year-on-year drop to 18.5% share, yet this is in line with the 18.7% it commands YTD. Mercedes (+4.9%) jumps two spots on March to #2 with 9.3% share but remains #3 year-to-date. BMW (-0.5%) stays at #3. Up to a record 2nd place each month this year so far, Skoda (+12.2%) drops to #4 but still soars year-on-year. Audi (+19%) does even better but is stuck in 5th place with 7.4% share, thatβs almost two percentage points below competitor Mercedes. Opel (+6.6%) and Hyundai (+6.3%) are also solid in the remainder of the Top 10. BYD (+200.4%) triples its sales year-on-year to equal its ranking record at #17, also hit last December, and reach all time high volumes and share at 4,705 and 1.9%. Leapmotor (+331.5%), Smart (+260%), Tesla (+255.8%) and Xpeng (+187.4%) shine below.
Model-wise, the VW Golf (+7%) is the clear leader, widening the gap with the T-Roc (-12.8%) and Tiguan (-20.3%). The BMW X1 (+7%) is up two spots on last month to #4 with the Opel Corsa (+2.6%) rounding out the Top 5 like in March and YTD. The Skoda Octavia (+13.3%) follows ahead of a surging BMW X3 (+106.9%). 34% of the X3 volume this month comes from the iX3 BEV, part of it the 2026 model pictured above. This is the X3βs highest ranking since April 2020 (#5). The Mercedes GLC (+36.8%) and VW ID.3 (+17.7%) also impress, the latter up to #9 which is ist highest ranking since June 2023 (#3). The Mercedes CLA (+177.2%) and Audi A1 (+160.7%) lodge the biggest gains in the Top 30.
The Toyota Land Cruiser is up to a record 7th place in April.
New vehicle sales in Japan shoot up 9.1% year-on-year in April to 373,952 units, meaning the year-to-date tally is now stable at -0.1% to 1,627,305. Brand leader Toyota (+25.2%) delivers an outstanding month, vastly outpacing its home market to reach 37.7% share, 10 percentage points above its March level and simply its highest share since we started following Japanese brands data in January 2014. Previous best was 36.5% in pandemic-disrupted May 2020. Illustrating the weight of Toyota in total Japanese sales, the next 5 brands all trail the market. Nissan (+2.4%) and Honda (+1.5%) are in positive whereas Daihatsu (-2.4%), Suzuki (-2.9%) and Mazda (-3.4%) drop slightly. In contrast Subaru (+28.8%), Lexus (+10.5%) and Mitsubishi (+10%) all shine in the remainder of the Top 10. As for foreign brands, Mercedes (-3.6%) falls to #13, with BMW (-18.9%) and Volkswagen (-12%) also in trouble. Renault (+129.9%), Ferrari (+93.2%), Porsche (+52.5%), BYD (+29.5%) and Land Rover (+24.2%) stand out.
Looking at the regular cars ranking, Toyota spectacularly monopolises the Top 9. The Yaris+Yaris Cross (-13.8%) holds onto the top spot but the βtrueβ leader is the Toyota Roomy up 108.4 year-on-year and 13 spots on March to #2, reaching its highest volume since October 2024. The Toyota Land Cruiser (+175.9%) reaches a record 7th place (previous best #9 in July 2024). Note the 70, 250 and 300 series are included. Meanwhile the Raize (+91.6%), Voxy (+55%), Alphard (+30.4%), Noah (+28%) and Sienta (+22.6%) all beat the market, with the latter ascending to #2 year-to-date. The Corolla+Corolla Cross (-22.8%) freefalls to #6. Other great performers below include the Toyota bZ4X (+3560.8%), Nissan Leaf (+1061.5%), Toyota Hiace (+198.1%), Suzuki Xbee (+186.8%) and Lexus RX350 (+171.7%).
Over in the kei cars charts, the Suzuki Spacia (+1.6%) is the best-seller for the first time since May 2024. It topples the Honda N-BOX (-14.9%), with the latter remaining #1 year-to-date by almost 11,000 units. The Daihatsu Tanto (-4.6%) overtakes the Move (+25%) to their place with the Toyota Copen GR Sport (+231.1%), Daihatsu Copen (+77.2%) and Nissan Roox (+66.1%) posting the biggest YoY gains below.
The Tesla Model Y sells over 10,000 units in April.
The South Korean new light vehicle market edges up 0.8% year-on-year in April to 151,340 units, however this small gain has everything to do with foreign brands up 58.1% to 33,989 and 22.5% share whereas domestic brands fall -8.8% to 117,351. More precisely, the market is up thanks solely to Tesla up 811.5% to break its records for the third month in a row to 13,190 sales and 8.7% share. Meanwhile Kia (+7.9%) extends its now seemingly unassailable lead over sister brand Hyundai (-15.8%) to almost 8,000 units for the month and just above 16,500 units year-to-date. In 4th place below Tesla, Genesis (-40.3%) is in complete freefall and endures its lowest monthly volume in over 6 years: since March 2020. BYD (+272.6%) crosses the 2,000 monthly sales mark for the first time, reaching an all time high 9th place with 1.3% share.
In the domestic models ranking, the Kia Sorento (+37.3%) surges ahead to break its volume record for the 2nd month running at over 12,000 sales. The Hyundai Grandeur (+8.9%) is far below while the Hyundai Sonata (+22.4%) closes out the podium with a strong YoY gain. The Hyundai Avante (-22.9%), Kia Carnival (-34.2%) and Kia Sportage (-25.8%) follow and all sink. Meanwhile at #7 the Kia Ray (+14.4%) reaches an all time high ranking, also hit in August 2023 and February 2024. The Kia EV3 (+27.5%) also impresses and stays within the Top 10 at #10. The Kia EV5 (#15) is the best-selling recent launch ahead of the Kia PV5 (#21) and Renault Filante (#22).
Looking at foreign models, the Tesla Model Y (+1154.5%!) crosses the 10,000 monthly sales milestone and ranks #2 in the overall models charts including domestic vehicles. The Tesla Model 3 (+306.9%) also surges ahead and repeats at #2, followed by the BMW 5 Series (-7.5%) and Mercedes E Class (-22.2%) both in difficulty. The new BYD Dolphin advances to a record 5th place ahead of the BMW X3 (+53.1%), Polestar 4 (+277.1%) and Mercedes GLE (+23.3%), all sporting fantastic scores. The new BYD Sealion 7 lodges an 8th straight Top 10 finish at #9.Β
Fordβs Luxembourg sales more than double year-on-year in April.
Itβs an excellent month for new car sales in Luxembourg at +12.9% year-on-year in April to 4,924 units. This tilts the year-to-date tally into positive territory at +2.6% to 17,477. Volkswagen (+12.8%) follows the market and stays dominant at 13.6% share, in line with its YTD level of 13.5%. Mercedes (+25.7%) reclaims the 2nd spot it holds year-to-date, toppling BMW (+10.1%). Audi (+15.6%) and Skoda (+15.9%) shine below, the latter up two spots on March to #5. Ford (+113.3%) more than doubles its sales year-on-year, posting the biggest gain in the Top 20. Notice also Seat (+57.4%) back above sister brand Cupra (-38.1%).
The EX2 accounts for 90% of Geely sales in Brazil this month.
Another outstanding month for Brazilian new light vehicle sales, up 21% year-on-year in April to 237,498 units. The year-to-date tally is now up a fantastic 17.3% to 835,710, now well above theΒ 801,330 sales achieved over the first 4 months of pre-pandemic 2019. Fiat (+6.3%) is discreet this month but easily holds onto the brands top spot at 19.2% share. Volkswagen (+20.3%) and Chevrolet (+22.3%) both evolve similarly to the market to complete the podium. Hyundai (+12%) is relatively weak at #4 but local producer BYD (+117.7%) surges to a record volume (18,474) and share (7.8%), ending the month just 89 units below Hyundai. Below, GWM (+137%) and Caoa Chery (+61.1%) stand out while newcomer Geely smashes all its records at #14 with 4,003 sales and 1.7% share.Β
Over in the models charts, the Fiat Strada (+47.9%) continues to perform markedly better than a year ago and ruthlessly dominate the ranking with 6.3% share vs. just 3.5% for the #2m the VW Polo (-23.5%) in dire straits. The Fiat Argo (-5.4%) and Chevrolet Onix (+44.9%) exchange positions on last month despite the latter surging year-on-year. The Hyundai Creta (+55.9%) is also in great shape at #6 but the performer of the month is once again the BYD Dolphin Mini (+216.3%) up a further two spots on its March result to #7 with 6,880 sales and 2.9% share, all records. The VW Tera is the best-selling launch but drops outside the Top 10 at #11. It is followed by the Toyota Yaris Cross at #24 and the Geely EX2 at #25.
The Renault Clio is the faraway leader in Turkiye in April.
104,287 new light vehicle hit Turkish roads in April, a small -1% year-on-year drop making it the second highest ever April volume below the record 105,352 of last year. The year-to-date tally is off -3.1% to 369,696. The top 2 carmakers post surging results: Renault is up 39.6% to 13% share while Volkswagen grows 35.7% to 10.5% of the market vs. 8.1% so far this year (#4). Fiat (-9.2%) is in difficulty but ascends to 2nd place year-to-date, overtaking Toyota (-15.3%) in even worse shape this month. Citroen (+37.8%) also shines in the remainder of the Top 10 while local EV maker Togg (+8%) repeats at #10. BYD implodes -91.7% to #27 as its local factory is scheduled to start production by the end of the year.
Model-wise (Passenger Cars only), the Renault Clio (+29.5%) is once again the runaway leader with 6.5%, this time followed by stablemate the Megane Sedan (+9.2%). The VW Taigo (+266.7%) climbs onto the third step of the podium, a second consecutive month of record rankings. The Toyota Corolla (+2.2%) is back up three spots on last month to #4 and ranks #2 year-to-date. The Togg T10X (-35.6%) is up to #5 but freefalls year-on-year. Notice also the Renault Duster up 110.8% to #6 and the KGM Torres up 85.4% to #11. Best-selling recent launches are the Opel Frontera (#15) and Togg T10F (#17).
The Skoda Octavia is the best-selling vehicle in Hungary in April.
New Passenger Cars sales in Hungary progress 9.7% year-on-year in April to 11,832 units, leading to a year-to-date volume up 10.5% to 48,287. Skoda (+17%) takes the lead of the brands ranking with 9.8% share but is stuck at #3 year-to-date with 9.5% of the market. Toyota (-5.4%) repeats at #2 and retains the YTD top spot while local producer Suzuki (-14.1%) is in trouble, even more so year-to-date (-23.8%) where it ranks #4 vs. #1 over the Full Year 2025. Volkswagen (+21.9%) is in great share at #4 with Ford (-10.6%) rounding out the Top 5. #1 last month thanks to re-exports, Nissan (-16.1%) is down to #7 this month. Further down, notice newcomer Chery up to a record 11th place, BYD up 195.2%, Opel up 64.4% and Citroen up 120.7% year-to-date.
Model-wise, the Skoda Octavia (+7%) takes the lead for the first time since last November and cements its YTD 2nd spot. The Nissan Qashqai (-5.2%) drops to #2 but remains by far the leader YTD. Following are the Suzuki S-Cross (+7%) and Vitara (-41.1%), the latter completely imploding. The Dacia Duster (+79.1%) is up ten spots on last month to #5 while the Hyundai Tucson (+155.4%) is up to #6.Β
BYD is the best-selling carmaker in Uruguay in April.
New light vehicle sales in Uruguay are up another fantastic 25.8% year-on-year in April to 6,386 units, once again believed to be an all-time record for April. The year-to-date tally is now up 16.8% to 24,011. BYD (+60.5%) surges ahead to cement its newfound market leadership at 13.3% share, its highest since last September. This is well above #2 Fiat (-6.3%) at 10.4%. Chevrolet (+27%) evolves roughly like the market at 8.5% share, distancing Volkswagen (-7.9%) and Renault (-14.2%), both struggling. A handful of Top 10 brands post surreal YoY gains: Geely is up 560.5%, Jetour up 428.6%, Suzuki up 104.2% and Dongfeng up 100%. All in all, Chinese manufacturers (32 selling at least one unit) shoot up 97.4% to 44.7% share vs. 29.1% a year ago in April 2025.
The Jetour T2 misses out on a first Top 10 finish by just 41 sales.
Itβs a 19th consecutive month of year-on-year gains in South Africa with April volumes up 13% to 47,979. This way, the year-to-date tally is now up 12.5% to 209,925. In contrast exports are down -4% to 30,939 for the month and off -8.8% to 118,475 year-to-date. Toyota (-1.7%) retains the manufacturers crown by far with 21.2% share, while Suzuki (-10.3%) is back above the VW Group (+21.2%) despite a harsh year-on-year fall. Itβs an exceptional month for Chinese carmakers: Jetour is up 214.8% to a record ranking (#8), volume (1,804) and share (3.8%), Omoda & Jaecoo is up 59.9%, Chery up 32.9% and GWM up 27.9%. The BMW Group (+19.2%) and Ford (+12.7%) also shine.
Over in the models charts, the Toyota Hilux (+6.3%) remains the faraway leader at 6.2% share, with the Ford Ranger (+16.5%) and VW Polo Vivo (+37.3%) in tow and both very healthy. The Chery Tiggo 4 Pro (+65.1%) continues its race to the top, reaching a record 4th place for the month. The Suzuki Swift (-24.2%) is in difficulty but still manages to gain three ranks on March to #5. The GWM Haval Jolion (+31.2%) also makes itself noticed at #7. The performer of the month is the Jetour T2 up 13 spots on last month to a record-breaking 11th place, ending the month just 41 sales off a first Top 10 finish.
The Smart #5 is among the Top 10 best-sellers in Finland in April.
The Finnish new car market is back to its disappointing self in April at -8.7% year-on-year to just 5,597 units. This means that the gains of February and March are erased and the year-to-date tally returns to negative at -0.4% to 22,485. Toyota (-6.1%) resists ok at 14.8% share, distancing Volkswagen (-21.3%) in much worse shape. Skoda (-3%) is back up to #3 ahead of a struggling Volvo (-28.9%). Excellent scores for Mercedes (+23.9%) at #6, Ford (+16.7%) at #8 and Audi (+12.3%) at #5. Further down, Smart (+841.7%), BYD (+346.4%) and Opel (+237.5%) all post surreal gains.
Model-wise, after four consecutive month of reign by the Tesla Model Y, the Toyota Yaris Cross (+5.8%) reclaims the top spot it held over the Full Year 2025. The Skoda Enyaq (+26.1%) soars 7 spots on last month to #2 ahead of the Toyota Yaris (-14%) and Skoda Elroq (+3.1%). The VW ID.4 (-18.8%) and Toyota Corolla (-13.8%) disappoint below. Meanwhile the VW T-Roc (+320%) and Mercedes CLA (+544.4%) both surge and rank inside the Top 10. The new Smart #5 cracks the Top 10 for the second time after last December.
The Omoda 5 is the best-selling vehicle in Scotland in April.
Thanks toΒ SMMT we can share with you the Top 10 best-sellers for each UK nation in April. Keep in mind this is a zoom in by nation, all sales figures are already included in the April 2026 UK update. In an overall market up 24.2%, England is up 25.8% to 128,201 units, Scotland up 17.5% to 12,317, Wales up 15.2% to 4,930 and Northern Ireland up 7.8% to 3,550. Year-to-date, England fares best again at +9.8% to 660,811 sales, with Wales up 7.5% to 24,538, Scotland up 6.5% to 61,150 but Northern Ireland down -4.8% to 16,775.Β
Podium finishers are as follows: the Ford Puma is #1 in England, Northern Ireland and Wales, theΒ Omoda 5 is #1 in Scotland, theΒ Kia Sportage is #2 in England, #3 in Northern Ireland and Wales, the Kia Niro is #2 in Northern Ireland, theΒ Vauxhall Corsa #2 in Scotland, theΒ MG HS #2 in Wales, theΒ Nissan Qashqai #3 in England and theΒ MG 3 #3 in Scotland. Other great performers include the Toyota Yaris #4 in Northern Ireland, Jaecoo 7 #7 in England and Hyundai i20 #10 in Northern Ireland.